TSCO Cash-Secured Put Strategy

TSCO (Tractor Supply Company), in the Consumer Cyclical sector, (Specialty Retail industry), listed on NASDAQ.

Tractor Supply Company operates as a rural lifestyle retailer in the United States. The company offers a selection of merchandise, including equine, livestock, pet, and small animal products necessary for their health, care, growth, and containment; hardware, truck, towing, and tool products; seasonal products, such as heating products, lawn and garden items, power equipment, gifts, and toys; work/recreational clothing and footwear; and maintenance products for agricultural and rural use. It provides its products under the 4health, Producer's Pride, American Farmworks, Red Shed, Bit & Bridle, Redstone, Blue Mountain, Retriever, C.E. Schmidt, Ridgecut, Countyline, Royal Wing, Dumor, Strive, Groundwork, Traveller, Huskee, Treeline, JobSmart, TSC Tractor Supply Co, Paws & Claws, and Untamed brands. As of June 25, 2022, it operated 2,016 Tractor Supply stores in 49 states; and 178 Petsense stores in 23 states. The company operates its retail stores under the Tractor Supply Company, Del's Feed & Farm Supply, and Petsense names; and operates websites under the TractorSupply.com and Petsense.com names.

TSCO (Tractor Supply Company) trades in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically Specialty Retail, with a market capitalization of approximately $15.65B, a trailing P/E of 14.53, a beta of 0.50 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 29.42-63.99, average daily share volume of 8.3M, a public-listing history dating back to 1994, approximately 26K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how TSCO stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 0.50 indicates TSCO has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure. TSCO pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.

What is a cash-secured put on TSCO?

A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.

Current TSCO snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $30.45, ATM IV 42.56%, IV rank 89.95%, expected move 12.20%. The cash-secured put on TSCO below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.

Why this cash-secured put structure on TSCO specifically: TSCO IV at 42.56% is rich versus its 1-year range, which favors premium-selling structures like a TSCO cash-secured put, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 12.20% (roughly $3.72 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated TSCO expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on TSCO should anchor to the underlying notional of $30.45 per share and to the trader's directional view on TSCO stock.

TSCO cash-secured put setup

The TSCO cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With TSCO near $30.45, the first option leg uses a $29.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed TSCO chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 TSCO shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Sell 1Put$29.00$0.90

TSCO cash-secured put risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
+$90.00
Max Profit (per contract)
$90.00
Max Loss (per contract)
-$2,809.00
Breakeven(s)
$28.10
Risk / Reward Ratio
0.032

Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.

TSCO cash-secured put payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on TSCO. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%-$2,809.00
$6.74-77.9%-$2,135.84
$13.47-55.8%-$1,462.69
$20.20-33.6%-$789.53
$26.94-11.5%-$116.38
$33.67+10.6%+$90.00
$40.40+32.7%+$90.00
$47.13+54.8%+$90.00
$53.86+76.9%+$90.00
$60.59+99.0%+$90.00

When traders use cash-secured put on TSCO

Cash-secured puts on TSCO earn premium while a trader waits to acquire TSCO stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning TSCO.

TSCO thesis for this cash-secured put

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for TSCO extends from approximately $26.73 on the downside to $34.17 on the upside. A TSCO cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire TSCO at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current TSCO IV rank near 89.95% sits in the upper third of its 1-year distribution, which historically reverts; this raises the bar for premium-buying structures and lowers it for premium-selling structures on TSCO at 42.56%. As a Consumer Cyclical name, TSCO options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to TSCO-specific events.

TSCO cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. TSCO positions also carry Consumer Cyclical sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move TSCO alongside the broader basket even when TSCO-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on TSCO carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical TSCO earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current TSCO chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a cash-secured put on TSCO?
A cash-secured put on TSCO is the cash-secured put strategy applied to TSCO (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With TSCO stock trading near $30.45, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed TSCO chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are TSCO cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the TSCO cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 42.56%), the computed maximum profit is $90.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$2,809.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a TSCO cash-secured put?
The breakeven for the TSCO cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $28.10 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current TSCO market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 12.20%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a cash-secured put on TSCO?
Cash-secured puts on TSCO earn premium while a trader waits to acquire TSCO stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning TSCO.
How does current TSCO implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
TSCO ATM IV is at 42.56% with IV rank near 89.95%, which is elevated relative to its 1-year range. Premium-selling structures (covered call, cash-secured put, iron condor) generally look more attractive when IV rank is high; premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are more expensive in that regime.

Related TSCO analysis