TMUS Strangle Strategy

TMUS (T-Mobile US, Inc.), in the Communication Services sector, (Telecommunications Services industry), listed on NASDAQ.

T-Mobile US, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides mobile communications services in the United States, Puerto Rico, and the United States Virgin Islands. The company offers voice, messaging, and data services to 108.7 million customers in the postpaid, prepaid, and wholesale markets. It also provides wireless devices, including smartphones, wearables, and tablets and other mobile communication devices, as well as wireless devices and accessories. In addition, the company offers services, devices, and accessories under the T-Mobile and Metro by T-Mobile brands through its owned and operated retail stores, T-Mobile app and customer care channels, and its websites. It also sells its devices to dealers and other third-party distributors for resale through independent third-party retail outlets and various third-party websites. As of December 31, 2021, it operated approximately 102,000 macro cell and 41,000 small cell/distributed antenna system sites.

TMUS (T-Mobile US, Inc.) trades in the Communication Services sector, specifically Telecommunications Services, with a market capitalization of approximately $205.92B, a trailing P/E of 19.86, a beta of 0.32 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 181.36-261.56, average daily share volume of 5.8M, a public-listing history dating back to 2007, approximately 70K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how TMUS stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 0.32 indicates TMUS has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure. TMUS pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.

What is a strangle on TMUS?

A long strangle buys an OTM call and an OTM put at offset strikes, cheaper than a straddle but requiring a larger underlying move to profit since both wings start out-of-the-money.

Current TMUS snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $185.34, ATM IV 29.04%, IV rank 45.94%, expected move 8.32%. The strangle on TMUS below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.

Why this strangle structure on TMUS specifically: TMUS IV at 29.04% is mid-range versus its 1-year history, so strategy selection should anchor more to the directional thesis than to the IV regime, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 8.32% (roughly $15.43 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated TMUS expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on TMUS should anchor to the underlying notional of $185.34 per share and to the trader's directional view on TMUS stock.

TMUS strangle setup

The TMUS strangle below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With TMUS near $185.34, the first option leg uses a $195.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed TMUS chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 TMUS shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Buy 1Call$195.00$2.28
Buy 1Put$175.00$2.23

TMUS strangle risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
-$450.00
Max Profit (per contract)
Unbounded
Max Loss (per contract)
-$450.00
Breakeven(s)
$170.50, $199.50
Risk / Reward Ratio
Unbounded

Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the put strike minus the combined debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached anywhere between the two OTM strikes). Two breakevens at call-strike plus debit and put-strike minus debit.

TMUS strangle payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the strangle on TMUS. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%+$17,049.00
$40.99-77.9%+$12,951.14
$81.97-55.8%+$8,853.28
$122.95-33.7%+$4,755.42
$163.92-11.6%+$657.56
$204.90+10.6%+$540.30
$245.88+32.7%+$4,638.16
$286.86+54.8%+$8,736.02
$327.84+76.9%+$12,833.87
$368.82+99.0%+$16,931.73

When traders use strangle on TMUS

Strangles on TMUS are the cheaper cousin of the straddle - traders use them when they want a large directional move but are willing to give up the inner-strike sensitivity in exchange for a lower up-front debit on the TMUS chain.

TMUS thesis for this strangle

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for TMUS extends from approximately $169.91 on the downside to $200.77 on the upside. A TMUS long strangle is the OTM cousin of the straddle: lower up-front cost but the underlying has to travel further past either OTM strike before the position turns profitable at expiration. Current TMUS IV rank near 45.94% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the strangle thesis on TMUS should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Communication Services name, TMUS options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to TMUS-specific events.

TMUS strangle positions are structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium, OTM); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. TMUS positions also carry Communication Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move TMUS alongside the broader basket even when TMUS-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current TMUS chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a strangle on TMUS?
A strangle on TMUS is the strangle strategy applied to TMUS (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium, OTM): A long strangle buys an OTM call and an OTM put at offset strikes, cheaper than a straddle but requiring a larger underlying move to profit since both wings start out-of-the-money. With TMUS stock trading near $185.34, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed TMUS chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are TMUS strangle max profit and max loss calculated?
Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the put strike minus the combined debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached anywhere between the two OTM strikes). Two breakevens at call-strike plus debit and put-strike minus debit. For the TMUS strangle priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 29.04%), the computed maximum profit is unbounded per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$450.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a TMUS strangle?
The breakeven for the TMUS strangle priced on this page is roughly $170.50 and $199.50 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current TMUS market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 8.32%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a strangle on TMUS?
Strangles on TMUS are the cheaper cousin of the straddle - traders use them when they want a large directional move but are willing to give up the inner-strike sensitivity in exchange for a lower up-front debit on the TMUS chain.
How does current TMUS implied volatility affect this strangle?
TMUS ATM IV is at 29.04% with IV rank near 45.94%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.

Related TMUS analysis