TSN Cash-Secured Put Strategy
TSN (Tyson Foods, Inc.), in the Consumer Defensive sector, (Agricultural Farm Products industry), listed on NYSE.
Tyson Foods, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates as a food company worldwide. It operates through four segments: Beef, Pork, Chicken, and Prepared Foods. The company processes live fed cattle and live market hogs; fabricates dressed beef and pork carcasses into primal and sub-primal meat cuts, as well as case ready beef and pork, and fully cooked meats; raises and processes chickens into fresh, frozen, and value-added chicken products; and supplies poultry breeding stock; sells specialty products, such as hides and meats. It also manufactures and markets frozen and refrigerated food products, including ready-to-eat sandwiches, flame-grilled hamburgers, Philly steaks, pepperoni, bacon, breakfast sausage, turkey, lunchmeat, hot dogs, flour and corn tortilla products, appetizers, snacks, prepared meals, ethnic foods, side dishes, meat dishes, breadsticks, and processed meats under the Jimmy Dean, Hillshire Farm, Ball Park, Wright, State Fair, Aidells, and Gallo Salame brands. The company also offers its products under Tyson and ibp brands. It sells its products through its sales staff to grocery retailers, grocery wholesalers, meat distributors, warehouse club stores, military commissaries, industrial food processing companies, chain restaurants or their distributors, live markets, international export companies, and domestic distributors who serve restaurants and food service operations, such as plant and school cafeterias, convenience stores, hospitals, and other vendors, as well as through independent brokers and trading companies.
TSN (Tyson Foods, Inc.) trades in the Consumer Defensive sector, specifically Agricultural Farm Products, with a market capitalization of approximately $23.81B, a trailing P/E of 52.12, a beta of 0.39 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 50.56-69.48, average daily share volume of 3.1M, a public-listing history dating back to 1980, approximately 138K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how TSN stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.39 indicates TSN has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure. The trailing P/E of 52.12 is on the rich side, which tends to correlate with higher earnings-window IV expansion as the market debates whether forward growth supports the multiple. TSN pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a cash-secured put on TSN?
A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.
Current TSN snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $65.82, ATM IV 23.80%, IV rank 2.35%, expected move 6.82%. The cash-secured put on TSN below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this cash-secured put structure on TSN specifically: TSN IV at 23.80% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which means a premium-selling TSN cash-secured put collects less credit per unit of strike-width risk, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 6.82% (roughly $4.49 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated TSN expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on TSN should anchor to the underlying notional of $65.82 per share and to the trader's directional view on TSN stock.
TSN cash-secured put setup
The TSN cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With TSN near $65.82, the first option leg uses a $62.50 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed TSN chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 TSN shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Put | $62.50 | $0.83 |
TSN cash-secured put risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$82.50
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $82.50
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$6,166.50
- Breakeven(s)
- $61.68
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.013
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.
TSN cash-secured put payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on TSN. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$6,166.50 |
| $14.56 | -77.9% | -$4,711.29 |
| $29.11 | -55.8% | -$3,256.09 |
| $43.67 | -33.7% | -$1,800.88 |
| $58.22 | -11.5% | -$345.68 |
| $72.77 | +10.6% | +$82.50 |
| $87.32 | +32.7% | +$82.50 |
| $101.87 | +54.8% | +$82.50 |
| $116.43 | +76.9% | +$82.50 |
| $130.98 | +99.0% | +$82.50 |
When traders use cash-secured put on TSN
Cash-secured puts on TSN earn premium while a trader waits to acquire TSN stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning TSN.
TSN thesis for this cash-secured put
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for TSN extends from approximately $61.33 on the downside to $70.31 on the upside. A TSN cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire TSN at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current TSN IV rank near 2.35% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on TSN at 23.80%. As a Consumer Defensive name, TSN options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to TSN-specific events.
TSN cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. TSN positions also carry Consumer Defensive sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move TSN alongside the broader basket even when TSN-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on TSN carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical TSN earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current TSN chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a cash-secured put on TSN?
- A cash-secured put on TSN is the cash-secured put strategy applied to TSN (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With TSN stock trading near $65.82, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed TSN chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are TSN cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the TSN cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 23.80%), the computed maximum profit is $82.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$6,166.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a TSN cash-secured put?
- The breakeven for the TSN cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $61.68 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current TSN market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 6.82%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a cash-secured put on TSN?
- Cash-secured puts on TSN earn premium while a trader waits to acquire TSN stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning TSN.
- How does current TSN implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
- TSN ATM IV is at 23.80% with IV rank near 2.35%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.