TRVI Insider Trading

Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. (TRVI) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Biotechnology industry, with a market capitalization near $1.74B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 34 people, carrying a beta of 0.98 to the broader market. Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. Led by Jennifer L. Good, public since 2019-05-07.

In the last 12 months, Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 2 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 17, 2026Heffernan Michael ThomasM-Exempt21,052$3.33$70.1K
Sep 17, 2026Heffernan Michael ThomasM-Exempt18,421$3.04$56.0K
Sep 17, 2026Heffernan Michael ThomasS-Sale20,952$15.09$316.2K
Sep 17, 2026Heffernan Michael ThomasS-Sale100$15.88$1.6K
Sep 17, 2026Heffernan Michael ThomasM-Exempt18,421$3.04$56.0K
Sep 17, 2026Heffernan Michael ThomasM-Exempt21,052$3.33$70.1K
Jun 4, 2026Mathers Edward TA-Award35,000$13.45$470.8K
Jun 4, 2026Colangelo DominickA-Award35,000$13.45$470.8K
Jun 4, 2026Meeker David PA-Award35,000$13.45$470.8K
Jun 4, 2026VANLENT ANNEA-Award35,000$13.45$470.8K

TRVI Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under TRVI's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to May 8, 2019, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A2$317.8K4
Q2 20260N/A0N/A5
Q1 20260N/A0N/A6
Q4 20250N/A0N/A2
Q3 20250N/A0N/A0
Q2 20250N/A0N/A26
Q1 20250N/A4$600.9K25
Q4 20240N/A0N/A2

TRVI Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 218 institutions reported holding 150,572,803 TRVI shares, valued at $2.79B as reported, 105.7% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +20 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 39 opened a position, 19 closed one, 89 added and 60 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
NEA Management Company, LLC13,222,228$246.6MUnchanged
FMR LLC12,562,839$234.3M+4,524,778
BlackRock, Inc.11,155,026$208.0M+914,840
Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P.9,939,447$185.4M-100
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP5,684,592$106.0M+495,504
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC5,530,675$103.1M+552,108
Vivo Capital, LLC5,094,668$95.0MUnchanged
Woodline Partners LP4,081,333$76.1M+3,080,551
Vestal Point Capital, LP3,100,000$57.8M+933,496
MPM BIOIMPACT LLC3,073,577$57.3M-224,853

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026218150,572,803$2.79B
Q1 2026198134,937,154$1.61B
Q4 2025184130,341,496$1.63B
Q3 2025164129,382,778$1.18B
Q2 2025153115,477,319$631.7M
Q1 202513788,150,165$554.5M
Q4 202411079,497,051$329.5M
Q3 20249358,220,491$194.5M
Q2 20247758,827,051$175.3M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding TRVI

FundWeight of TRVIShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.05%2,860,012$37.6MOct 8, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.10%1,025,616$13.5MOct 8, 2026
IBB iShares Biotechnology ETF0.09%729,053$9.6MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.04%631,507$8.2MOct 8, 2026
XPH State Street SPDR S&P Pharmaceuticals ETF1.62%563,622$7.5MOct 8, 2026
IHE iShares U.S. Pharmaceuticals ETF0.36%414,230$5.4MOct 8, 2026
ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF0.00%180,108$2.4MOct 8, 2026
FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap ETF0.02%97,847$1.3MOct 8, 2026
ESML iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF0.04%81,064$1.1MOct 8, 2026
SCHB Schwab U.S. Broad Market ETF0.00%75,687$995.8KOct 8, 2026
RSSL Global X - Russell 2000 ETF0.05%51,484$678.6KOct 7, 2026
FHLC Fidelity MSCI Health Care Index ETF0.02%46,017$604.7KOct 8, 2026
GSSC Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.06%44,120$581.5KOct 8, 2026
ONEQ Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index ETF0.00%42,168$554.1KOct 8, 2026
ISCG iShares Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF0.05%37,855$497.4KOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows TRVI's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as TRVI's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for TRVI reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is TRVI's share of that fund.

How to Read TRVI Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 2 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked TRVI insider trading questions

How active are TRVI insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. (TRVI) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 2 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (2 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are TRVI insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do TRVI insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.