TNL Cash-Secured Put Strategy

TNL (Travel + Leisure Co.), in the Consumer Cyclical sector, (Travel Services industry), listed on NYSE.

Travel + Leisure Co., together with its subsidiaries, provides hospitality services and products in the United States and internationally. The company operates in two segments, Vacation Ownership; and Travel and Membership. The Vacation Ownership segment develops, markets, and sells vacation ownership interests (VOIs) to individual consumers; provides consumer financing in connection with the sale of VOIs; and provides property management services at resorts. The Travel and Membership segment operates various businesses, including three vacation exchange brands, a home exchange network, travel technology platforms, travel memberships, and direct-to-consumer rentals. As of January 26, 2022, it had approximately 245 vacation ownership resorts. It also offers private-label travel booking technology solutions.

TNL (Travel + Leisure Co.) trades in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically Travel Services, with a market capitalization of approximately $3.94B, a trailing P/E of 16.84, a beta of 1.19 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 46.75-81, average daily share volume of 811K, a public-listing history dating back to 2006, approximately 19K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how TNL stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 1.19 places TNL roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. TNL pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.

What is a cash-secured put on TNL?

A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.

Current TNL snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $62.72, ATM IV 32.40%, IV rank 47.69%, expected move 9.29%. The cash-secured put on TNL below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.

Why this cash-secured put structure on TNL specifically: TNL IV at 32.40% is mid-range versus its 1-year history, so the credit collected on a TNL cash-secured put sits in line with its long-run distribution, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 9.29% (roughly $5.83 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated TNL expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on TNL should anchor to the underlying notional of $62.72 per share and to the trader's directional view on TNL stock.

TNL cash-secured put setup

The TNL cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With TNL near $62.72, the first option leg uses a $60.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed TNL chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 TNL shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Sell 1Put$60.00$1.45

TNL cash-secured put risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
+$145.00
Max Profit (per contract)
$145.00
Max Loss (per contract)
-$5,854.00
Breakeven(s)
$58.55
Risk / Reward Ratio
0.025

Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.

TNL cash-secured put payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on TNL. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%-$5,854.00
$13.88-77.9%-$4,467.34
$27.74-55.8%-$3,080.67
$41.61-33.7%-$1,694.01
$55.48-11.5%-$307.35
$69.34+10.6%+$145.00
$83.21+32.7%+$145.00
$97.08+54.8%+$145.00
$110.94+76.9%+$145.00
$124.81+99.0%+$145.00

When traders use cash-secured put on TNL

Cash-secured puts on TNL earn premium while a trader waits to acquire TNL stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning TNL.

TNL thesis for this cash-secured put

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for TNL extends from approximately $56.89 on the downside to $68.55 on the upside. A TNL cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire TNL at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current TNL IV rank near 47.69% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the cash-secured put thesis on TNL should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Consumer Cyclical name, TNL options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to TNL-specific events.

TNL cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. TNL positions also carry Consumer Cyclical sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move TNL alongside the broader basket even when TNL-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on TNL carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical TNL earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current TNL chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a cash-secured put on TNL?
A cash-secured put on TNL is the cash-secured put strategy applied to TNL (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With TNL stock trading near $62.72, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed TNL chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are TNL cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the TNL cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 32.40%), the computed maximum profit is $145.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$5,854.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a TNL cash-secured put?
The breakeven for the TNL cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $58.55 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current TNL market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 9.29%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a cash-secured put on TNL?
Cash-secured puts on TNL earn premium while a trader waits to acquire TNL stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning TNL.
How does current TNL implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
TNL ATM IV is at 32.40% with IV rank near 47.69%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.

Related TNL analysis