ULTA Collar Strategy
ULTA (Ulta Beauty, Inc.), in the Consumer Cyclical sector, (Specialty Retail industry), listed on NASDAQ.
Ulta Beauty, Inc. operates as a retailer of beauty products in the United States. The company's stores offer cosmetics, fragrances, skincare and haircare products, bath and body products, and salon styling tools; professional hair products; salon services, including hair, skin, makeup, and brow services; and nail services. It also provides its private label products, such as the Ulta Beauty Collection branded cosmetics, skincare, and bath products, as well as Ulta Beauty branded products; and the Ulta Beauty branded gifts. As of March 10, 2022, the company operated 1,308 retail stores across 50 states. It also distributes its products through its website ulta.com; and mobile applications. The company was formerly known as Ulta Salon, Cosmetics & Fragrance, Inc. and changed its name to Ulta Beauty, Inc. in January 2017.
ULTA (Ulta Beauty, Inc.) trades in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically Specialty Retail, with a market capitalization of approximately $21.52B, a trailing P/E of 19.13, a beta of 0.89 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 402.5-714.97, average daily share volume of 715K, a public-listing history dating back to 2007, approximately 20K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how ULTA stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.89 places ULTA roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline.
What is a collar on ULTA?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current ULTA snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $493.77, ATM IV 51.36%, IV rank 99.54%, expected move 14.72%. The collar on ULTA below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on ULTA specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; elevated ULTA IV at 51.36% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 14.72% (roughly $72.71 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated ULTA expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on ULTA should anchor to the underlying notional of $493.77 per share and to the trader's directional view on ULTA stock.
ULTA collar setup
The ULTA collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With ULTA near $493.77, the first option leg uses a $520.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed ULTA chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 ULTA shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $493.77 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $520.00 | $18.65 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $470.00 | $17.60 |
ULTA collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$49,272.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $2,728.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$2,272.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $492.72
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 1.201
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
ULTA collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on ULTA. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$2,272.00 |
| $109.18 | -77.9% | -$2,272.00 |
| $218.36 | -55.8% | -$2,272.00 |
| $327.53 | -33.7% | -$2,272.00 |
| $436.71 | -11.6% | -$2,272.00 |
| $545.88 | +10.6% | +$2,728.00 |
| $655.06 | +32.7% | +$2,728.00 |
| $764.23 | +54.8% | +$2,728.00 |
| $873.40 | +76.9% | +$2,728.00 |
| $982.58 | +99.0% | +$2,728.00 |
When traders use collar on ULTA
Collars on ULTA hedge an existing long ULTA stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
ULTA thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for ULTA extends from approximately $421.06 on the downside to $566.48 on the upside. A ULTA collar hedges an existing long ULTA position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current ULTA IV rank near 99.54% sits in the upper third of its 1-year distribution, which historically reverts; this raises the bar for premium-buying structures and lowers it for premium-selling structures on ULTA at 51.36%. As a Consumer Cyclical name, ULTA options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to ULTA-specific events.
ULTA collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. ULTA positions also carry Consumer Cyclical sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move ULTA alongside the broader basket even when ULTA-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current ULTA chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on ULTA?
- A collar on ULTA is the collar strategy applied to ULTA (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With ULTA stock trading near $493.77, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed ULTA chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are ULTA collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the ULTA collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 51.36%), the computed maximum profit is $2,728.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$2,272.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a ULTA collar?
- The breakeven for the ULTA collar priced on this page is roughly $492.72 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current ULTA market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 14.72%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on ULTA?
- Collars on ULTA hedge an existing long ULTA stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current ULTA implied volatility affect this collar?
- ULTA ATM IV is at 51.36% with IV rank near 99.54%, which is elevated relative to its 1-year range. Premium-selling structures (covered call, cash-secured put, iron condor) generally look more attractive when IV rank is high; premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are more expensive in that regime.