TENB Insider Trading

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Software - Infrastructure industry, with a market capitalization near $4.55B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 1,995 people, carrying a beta of 1.01 to the broader market. Tenable Holdings, Inc. Led by Stephen A. Vintz, public since 2018-07-26.

In the last 12 months, Tenable Holdings, Inc. insiders made 3 buy transactions and 8 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 6, 2026Bell Charles H0$0.00$0
Oct 6, 2026Bell Charles HA-Award10,386$0.00$0
Aug 25, 2026Thurmond Mark C.M-Exempt4,368$0.00$0
Aug 25, 2026Thurmond Mark C.M-Exempt7,764$0.00$0
Aug 25, 2026Thurmond Mark C.F-InKind2,112$33.94$71.7K
Aug 25, 2026Thurmond Mark C.F-InKind3,754$33.94$127.4K
Aug 25, 2026Thurmond Mark C.M-Exempt3,713$0.00$0
Aug 25, 2026Thurmond Mark C.M-Exempt6,095$0.00$0
Aug 25, 2026Thurmond Mark C.F-InKind1,796$33.94$61.0K
Aug 25, 2026Thurmond Mark C.F-InKind2,947$33.94$100.0K

TENB Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under TENB's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Aug 28, 2024, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A1
Q3 20260N/A6$206.5K51
Q2 20261$258.5K0N/A80
Q1 20262$357.8K0N/A70
Q4 20250N/A2$2.9M52
Q3 20250N/A9$2.6M41
Q2 20250N/A6$637.7K57
Q1 20250N/A11$1.6M43
Q4 20240N/A12$1.5M32

TENB Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 311 institutions reported holding 115,945,160 TENB shares, valued at $4.27B as reported, 121.9% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +4 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 70 opened a position, 65 closed one, 101 added and 111 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC15,226,424$561.6M+6,726,977
BlackRock, Inc.13,513,760$498.4M+16,358
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC10,236,092$377.5M+603,124
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC4,996,097$184.3M-351,424
ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP4,406,990$162.5M+674,719
FMR LLC4,138,168$152.6M+567,589
STATE STREET CORP3,236,610$119.4M+151,480
FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP2,973,863$109.7M+282,808
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC2,961,886$109.3M+37,192
Penserra Capital Management LLC2,952,670$108.9M-436,076

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026311115,945,160$4.27B
Q1 2026307118,593,654$2.01B
Q4 2025281112,534,688$2.65B
Q3 2025289110,831,299$3.23B
Q2 2025280111,462,847$3.77B
Q1 2025294106,244,375$3.72B
Q4 2024295116,084,660$4.55B
Q3 2024288107,627,067$4.36B
Q2 2024284109,762,243$4.78B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding TENB

FundWeight of TENBShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.25%6,583,542$256.4MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%3,514,991$134.1MOct 7, 2026
HACK Amplify Cybersecurity ETF3.22%2,909,209$113.3MOct 8, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.14%2,904,682$113.1MOct 8, 2026
CIBR First Trust Nasdaq Cybersecurity ETF0.59%2,784,289$108.4MOct 8, 2026
BUG Global X - Cybersecurity ETF4.70%2,659,559$105.0MOct 7, 2026
VGT Vanguard Information Technology ETF0.06%2,709,333$103.4MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.05%2,535,737$96.7MOct 7, 2026
VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF0.12%1,458,576$55.6MOct 7, 2026
IHAK iShares Cybersecurity and Tech ETF4.64%1,428,046$55.6MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.05%1,281,675$48.9MOct 7, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.29%1,036,141$40.3MOct 8, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.25%1,014,902$40.0MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.14%661,028$25.2MOct 7, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.10%579,783$22.6MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows TENB's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as TENB's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for TENB reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is TENB's share of that fund.

TENB Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 12 transactions in TENB on file (7 purchases, 5 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on Sep 15, 2026. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Sep 15, 2026Oct 9, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Sep 14, 2026Oct 9, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Sep 14, 2026Oct 9, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Jul 6, 2026Aug 12, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Jul 1, 2026Aug 12, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jan 28, 2026Feb 10, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Sep 2, 2025Oct 3, 2025
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Aug 20, 2025Sep 12, 2025
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Aug 13, 2025Sep 12, 2025
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Aug 12, 2025Sep 12, 2025

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read TENB Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 8 sales versus 3 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked TENB insider trading questions

How active are TENB insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) insiders made 3 buy transactions and 8 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (8 sales vs 3 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are TENB insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do TENB insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.