TFC Insider Trading

Truist Financial Corporation (TFC) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Banks - Regional industry, with a market capitalization near $57.21B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 37,849 people, carrying a beta of 0.91 to the broader market. Truist Financial Corporation operates as a diversified financial holding company, providing an extensive array of banking and trust services throughout the Southeastern and Mid-Atlantic regions of the United States. Led by Michael Lyons, public since 1980-03-18.

In the last 12 months, Truist Financial Corporation insiders made 1 buy transaction and 6 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 18, 2026Lyons Michael P.P-Purchase21,000$48.36$1.0M
Sep 3, 2026Lyons Michael P.A-Award266,990$0.00$0
Sep 3, 2026Lyons Michael P.A-Award84,951$0.00$0
Sep 1, 2026Lyons Michael P.0$0.00$0
Aug 4, 2026Wilson Donta LS-Sale13,280$51.85$688.6K
Jul 30, 2026Bessant Catherine PA-Award2,338$0.00$0
Jul 27, 2026Boyer K. David Jr.S-Sale3,986$50.70$202.1K
Jul 22, 2026ROGERS WILLIAM H JRS-Sale13,250$52.36$693.8K
Jun 11, 2026Bessant Catherine P0$0.00$0
Jun 3, 2026Bender Bradley DM-Exempt16,149$0.00$0

TFC Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under TFC's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Apr 26, 2021, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20261$1.0M3$1.6M3
Q2 20260N/A0N/A3
Q1 20260N/A2$835.4K57
Q4 20250N/A1$239.7K4
Q3 20250N/A1$566.7K0
Q2 20250N/A0N/A4
Q1 20250N/A0N/A59
Q4 20241$1.7M1$229.4K0

TFC Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 1,698 institutions reported holding 943,963,505 TFC shares, valued at $46.87B as reported, 74.4% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +50 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 142 opened a position, 76 closed one, 629 added and 660 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.99,555,076$4.96B+1,220,669
Capital International Investors93,340,762$4.65B+8,827,825
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC81,312,502$4.05B-183,906
STATE STREET CORP58,692,619$2.92B+501,026
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC41,888,944$2.09B+17,792,279
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/36,838,125$1.84B-1,083,310
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC31,929,268$1.58B+80,964
MORGAN STANLEY22,539,416$1.12B+941,443
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC17,608,073$877.2M-92,912
VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC15,702,067$782.3M-11,234,382

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 20261,698943,963,505$46.87B
Q1 20261,648933,719,246$42.74B
Q4 20251,669965,851,924$47.37B
Q3 20251,559962,493,969$44.01B
Q2 20251,541976,119,805$41.94B
Q1 20251,542963,633,330$39.53B
Q4 20241,551966,797,203$41.96B
Q3 20241,4641,002,768,150$42.86B
Q2 20241,4051,034,976,697$40.19B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding TFC

FundWeight of TFCShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.08%39,578,595$1.96BOct 7, 2026
VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF0.09%33,092,542$1.64BOct 7, 2026
IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.08%16,253,689$740.8MOct 8, 2026
SPY State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF0.08%14,880,172$676.6MOct 8, 2026
VO Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF0.29%13,474,541$668.1MOct 7, 2026
VTV Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF0.23%11,920,744$591.0MOct 7, 2026
XLF State Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF0.74%8,058,450$374.5MOct 8, 2026
DVY iShares Select Dividend ETF1.29%6,341,801$289.1MOct 8, 2026
VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF0.25%5,055,336$250.6MOct 7, 2026
KBWB Invesco KBW Bank ETF4.03%5,474,153$249.5MOct 8, 2026
VOE Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF0.51%4,032,918$200.0MOct 7, 2026
RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF0.18%3,898,126$177.7MOct 8, 2026
SPYM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF0.08%3,252,191$148.2MOct 8, 2026
IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF0.15%2,720,968$124.0MOct 8, 2026
FDL First Trust Morningstar Dividend Leaders Index Fund1.52%2,541,919$115.9MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows TFC's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as TFC's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for TFC reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is TFC's share of that fund.

TFC Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 41 transactions in TFC on file (18 purchases, 23 sales) by 14 members, the latest trade on Apr 17, 2026. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Lloyd Smucker (R-PA-11)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Apr 17, 2026May 1, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$15,001 - $50,000Mar 30, 2026Apr 9, 2026
Alan Armstrong (R-OK)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Mar 27, 2026Jul 20, 2026
Dan Newhouse (R-WA-4)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Dec 11, 2025Jan 15, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Aug 27, 2025Sep 12, 2025
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Aug 12, 2025Sep 12, 2025
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Aug 8, 2025Sep 12, 2025
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Aug 4, 2025Sep 12, 2025
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Aug 1, 2025Sep 12, 2025
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jun 18, 2025Jul 10, 2025

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read TFC Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 6 sales versus 1 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked TFC insider trading questions

How active are TFC insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Truist Financial Corporation (TFC) insiders made 1 buy transaction and 6 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (6 sales vs 1 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are TFC insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do TFC insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.