SYF Insider Trading

Synchrony Financial (SYF) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Financial - Credit Services industry, with a market capitalization near $23.94B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 20,000 people, carrying a beta of 1.34 to the broader market. Synchrony Financial, along with its various subsidiaries, functions as a leading provider of consumer financial services across the United States. Led by Brian D. Doubles, public since 2014-07-31.

In the last 12 months, Synchrony Financial insiders made 0 buy transactions and 30 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 2, 2026COVIELLO ARTHUR W JRA-Award846$70.97$60.0K
Oct 2, 2026Alves Paget LeonardA-Award846$70.97$60.0K
Oct 2, 2026AGUIRRE FERNANDOA-Award846$70.97$60.0K
Oct 2, 2026COLAO DANIEL OA-Award846$70.97$60.0K
Oct 2, 2026NAYLOR JEFFREY GA-Award1,287$70.97$91.3K
Oct 2, 2026Zane Ellen MA-Award846$70.97$60.0K
Oct 2, 2026Richie LaurelA-Award846$70.97$60.0K
Oct 2, 2026Parker P.W.A-Award846$70.97$60.0K
Oct 2, 2026Chytil Kamila KA-Award846$70.97$60.0K
Oct 2, 2026GUTHRIE ROY AA-Award846$70.97$60.0K

SYF Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under SYF's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jul 2, 2024, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A4$847.3K39
Q2 20260N/A4$2.2M29
Q1 20260N/A18$37.7M77
Q4 20250N/A4$2.6M39
Q3 20250N/A5$2.1M37
Q2 20250N/A3$3.8M36
Q1 20250N/A21$29.3M84
Q4 20240N/A3$3.4M32

SYF Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 1,002 institutions reported holding 345,219,636 SYF shares, valued at $26.25B as reported, 97.5% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +31 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 101 opened a position, 55 closed one, 404 added and 350 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.30,893,517$2.35B+414,443
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC22,013,925$1.67B-583,891
Capital World Investors18,918,854$1.44B-14,878,053
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC18,090,018$1.38B-414,699
STATE STREET CORP17,733,198$1.35B+8,569
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/14,766,088$1.12B-1,298,530
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC10,093,347$767.6M+498,884
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC9,853,708$759.6M-94,991
FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP7,698,248$585.5M+2,360,138
PAR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC7,612,137$578.9MUnchanged

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 20261,002345,219,636$26.25B
Q1 2026971347,206,145$23.62B
Q4 2025996364,209,523$30.35B
Q3 2025925368,925,509$26.24B
Q2 2025871382,944,127$25.56B
Q1 2025856375,227,451$19.84B
Q4 2024887378,539,712$24.61B
Q3 2024771377,391,163$18.84B
Q2 2024720395,655,986$18.66B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding SYF

FundWeight of SYFShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.04%10,703,462$825.0MOct 7, 2026
VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF0.04%8,932,790$688.5MOct 7, 2026
VO Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF0.25%7,288,511$561.8MOct 7, 2026
RDVY First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF1.87%6,579,722$473.3MOct 8, 2026
IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.03%4,329,405$311.4MOct 8, 2026
SPY State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF0.03%3,950,774$283.5MOct 8, 2026
VTV Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF0.09%3,216,940$248.0MOct 7, 2026
RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF0.19%2,527,374$181.8MOct 8, 2026
VOE Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF0.43%2,181,434$168.1MOct 7, 2026
XLF State Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF0.31%2,146,293$157.4MOct 8, 2026
VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF0.10%1,362,733$105.0MOct 7, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.17%1,334,632$96.0MOct 8, 2026
SDVY First Trust SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers ETF0.86%1,300,263$93.5MOct 8, 2026
AVLV Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF0.40%1,205,689$86.7MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.09%1,158,493$83.6MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows SYF's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as SYF's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for SYF reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is SYF's share of that fund.

SYF Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 16 transactions in SYF on file (9 purchases, 7 sales) by 7 members, the latest trade on Jun 2, 2026. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jun 2, 2026Jul 8, 2026
Josh Gottheimer (D-NJ-5)HouseSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000Apr 9, 2026May 20, 2026
Alan Armstrong (R-OK)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Mar 27, 2026Jul 20, 2026
Julia Letlow (R-LA-5)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jul 2, 2025Jan 13, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Nov 3, 2023Dec 6, 2023
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Oct 31, 2023Nov 8, 2023
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000May 23, 2023Jun 12, 2023
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000May 19, 2023Jun 12, 2023
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Apr 25, 2023May 8, 2023
Daniel S. Goldman (D-NY-10)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Apr 10, 2023May 19, 2023

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read SYF Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 30 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked SYF insider trading questions

How active are SYF insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Synchrony Financial (SYF) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 30 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (30 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are SYF insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do SYF insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.