TMO Collar Strategy
TMO (Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.), in the Healthcare sector, (Medical - Diagnostics & Research industry), listed on NYSE.
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. provides life sciences solutions, analytical instruments, specialty diagnostics, and laboratory products and biopharma services in the North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, and internationally. The company's Life Sciences Solutions segment offers reagents, instruments, and consumables for biological and medical research, discovery, and production of drugs and vaccines, as well as diagnosis of infections and diseases; and solutions include biosciences, genetic sciences, and bio production to pharmaceutical, biotechnology, agricultural, clinical, healthcare, academic, and government markets. Its Analytical Instruments segment provides instruments, consumables, software, and services for pharmaceutical, biotechnology, academic, government, environmental, and other research and industrial markets, as well as clinical laboratories. The company's Specialty Diagnostics segment offers liquid, ready-to-use, and lyophilized immunodiagnostic reagent kits, as well as calibrators, controls, protein detection assays, and instruments; immunodiagnostics develops, manufactures and markets complete bloodtest systems to support the clinical diagnosis and monitoring of allergy, asthma and autoimmune diseases; dehydrated and prepared culture media, collection and transport systems, instrumentation, and consumables; human leukocyte antigen typing and testing for organ transplant market; and healthcare products. Its Laboratory Products and Biopharma Services segment provides laboratory products, research and safety market channel, and pharma services and clinical research. It offers products and services through a direct sales force, customer-service professionals, electronic commerce, and third-party distributors under Thermo Scientific; Applied Biosystems; Invitrogen; Fisher Scientific; Unity Lab Services; and Patheon and PPD.
TMO (Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.) trades in the Healthcare sector, specifically Medical - Diagnostics & Research, with a market capitalization of approximately $165.75B, a trailing P/E of 24.19, a beta of 0.88 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 385.46-643.99, average daily share volume of 2.1M, a public-listing history dating back to 1980, approximately 125K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how TMO stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.88 places TMO roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. TMO pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a collar on TMO?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current TMO snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $437.94, ATM IV 30.92%, IV rank 45.02%, expected move 8.87%. The collar on TMO below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on TMO specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; mid-range TMO IV at 30.92% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 8.87% (roughly $38.83 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated TMO expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on TMO should anchor to the underlying notional of $437.94 per share and to the trader's directional view on TMO stock.
TMO collar setup
The TMO collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With TMO near $437.94, the first option leg uses a $460.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed TMO chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 TMO shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $437.94 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $460.00 | $6.85 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $415.00 | $6.05 |
TMO collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$43,714.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $2,286.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$2,214.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $437.14
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 1.033
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
TMO collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on TMO. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$2,214.00 |
| $96.84 | -77.9% | -$2,214.00 |
| $193.67 | -55.8% | -$2,214.00 |
| $290.50 | -33.7% | -$2,214.00 |
| $387.33 | -11.6% | -$2,214.00 |
| $484.16 | +10.6% | +$2,286.00 |
| $580.99 | +32.7% | +$2,286.00 |
| $677.82 | +54.8% | +$2,286.00 |
| $774.65 | +76.9% | +$2,286.00 |
| $871.48 | +99.0% | +$2,286.00 |
When traders use collar on TMO
Collars on TMO hedge an existing long TMO stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
TMO thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for TMO extends from approximately $399.11 on the downside to $476.77 on the upside. A TMO collar hedges an existing long TMO position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current TMO IV rank near 45.02% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the collar thesis on TMO should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Healthcare name, TMO options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to TMO-specific events.
TMO collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. TMO positions also carry Healthcare sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move TMO alongside the broader basket even when TMO-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current TMO chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on TMO?
- A collar on TMO is the collar strategy applied to TMO (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With TMO stock trading near $437.94, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed TMO chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are TMO collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the TMO collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 30.92%), the computed maximum profit is $2,286.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$2,214.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a TMO collar?
- The breakeven for the TMO collar priced on this page is roughly $437.14 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current TMO market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 8.87%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on TMO?
- Collars on TMO hedge an existing long TMO stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current TMO implied volatility affect this collar?
- TMO ATM IV is at 30.92% with IV rank near 45.02%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.