TECH Insider Trading

Bio-Techne Corporation (TECH) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Biotechnology industry, with a market capitalization near $11.35B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 3,000 people, carrying a beta of 1.29 to the broader market. Bio-Techne Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, develops, manufactures, and sells life science reagents, instruments, and services for the research, diagnostics, and bioprocessing markets worldwide. Led by Kim Kelderman, public since 1989-02-09.

In the last 12 months, Bio-Techne Corporation insiders made 0 buy transactions and 2 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 30, 2026HIGGINS JOHN LM-Exempt15,940$0.00$0
Sep 30, 2026HIGGINS JOHN LF-InKind5,562$72.51$403.3K
Sep 30, 2026HIGGINS JOHN LM-Exempt15,940$25.30$403.3K
Sep 24, 2026BAUMGARTNER ROBERT VM-Exempt15,940$0.00$0
Sep 24, 2026BAUMGARTNER ROBERT VF-InKind5,559$72.55$403.3K
Sep 24, 2026BAUMGARTNER ROBERT VM-Exempt15,940$25.30$403.3K
Aug 19, 2026Bohnen ShaneA-Award18,432$0.00$0
Aug 19, 2026Bohnen ShaneA-Award11,344$0.00$0
Aug 19, 2026Kelderman KimA-Award93,582$0.00$0
Aug 19, 2026Kelderman KimA-Award57,590$0.00$0

TECH Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under TECH's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Nov 16, 2021, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A67
Q2 20260N/A1$320.4K29
Q1 20260N/A1$116.8K9
Q4 20250N/A0N/A25
Q3 20250N/A2$1.9M52
Q2 20250N/A1$63.7K7
Q1 20250N/A3$1.2M14
Q4 20240N/A0N/A24

TECH Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 596 institutions reported holding 175,309,750 TECH shares, valued at $12.35B as reported, 111.6% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +11 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 120 opened a position, 101 closed one, 162 added and 243 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.14,025,816$990.9M+1,761,303
FMR LLC12,794,784$904.0M+4,894,856
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC10,218,558$721.9M+38,849
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC7,343,324$518.8M+5,399,790
HBK INVESTMENTS L P6,825,000$482.2MNew
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC6,506,360$459.7M+26,023
MORGAN STANLEY6,374,717$450.4M-2,158,156
STATE STREET CORP5,980,370$422.5M+111,974
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC5,351,464$377.5M+239,044
Invesco Ltd.4,986,424$352.3M+397,718

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026596175,309,750$12.35B
Q1 2026585177,411,300$9.29B
Q4 2025585172,486,623$10.14B
Q3 2025575159,640,145$8.88B
Q2 2025551159,315,060$8.20B
Q1 2025569161,076,669$9.44B
Q4 2024567162,278,428$11.66B
Q3 2024555153,475,374$12.26B
Q2 2024567161,721,723$11.59B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding TECH

FundWeight of TECHShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.02%4,979,002$360.0MOct 7, 2026
VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF0.02%4,159,750$300.8MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.14%3,602,337$260.5MOct 7, 2026
RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF0.20%2,703,791$196.1MOct 8, 2026
IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.02%2,086,380$151.3MOct 8, 2026
VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF0.33%2,067,773$149.5MOct 7, 2026
SPY State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF0.02%1,919,467$138.9MOct 8, 2026
FBT First Trust NYSE Arca Biotechnology Index Fund3.20%1,269,793$92.1MOct 8, 2026
IBB iShares Biotechnology ETF0.82%1,180,037$85.6MOct 8, 2026
XLV State Street Health Care Select Sector SPDR ETF0.19%1,114,954$79.7MOct 8, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.08%646,161$46.9MOct 8, 2026
VHT Vanguard Health Care ETF0.16%478,063$34.6MOct 7, 2026
SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF0.23%471,126$34.2MOct 7, 2026
SPYM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF0.02%419,527$30.4MOct 8, 2026
IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF0.03%347,849$25.2MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows TECH's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as TECH's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for TECH reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is TECH's share of that fund.

TECH Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 20 transactions in TECH on file (8 purchases, 12 sales) by 5 members, the latest trade on Apr 8, 2026. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
April McClain Delaney (D-MD-6)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Apr 8, 2026May 7, 2026
April McClain Delaney (D-MD-6)HouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Mar 26, 2026Apr 8, 2026
April McClain Delaney (D-MD-6)HouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Feb 24, 2026Mar 11, 2026
April McClain Delaney (D-MD-6)HouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Jan 28, 2026Feb 3, 2026
April McClain Delaney (D-MD-6)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Dec 5, 2025Jan 6, 2026
April McClain Delaney (D-MD-6)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Dec 2, 2025Jan 6, 2026
April McClain Delaney (D-MD-6)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Oct 22, 2025Nov 5, 2025
April McClain Delaney (D-MD-6)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Aug 1, 2025Sep 3, 2025
April McClain Delaney (D-MD-6)HouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000May 26, 2025Jul 3, 2025
April McClain Delaney (D-MD-6)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Apr 29, 2025May 2, 2025

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read TECH Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 2 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked TECH insider trading questions

How active are TECH insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Bio-Techne Corporation (TECH) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 2 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (2 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are TECH insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do TECH insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.