UMC Insider Trading
United Microelectronics Corporation (UMC) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Semiconductors industry, with a market capitalization near $55.85B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 20,000 people, carrying a beta of 1.56 to the broader market. United Microelectronics Corporation (UMC) operates as a specialized semiconductor wafer foundry, extending its services globally with operations across Taiwan, Singapore, China, Hong Kong, Japan, the United States, and Europe. Led by Jason S. Wang, public since 2000-09-19.
In the last 12 months, United Microelectronics Corporation insiders made 0 buy transactions and 5 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 22, 2026 | LIN JEN-TSUNG | S-Sale | 10,000 | $163.00 | $1.6M |
| Sep 18, 2026 | YEN HUNG-YU | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Liu Chitung | S-Sale | 1,200,000 | $142.33 | $170.8M |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Liu Chitung | S-Sale | 400,000 | $145.00 | $58.0M |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Liu Chitung | J-Other | 1,000,000 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Liu Chitung | J-Other | 1,000,000 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jul 13, 2026 | Liu Chitung | S-Sale | 1,900,000 | $154.89 | $294.3M |
| Jun 30, 2026 | HU CHE-JEN | S-Sale | 10,000 | $171.30 | $1.7M |
| May 7, 2026 | TAN WEN YI | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| May 7, 2026 | LU CHIA-AO | 0 | $0.00 | $0 |
UMC Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under UMC's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q1 2026. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 3 | $523.1M | 3 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $1.7M | 0 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
UMC Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 362 institutions reported holding 180,104,174 UMC shares, valued at $4.90B as reported, 7.7% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +44 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 82 opened a position, 32 closed one, 131 added and 111 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 31,544,454 | $858.3M | +4,048,574 |
| UBS Group AG | 11,632,967 | $316.5M | +3,457,823 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 11,109,785 | $302.3M | +5,234,921 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 10,181,208 | $277.0M | +7,577,990 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 8,601,967 | $234.1M | -386,476 |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 8,285,573 | $225.5M | -492,330 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7,718,125 | $210.0M | -6,995,905 |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | 7,653,378 | $208.2M | +2,669,725 |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 5,753,245 | $156.5M | -2,370,954 |
| Man Group plc | 5,593,427 | $152.2M | -135,474 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 362 | 180,104,174 | $4.90B |
| Q1 2026 | 318 | 174,442,658 | $1.57B |
| Q4 2025 | 270 | 151,238,021 | $1.19B |
| Q3 2025 | 238 | 132,887,221 | $1.01B |
| Q2 2025 | 237 | 150,942,912 | $1.16B |
| Q1 2025 | 230 | 154,658,028 | $1.10B |
| Q4 2024 | 251 | 160,163,329 | $1.04B |
| Q3 2024 | 265 | 161,064,171 | $1.36B |
| Q2 2024 | 233 | 139,656,616 | $1.22B |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding UMC
| Fund | Weight of UMC | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOXX iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.63% | 12,984,592 | $302.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VWO Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF | 0.06% | 5,656,059 | $112.4M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| SOXL Direxion Daily Semiconductor Bull 3X ETF | 0.13% | 4,617,229 | $107.6M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SPEM State Street SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF | 0.50% | 3,785,440 | $88.9M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| FRDM Freedom 100 Emerging Markets ETF | 1.28% | 1,999,826 | $46.6M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VEU Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US ETF | 0.04% | 2,085,268 | $41.5M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| DFAE Dimensional - Emerging Core Equity Market ETF | 0.23% | 1,012,800 | $23.6M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DFEM Dimensional - Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.22% | 907,666 | $21.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| BFLX iShares Flexible Equity Active ETF | 0.83% | 770,853 | $18.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VXUS Vanguard Total International Stock ETF | 0.00% | 830,537 | $16.5M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| DFEV Dimensional - Emerging Markets Value ETF | 0.66% | 623,306 | $14.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| CWI State Street SPDR MSCI ACWI ex-US ETF | 0.21% | 256,143 | $6.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DEHP Dimensional - Emerging Markets High Profitability ETF | 0.98% | 193,554 | $4.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| GMF State Street SPDR S&P Emerging Asia Pacific ETF | 0.66% | 122,605 | $2.9M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SPTE SP Funds S&P Global Technology ETF | 0.93% | 108,039 | $2.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows UMC's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as UMC's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for UMC reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is UMC's share of that fund.
How to Read UMC Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 5 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked UMC insider trading questions
- How active are UMC insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, United Microelectronics Corporation (UMC) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 5 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (5 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are UMC insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do UMC insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.