TSN Collar Strategy
TSN (Tyson Foods, Inc.), in the Consumer Defensive sector, (Agricultural Farm Products industry), listed on NYSE.
Tyson Foods, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates as a food company worldwide. It operates through four segments: Beef, Pork, Chicken, and Prepared Foods. The company processes live fed cattle and live market hogs; fabricates dressed beef and pork carcasses into primal and sub-primal meat cuts, as well as case ready beef and pork, and fully cooked meats; raises and processes chickens into fresh, frozen, and value-added chicken products; and supplies poultry breeding stock; sells specialty products, such as hides and meats. It also manufactures and markets frozen and refrigerated food products, including ready-to-eat sandwiches, flame-grilled hamburgers, Philly steaks, pepperoni, bacon, breakfast sausage, turkey, lunchmeat, hot dogs, flour and corn tortilla products, appetizers, snacks, prepared meals, ethnic foods, side dishes, meat dishes, breadsticks, and processed meats under the Jimmy Dean, Hillshire Farm, Ball Park, Wright, State Fair, Aidells, and Gallo Salame brands. The company also offers its products under Tyson and ibp brands. It sells its products through its sales staff to grocery retailers, grocery wholesalers, meat distributors, warehouse club stores, military commissaries, industrial food processing companies, chain restaurants or their distributors, live markets, international export companies, and domestic distributors who serve restaurants and food service operations, such as plant and school cafeterias, convenience stores, hospitals, and other vendors, as well as through independent brokers and trading companies.
TSN (Tyson Foods, Inc.) trades in the Consumer Defensive sector, specifically Agricultural Farm Products, with a market capitalization of approximately $23.81B, a trailing P/E of 52.12, a beta of 0.39 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 50.56-69.48, average daily share volume of 3.1M, a public-listing history dating back to 1980, approximately 138K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how TSN stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.39 indicates TSN has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure. The trailing P/E of 52.12 is on the rich side, which tends to correlate with higher earnings-window IV expansion as the market debates whether forward growth supports the multiple. TSN pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a collar on TSN?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current TSN snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $65.82, ATM IV 23.80%, IV rank 2.35%, expected move 6.82%. The collar on TSN below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on TSN specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; compressed TSN IV at 23.80% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 6.82% (roughly $4.49 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated TSN expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on TSN should anchor to the underlying notional of $65.82 per share and to the trader's directional view on TSN stock.
TSN collar setup
The TSN collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With TSN near $65.82, the first option leg uses a $70.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed TSN chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 TSN shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $65.82 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $70.00 | $0.45 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $62.50 | $0.83 |
TSN collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$6,619.50
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $380.50
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$369.50
- Breakeven(s)
- $66.20
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 1.030
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
TSN collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on TSN. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$369.50 |
| $14.56 | -77.9% | -$369.50 |
| $29.11 | -55.8% | -$369.50 |
| $43.67 | -33.7% | -$369.50 |
| $58.22 | -11.5% | -$369.50 |
| $72.77 | +10.6% | +$380.50 |
| $87.32 | +32.7% | +$380.50 |
| $101.87 | +54.8% | +$380.50 |
| $116.43 | +76.9% | +$380.50 |
| $130.98 | +99.0% | +$380.50 |
When traders use collar on TSN
Collars on TSN hedge an existing long TSN stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
TSN thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for TSN extends from approximately $61.33 on the downside to $70.31 on the upside. A TSN collar hedges an existing long TSN position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current TSN IV rank near 2.35% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on TSN at 23.80%. As a Consumer Defensive name, TSN options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to TSN-specific events.
TSN collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. TSN positions also carry Consumer Defensive sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move TSN alongside the broader basket even when TSN-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current TSN chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on TSN?
- A collar on TSN is the collar strategy applied to TSN (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With TSN stock trading near $65.82, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed TSN chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are TSN collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the TSN collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 23.80%), the computed maximum profit is $380.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$369.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a TSN collar?
- The breakeven for the TSN collar priced on this page is roughly $66.20 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current TSN market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 6.82%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on TSN?
- Collars on TSN hedge an existing long TSN stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current TSN implied volatility affect this collar?
- TSN ATM IV is at 23.80% with IV rank near 2.35%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.