TEVA Insider Trading
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic industry, with a market capitalization near $48.04B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 32,008 people, carrying a beta of 0.82 to the broader market. Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited functions as a global pharmaceutical enterprise, involved in the conception, manufacturing, marketing, and provision of a broad spectrum of generic, specialty, and biopharmaceutical products throughout North America, Europe, and various international markets. Led by Richard D. Francis, public since 1982-02-16.
In the last 12 months, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited insiders made 0 buy transactions and 57 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 8, 2026 | Bergwerk Dov | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Oct 8, 2026 | Bergwerk Dov | 17,505 | $34.70 | $607.4K | |
| Oct 8, 2026 | Bergwerk Dov | 8,755 | $28.98 | $253.7K | |
| Oct 8, 2026 | Bergwerk Dov | 7,771 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Sep 22, 2026 | Savage Brian | M-Exempt | 4,503 | $34.70 | $156.3K |
| Sep 22, 2026 | Savage Brian | S-Sale | 4,503 | $38.69 | $174.2K |
| Sep 22, 2026 | Savage Brian | S-Sale | 2,525 | $39.15 | $98.8K |
| Sep 22, 2026 | Savage Brian | S-Sale | 314 | $38.70 | $12.2K |
| Sep 22, 2026 | Savage Brian | M-Exempt | 4,503 | $34.70 | $156.3K |
| Sep 22, 2026 | MIGNONE ROBERTO | S-Sale | 367,600 | $39.06 | $14.4M |
TEVA Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under TEVA's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Oct 18, 2023, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 11 | $17.0M | 8 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 11 | $18.9M | 35 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 25 | $56.2M | 90 |
| Q4 2025 | 0 | N/A | 10 | $20.1M | 10 |
| Q3 2025 | 1 | $21.0K | 2 | $891.2K | 4 |
| Q2 2025 | 0 | N/A | 3 | $7.2M | 36 |
| Q1 2025 | 0 | N/A | 20 | $10.9M | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 2 | $6.6M | 3 |
TEVA Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 673 institutions reported holding 736,919,995 TEVA shares, valued at $24.85B as reported, 64.7% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +20 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 70 opened a position, 49 closed one, 275 added and 195 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 63,894,301 | $2.16B | -1,242,163 |
| Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. | 48,138,805 | $1.63B | +2,182,091 |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. | 42,933,367 | $1.45B | +155,953 |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 41,315,232 | $1.38B | +494,632 |
| Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd | 40,596,506 | $1.37B | +2,150,000 |
| MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LTD. | 39,854,383 | $1.35B | +228,000 |
| Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd. | 38,922,212 | $1.32B | +1,020,000 |
| NORGES BANK | 32,299,753 | $1.09B | No comparable report |
| FMR LLC | 30,258,016 | $1.03B | -2,874,779 |
| Lingotto Investment Management LLP | 20,205,943 | $684.6M | -7,564,914 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 673 | 736,919,995 | $24.85B |
| Q1 2026 | 653 | 676,172,005 | $20.23B |
| Q4 2025 | 631 | 690,021,482 | $21.54B |
| Q3 2025 | 549 | 730,686,166 | $14.75B |
| Q2 2025 | 537 | 753,414,140 | $12.49B |
| Q1 2025 | 551 | 711,476,169 | $10.93B |
| Q4 2024 | 576 | 665,714,153 | $14.67B |
| Q3 2024 | 535 | 636,215,076 | $11.26B |
| Q2 2024 | 526 | 629,082,892 | $10.22B |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding TEVA
| Fund | Weight of TEVA | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHF Schwab International Equity ETF | 0.16% | 2,687,156 | $104.9M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IDVO Amplify CWP International Enhanced Dividend Income ETF | 3.08% | 1,125,049 | $44.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| FNDF Schwab Fundamental International Large Company Index ETF | 0.12% | 799,599 | $31.4M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| TIIV ETF Series Solutions - AAM Todd International Intrinsic Value ETF | 2.43% | 19,331 | $755.0K | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows TEVA's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as TEVA's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for TEVA reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is TEVA's share of that fund.
TEVA Congress Trades
Members of Congress and their households disclosed 3 transactions in TEVA on file (1 purchases, 2 sales) by 3 members, the latest trade on Mar 30, 2026.
| Member | Chamber | Type | Amount | Traded | Disclosed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Armstrong (R-OK) | Senate | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Mar 30, 2026 | Jul 20, 2026 |
| Patty Murray (D-WA) | Senate | Sale (Full) | $1,001 - $15,000 | Jun 15, 2017 | Jun 21, 2017 |
| Angus S. King, Jr. (I-ME, caucus D) | Senate | Sale (Full) | $1,001 - $15,000 | Oct 19, 2016 | Nov 9, 2016 |
From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).
How to Read TEVA Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 57 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked TEVA insider trading questions
- How active are TEVA insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (TEVA) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 57 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (57 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are TEVA insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do TEVA insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.