TNL Covered Call Strategy

TNL (Travel + Leisure Co.), in the Consumer Cyclical sector, (Travel Services industry), listed on NYSE.

Travel + Leisure Co., together with its subsidiaries, provides hospitality services and products in the United States and internationally. The company operates in two segments, Vacation Ownership; and Travel and Membership. The Vacation Ownership segment develops, markets, and sells vacation ownership interests (VOIs) to individual consumers; provides consumer financing in connection with the sale of VOIs; and provides property management services at resorts. The Travel and Membership segment operates various businesses, including three vacation exchange brands, a home exchange network, travel technology platforms, travel memberships, and direct-to-consumer rentals. As of January 26, 2022, it had approximately 245 vacation ownership resorts. It also offers private-label travel booking technology solutions.

TNL (Travel + Leisure Co.) trades in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically Travel Services, with a market capitalization of approximately $3.94B, a trailing P/E of 16.84, a beta of 1.19 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 46.75-81, average daily share volume of 811K, a public-listing history dating back to 2006, approximately 19K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how TNL stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 1.19 places TNL roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. TNL pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.

What is a covered call on TNL?

A covered call pairs long stock with a short out-of-the-money call, collecting premium and capping upside above the short strike in exchange for income.

Current TNL snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $62.72, ATM IV 32.40%, IV rank 47.69%, expected move 9.29%. The covered call on TNL below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.

Why this covered call structure on TNL specifically: TNL IV at 32.40% is mid-range versus its 1-year history, so the credit collected on a TNL covered call sits in line with its long-run distribution, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 9.29% (roughly $5.83 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated TNL expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on TNL should anchor to the underlying notional of $62.72 per share and to the trader's directional view on TNL stock.

TNL covered call setup

The TNL covered call below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With TNL near $62.72, the first option leg uses a $65.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed TNL chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 TNL shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Buy 100 sharesStock$62.72long
Sell 1Call$65.00$1.48

TNL covered call risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
-$6,124.50
Max Profit (per contract)
$375.50
Max Loss (per contract)
-$6,123.50
Breakeven(s)
$61.25
Risk / Reward Ratio
0.061

Max profit equals short-strike minus cost basis plus premium times 100; max loss is cost basis minus premium (at zero). Breakeven is cost basis minus premium.

TNL covered call payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the covered call on TNL. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%-$6,123.50
$13.88-77.9%-$4,736.84
$27.74-55.8%-$3,350.17
$41.61-33.7%-$1,963.51
$55.48-11.5%-$576.85
$69.34+10.6%+$375.50
$83.21+32.7%+$375.50
$97.08+54.8%+$375.50
$110.94+76.9%+$375.50
$124.81+99.0%+$375.50

When traders use covered call on TNL

Covered calls on TNL are an income strategy run on existing TNL stock positions; traders typically sell calls at 25-35 delta with 30-45 days to expiration to balance premium against upside cap.

TNL thesis for this covered call

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for TNL extends from approximately $56.89 on the downside to $68.55 on the upside. A TNL covered call collects premium on an existing long TNL position, trading off upside above the short call strike for immediate income; the short strike selection should reflect the trader's view on whether TNL will breach that level within the expiration window. Current TNL IV rank near 47.69% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the covered call thesis on TNL should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Consumer Cyclical name, TNL options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to TNL-specific events.

TNL covered call positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. TNL positions also carry Consumer Cyclical sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move TNL alongside the broader basket even when TNL-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a covered call on TNL carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical TNL earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current TNL chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a covered call on TNL?
A covered call on TNL is the covered call strategy applied to TNL (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A covered call pairs long stock with a short out-of-the-money call, collecting premium and capping upside above the short strike in exchange for income. With TNL stock trading near $62.72, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed TNL chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are TNL covered call max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit equals short-strike minus cost basis plus premium times 100; max loss is cost basis minus premium (at zero). Breakeven is cost basis minus premium. For the TNL covered call priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 32.40%), the computed maximum profit is $375.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$6,123.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a TNL covered call?
The breakeven for the TNL covered call priced on this page is roughly $61.25 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current TNL market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 9.29%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a covered call on TNL?
Covered calls on TNL are an income strategy run on existing TNL stock positions; traders typically sell calls at 25-35 delta with 30-45 days to expiration to balance premium against upside cap.
How does current TNL implied volatility affect this covered call?
TNL ATM IV is at 32.40% with IV rank near 47.69%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.

Related TNL analysis