SUZ Insider Trading

Suzano S.A. (SUZ) operates in the Basic Materials sector, specifically the Paper, Lumber & Forest Products industry, with a market capitalization near $10.67B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 53,000 people, carrying a beta of 0.10 to the broader market. Suzano S. Led by João Alberto Fernandez de Abreu, public since 2008-11-04.

In the last 12 months, Suzano S.A. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 11, 2026Junior Carlos Anibal Fernandes de Almeida0$0.00$0
Sep 11, 2026Junior Carlos Anibal Fernandes de Almeida0$0.00$0
Sep 11, 2026Junior Carlos Anibal Fernandes de Almeida6,114$0.00$0
Sep 11, 2026Junior Carlos Anibal Fernandes de Almeida62,214$0.00$0
Sep 2, 2026Gimenez Machado Pablo Francisco0$0.00$0
Sep 2, 2026Gimenez Machado Pablo Francisco29,070$0.00$0
Sep 2, 2026Gimenez Machado Pablo Francisco17,582$0.00$0
Sep 2, 2026Junior Walner Alves Cunha0$0.00$0
Sep 2, 2026Junior Walner Alves Cunha0$0.00$0
Sep 2, 2026Junior Walner Alves Cunha8,367$0.00$0

SUZ Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under SUZ's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A5
Q2 20260N/A0N/A11
Q1 20260N/A0N/A19
Q4 20250N/A0N/A0
Q3 20250N/A0N/A0
Q2 20250N/A0N/A0
Q1 20250N/A0N/A0
Q4 20240N/A0N/A0

SUZ Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 135 institutions reported holding 73,096,459 SUZ shares, valued at $567.4M as reported, 5.9% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -9 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 23 opened a position, 30 closed one, 49 added and 47 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
Atlas FRM LLC24,320,000$188.7M+5,200,000
STATE STREET CORP6,780,535$52.6M+466,453
DEUTSCHE BANK AG\5,510,920$42.8M-7,124,492
UBS Group AG5,282,931$41.0M+428,861
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP4,211,039$32.7M+4,197,157
DYNAMO INTERNACIONAL GESTAO DE RECURSOS LTDA.2,561,542$19.9M-27,692
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC2,528,457$19.6M+213,415
MORGAN STANLEY1,802,024$14.0M-907,629
COMPASS ROSE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LP1,715,000$13.3M+865,000
Kapitalo Investimentos Ltda1,709,143$13.3M+614,410

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202613573,096,459$567.4M
Q1 202614472,651,075$726.7M
Q4 202513163,770,613$599.5M
Q3 202512857,020,036$535.6M
Q2 202513258,756,899$551.0M
Q1 202513655,175,762$511.8M
Q4 202412150,798,929$519.8M
Q3 202412439,623,550$395.5M
Q2 202412437,206,917$381.0M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding SUZ

FundWeight of SUZShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
GNR State Street SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF1.22%7,346,158$62.6MOct 8, 2026
AVEM Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF0.07%2,279,215$19.2MOct 8, 2026
SPEM State Street SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF0.02%483,473$4.1MOct 8, 2026
DFAX Dimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF0.02%221,798$1.9MOct 8, 2026
AVES Avantis Emerging Markets Value ETF0.12%221,038$1.9MOct 8, 2026
DFEM Dimensional - Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 ETF0.01%158,680$1.3MOct 8, 2026
DFEV Dimensional - Emerging Markets Value ETF0.05%137,179$1.2MOct 8, 2026
HAP VanEck Natural Resources ETF0.25%100,636$845.3KOct 8, 2026
DFAE Dimensional - Emerging Core Equity Market ETF0.01%89,765$755.8KOct 8, 2026
NRES Xtrackers RREEF Global Natural Resources ETF2.04%85,268$718.0KOct 8, 2026
AVXC Avantis Emerging Markets ex-China Equity ETF0.10%53,911$453.9KOct 8, 2026
AVSE Avantis Responsible Emerging Markets Equity ETF0.11%30,091$253.4KOct 8, 2026
DFSE Dimensional Emerging Markets Sustainability Core 1 ETF0.04%28,967$243.9KOct 8, 2026
DEXC Dimensional - Emerging Markets ex China Core Equity ETF0.06%20,146$169.6KOct 8, 2026
DEHP Dimensional - Emerging Markets High Profitability ETF0.01%3,855$32.5KOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows SUZ's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as SUZ's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for SUZ reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is SUZ's share of that fund.

How to Read SUZ Insider Activity

Net insider activity is balanced over the trailing twelve months: 0 buys against 0 sales. Balanced activity typically reflects routine compensation-related vesting and tax-driven liquidity rather than directional information signals. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked SUZ insider trading questions

How active are SUZ insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Suzano S.A. (SUZ) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider activity over the trailing twelve months is balanced (0 buys, 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are SUZ insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do SUZ insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.