THRY Insider Trading
Thryv Holdings, Inc. (THRY) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Software - Application industry, with a market capitalization near $56.8M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 2,716 people, carrying a beta of 0.88 to the broader market. Thryv Holdings, Inc. Led by Joseph A. Walsh, public since 2018-04-18.
In the last 12 months, Thryv Holdings, Inc. insiders made 15 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 7, 2026 | Walsh Joe | F-InKind | 958 | $1.49 | $1.4K |
| Oct 7, 2026 | Walsh Joe | F-InKind | 1,167 | $1.38 | $1.6K |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Walsh Joe | P-Purchase | 25,000 | $1.80 | $45.0K |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Walsh Joe | F-InKind | 958 | $1.96 | $1.9K |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Walsh Joe | F-InKind | 1,167 | $1.96 | $2.3K |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Walsh Joe | F-InKind | 958 | $2.44 | $2.3K |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Walsh Joe | F-InKind | 1,167 | $2.46 | $2.9K |
| Aug 6, 2026 | PAULSON & CO. INC. | P-Purchase | 144,975 | $2.79 | $404.5K |
| Aug 6, 2026 | PAULSON & CO. INC. | P-Purchase | 254,573 | $2.82 | $717.9K |
| Jul 8, 2026 | Walsh Joe | F-InKind | 958 | $4.28 | $4.1K |
THRY Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under THRY's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Oct 31, 2013, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 2 |
| Q3 2026 | 3 | $1.2M | 0 | N/A | 6 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 14 |
| Q1 2026 | 9 | $6.2M | 0 | N/A | 29 |
| Q4 2025 | 3 | $173.4K | 0 | N/A | 6 |
| Q3 2025 | 4 | $139.8K | 0 | N/A | 6 |
| Q2 2025 | 1 | $67.0K | 0 | N/A | 12 |
| Q1 2025 | 4 | $107.2K | 0 | N/A | 33 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 6 |
THRY Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 128 institutions reported holding 39,116,496 THRY shares, valued at $154.1M as reported, 83.4% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -4 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 24 opened a position, 21 closed one, 52 added and 32 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| PAULSON & CO. INC. | 8,443,835 | $33.3M | Unchanged |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 5,797,774 | $22.8M | +1,983,072 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,159,331 | $8.5M | +935,980 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,808,221 | $7.1M | +25,873 |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,749,788 | $6.9M | +16,502 |
| WITTENBERG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 1,111,415 | $4.4M | +9,000 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1,110,204 | $4.4M | +639,854 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 985,969 | $3.9M | -234,307 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 963,428 | $3.8M | +29,219 |
| BROOKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | 952,892 | $3.8M | +29,281 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 128 | 39,116,496 | $154.1M |
| Q1 2026 | 132 | 39,119,048 | $107.3M |
| Q4 2025 | 158 | 41,573,555 | $251.6M |
| Q3 2025 | 175 | 44,302,637 | $533.9M |
| Q2 2025 | 155 | 45,304,548 | $553.6M |
| Q1 2025 | 158 | 44,057,735 | $564.6M |
| Q4 2024 | 160 | 41,853,938 | $619.2M |
| Q3 2024 | 152 | 34,621,060 | $596.7M |
| Q2 2024 | 148 | 34,563,833 | $615.9M |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding THRY
| Fund | Weight of THRY | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.00% | 914,591 | $1.3M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF | 0.01% | 483,600 | $668.1K | Oct 7, 2026 |
| IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.01% | 108,059 | $155.6K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| PRFZ Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF | 0.00% | 88,321 | $127.2K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| AVSC Avantis U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.00% | 85,156 | $122.6K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF | 0.00% | 77,722 | $111.9K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| ROSC Hartford Multifactor Small Cap ETF | 0.12% | 41,195 | $56.8K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| EES WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Fund | 0.01% | 33,982 | $46.9K | Oct 7, 2026 |
| RSSL Global X - Russell 2000 ETF | 0.00% | 16,331 | $22.5K | Oct 7, 2026 |
| FNDB Schwab Fundamental U.S. Broad Market Index ETF | 0.00% | 9,127 | $12.6K | Oct 7, 2026 |
| DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares | 0.00% | 8,217 | $11.3K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IWV iShares Russell 3000 ETF | 0.00% | 6,824 | $9.8K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| ITWO ProShares Russell 2000 High Income ETF | 0.00% | 1,973 | $2.8K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| FLQS Franklin U.S. Small Cap Multifactor Index ETF | 0.01% | 1,700 | $2.4K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| URTY ProShares - UltraPro Russell2000 | 0.00% | 1,390 | $2.0K | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows THRY's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as THRY's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for THRY reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is THRY's share of that fund.
How to Read THRY Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 15 buy transactions versus 0 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked THRY insider trading questions
- How active are THRY insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Thryv Holdings, Inc. (THRY) insiders made 15 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (15 buys vs 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are THRY insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do THRY insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.