TWLO Collar Strategy
TWLO (Twilio Inc.), in the Communication Services sector, (Internet Content & Information industry), listed on NYSE.
Twilio Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides a cloud communications platform that enables developers to build, scale, and operate customer engagement within software applications in the United States and internationally. Its customer engagement platform provides a set of application programming interfaces that handle the higher-level communication logic needed for nearly every type of customer engagement, as well as enable developers to embed voice, messaging, video, and email capabilities into their applications. The company was incorporated in 2008 and is headquartered in San Francisco, California.
TWLO (Twilio Inc.) trades in the Communication Services sector, specifically Internet Content & Information, with a market capitalization of approximately $29.23B, a trailing P/E of 282.41, a beta of 1.32 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 91.84-203.71, average daily share volume of 2.4M, a public-listing history dating back to 2016, approximately 6K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how TWLO stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.32 indicates TWLO has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position. The trailing P/E of 282.41 is on the rich side, which tends to correlate with higher earnings-window IV expansion as the market debates whether forward growth supports the multiple.
What is a collar on TWLO?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current TWLO snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $197.84, ATM IV 48.20%, IV rank 33.58%, expected move 13.82%. The collar on TWLO below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on TWLO specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; mid-range TWLO IV at 48.20% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 13.82% (roughly $27.34 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated TWLO expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on TWLO should anchor to the underlying notional of $197.84 per share and to the trader's directional view on TWLO stock.
TWLO collar setup
The TWLO collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With TWLO near $197.84, the first option leg uses a $210.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed TWLO chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 TWLO shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $197.84 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $210.00 | $5.70 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $187.50 | $6.40 |
TWLO collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$19,854.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $1,146.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$1,104.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $198.54
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 1.038
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
TWLO collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on TWLO. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$1,104.00 |
| $43.75 | -77.9% | -$1,104.00 |
| $87.49 | -55.8% | -$1,104.00 |
| $131.24 | -33.7% | -$1,104.00 |
| $174.98 | -11.6% | -$1,104.00 |
| $218.72 | +10.6% | +$1,146.00 |
| $262.46 | +32.7% | +$1,146.00 |
| $306.21 | +54.8% | +$1,146.00 |
| $349.95 | +76.9% | +$1,146.00 |
| $393.69 | +99.0% | +$1,146.00 |
When traders use collar on TWLO
Collars on TWLO hedge an existing long TWLO stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
TWLO thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for TWLO extends from approximately $170.50 on the downside to $225.18 on the upside. A TWLO collar hedges an existing long TWLO position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current TWLO IV rank near 33.58% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the collar thesis on TWLO should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Communication Services name, TWLO options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to TWLO-specific events.
TWLO collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. TWLO positions also carry Communication Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move TWLO alongside the broader basket even when TWLO-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current TWLO chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on TWLO?
- A collar on TWLO is the collar strategy applied to TWLO (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With TWLO stock trading near $197.84, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed TWLO chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are TWLO collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the TWLO collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 48.20%), the computed maximum profit is $1,146.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$1,104.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a TWLO collar?
- The breakeven for the TWLO collar priced on this page is roughly $198.54 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current TWLO market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 13.82%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on TWLO?
- Collars on TWLO hedge an existing long TWLO stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current TWLO implied volatility affect this collar?
- TWLO ATM IV is at 48.20% with IV rank near 33.58%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.