TFIN Insider Trading

Triumph Financial, Inc. (TFIN) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Banks - Regional industry, with a market capitalization near $1.49B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 1,442 people, carrying a beta of 1.37 to the broader market. Triumph Financial, Inc. Led by Aaron Graft, public since 2014-11-07.

In the last 12 months, Triumph Financial, Inc. insiders made 2 buy transactions and 5 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Aug 21, 2026Schreyer Edward JosephS-Sale2,900$73.75$213.9K
Aug 5, 2026Nelson Adam DS-Sale3,750$79.05$296.4K
May 26, 2026Schreyer Edward JosephS-Sale2,900$66.70$193.4K
May 11, 2026Ritterbusch ToddP-Purchase7,000$67.01$469.1K
May 5, 2026Ritterbusch ToddA-Award2,017$0.00$0
May 5, 2026Ritterbusch ToddF-InKind1,431$67.55$96.7K
May 5, 2026Ritterbusch ToddA-Award2,359$0.00$0
May 5, 2026Ritterbusch ToddA-Award4,376$67.55$295.6K
May 5, 2026Graft Aaron PA-Award10,730$0.00$0
May 5, 2026Graft Aaron PA-Award9,391$0.00$0

TFIN Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under TFIN's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Apr 3, 2019, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A2$510.3K0
Q2 20261$469.1K1$193.4K30
Q1 20261$500.0K1$25.4K2
Q4 20250N/A1$195.5K3
Q3 20250N/A4$1.3M11
Q2 20256$744.6K2$827.5K24
Q1 20250N/A1$620.6K10
Q4 20240N/A2$2.0M19

TFIN Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 231 institutions reported holding 23,229,179 TFIN shares, valued at $1.77B as reported, 97.0% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +15 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 38 opened a position, 18 closed one, 81 added and 69 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.3,394,337$259.0M+86,351
STATE STREET CORP1,472,643$112.4M+20,530
KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC1,423,285$108.6M-541,290
AltraVue Capital, LLC1,404,817$107.2M-26,900
Thrivent Financial for Lutherans1,300,194$99.2M-39,182
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1,019,619$77.8M+20,731
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC898,978$68.6M+25,394
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP839,369$64.1M+7,223
BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC642,731$49.0M-120,485
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC614,081$46.9M-1,524

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202623123,229,179$1.77B
Q1 202621624,162,321$1.44B
Q4 202520623,774,874$1.49B
Q3 202519322,645,366$1.13B
Q2 202521022,583,206$1.25B
Q1 202520621,677,057$1.25B
Q4 202421121,561,063$1.96B
Q3 202420821,648,038$1.72B
Q2 202419122,473,713$1.84B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding TFIN

FundWeight of TFINShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.08%1,356,908$84.0MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%719,713$51.3MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.05%605,780$37.5MOct 8, 2026
KRE State Street SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF0.55%289,115$19.7MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.02%262,716$18.7MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.01%260,066$18.5MOct 7, 2026
KBE State Street SPDR S&P Bank ETF0.94%220,941$14.1MOct 8, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.05%224,069$13.9MOct 8, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.08%209,690$13.2MOct 8, 2026
TSME Thrivent Small-Mid Cap Equity ETF1.40%205,571$12.7MOct 8, 2026
IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF0.15%187,393$11.6MOct 8, 2026
VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF0.02%149,204$10.6MOct 7, 2026
FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap ETF0.15%159,016$9.8MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.05%132,944$9.5MOct 7, 2026
SLYV State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF0.16%118,388$7.4MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows TFIN's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as TFIN's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for TFIN reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is TFIN's share of that fund.

How to Read TFIN Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 5 sales versus 2 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked TFIN insider trading questions

How active are TFIN insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Triumph Financial, Inc. (TFIN) insiders made 2 buy transactions and 5 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (5 sales vs 2 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are TFIN insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do TFIN insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.