TSCO Collar Strategy

TSCO (Tractor Supply Company), in the Consumer Cyclical sector, (Specialty Retail industry), listed on NASDAQ.

Tractor Supply Company operates as a rural lifestyle retailer in the United States. The company offers a selection of merchandise, including equine, livestock, pet, and small animal products necessary for their health, care, growth, and containment; hardware, truck, towing, and tool products; seasonal products, such as heating products, lawn and garden items, power equipment, gifts, and toys; work/recreational clothing and footwear; and maintenance products for agricultural and rural use. It provides its products under the 4health, Producer's Pride, American Farmworks, Red Shed, Bit & Bridle, Redstone, Blue Mountain, Retriever, C.E. Schmidt, Ridgecut, Countyline, Royal Wing, Dumor, Strive, Groundwork, Traveller, Huskee, Treeline, JobSmart, TSC Tractor Supply Co, Paws & Claws, and Untamed brands. As of June 25, 2022, it operated 2,016 Tractor Supply stores in 49 states; and 178 Petsense stores in 23 states. The company operates its retail stores under the Tractor Supply Company, Del's Feed & Farm Supply, and Petsense names; and operates websites under the TractorSupply.com and Petsense.com names.

TSCO (Tractor Supply Company) trades in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically Specialty Retail, with a market capitalization of approximately $15.65B, a trailing P/E of 14.53, a beta of 0.50 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 29.42-63.99, average daily share volume of 8.3M, a public-listing history dating back to 1994, approximately 26K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how TSCO stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 0.50 indicates TSCO has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure. TSCO pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.

What is a collar on TSCO?

A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.

Current TSCO snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $30.45, ATM IV 42.56%, IV rank 89.95%, expected move 12.20%. The collar on TSCO below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.

Why this collar structure on TSCO specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; elevated TSCO IV at 42.56% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 12.20% (roughly $3.72 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated TSCO expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on TSCO should anchor to the underlying notional of $30.45 per share and to the trader's directional view on TSCO stock.

TSCO collar setup

The TSCO collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With TSCO near $30.45, the first option leg uses a $32.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed TSCO chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 TSCO shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Buy 100 sharesStock$30.45long
Sell 1Call$32.00$0.75
Buy 1Put$29.00$0.90

TSCO collar risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
-$3,060.00
Max Profit (per contract)
$140.00
Max Loss (per contract)
-$160.00
Breakeven(s)
$30.60
Risk / Reward Ratio
0.875

Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.

TSCO collar payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on TSCO. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%-$160.00
$6.74-77.9%-$160.00
$13.47-55.8%-$160.00
$20.20-33.6%-$160.00
$26.94-11.5%-$160.00
$33.67+10.6%+$140.00
$40.40+32.7%+$140.00
$47.13+54.8%+$140.00
$53.86+76.9%+$140.00
$60.59+99.0%+$140.00

When traders use collar on TSCO

Collars on TSCO hedge an existing long TSCO stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.

TSCO thesis for this collar

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for TSCO extends from approximately $26.73 on the downside to $34.17 on the upside. A TSCO collar hedges an existing long TSCO position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current TSCO IV rank near 89.95% sits in the upper third of its 1-year distribution, which historically reverts; this raises the bar for premium-buying structures and lowers it for premium-selling structures on TSCO at 42.56%. As a Consumer Cyclical name, TSCO options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to TSCO-specific events.

TSCO collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. TSCO positions also carry Consumer Cyclical sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move TSCO alongside the broader basket even when TSCO-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current TSCO chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a collar on TSCO?
A collar on TSCO is the collar strategy applied to TSCO (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With TSCO stock trading near $30.45, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed TSCO chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are TSCO collar max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the TSCO collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 42.56%), the computed maximum profit is $140.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$160.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a TSCO collar?
The breakeven for the TSCO collar priced on this page is roughly $30.60 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current TSCO market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 12.20%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a collar on TSCO?
Collars on TSCO hedge an existing long TSCO stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
How does current TSCO implied volatility affect this collar?
TSCO ATM IV is at 42.56% with IV rank near 89.95%, which is elevated relative to its 1-year range. Premium-selling structures (covered call, cash-secured put, iron condor) generally look more attractive when IV rank is high; premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are more expensive in that regime.

Related TSCO analysis