STZ Collar Strategy

STZ (Constellation Brands, Inc.), in the Consumer Defensive sector, (Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries industry), listed on NYSE.

Constellation Brands, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, produces, imports, markets, and sells beer, wine, and spirits in the United States, Canada, Mexico, New Zealand, and Italy. It provides beer primarily under the Corona Extra, Corona Premier, Corona Familiar, Corona Light, Corona Refresca, Corona Hard Seltzer, Modelo Especial, Modelo Negra, Modelo Chelada, Pacifico, and Victoria brands. The company offers wine under the 7 Moons, Cook's California Champagne, Cooper & Thief, Crafters Union, Kim Crawford, Meiomi, Mount Veeder, Ruffino, SIMI, The Dreaming Tree, Charles Smith, The Prisoner Wine Company, Robert Mondavi, My Favorite Neighbor, and Schrader; and spirits under the Casa Noble, Copper & Kings, High West, Mi CAMPO, Nelson's Green Brier, and SVEDKA brands. It provides its products to wholesale distributors, retailers, on-premise locations, and state alcohol beverage control agencies. Constellation Brands, Inc. was founded in 1945 and is headquartered in Victor, New York.

STZ (Constellation Brands, Inc.) trades in the Consumer Defensive sector, specifically Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries, with a market capitalization of approximately $24.19B, a trailing P/E of 14.45, a beta of 0.42 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 126.45-196.91, average daily share volume of 2.0M, a public-listing history dating back to 1992, approximately 11K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how STZ stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 0.42 indicates STZ has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure. STZ pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.

What is a collar on STZ?

A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.

Current STZ snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $142.15, ATM IV 29.88%, IV rank 37.54%, expected move 8.57%. The collar on STZ below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.

Why this collar structure on STZ specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; mid-range STZ IV at 29.88% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 8.57% (roughly $12.18 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated STZ expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on STZ should anchor to the underlying notional of $142.15 per share and to the trader's directional view on STZ stock.

STZ collar setup

The STZ collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With STZ near $142.15, the first option leg uses a $150.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed STZ chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 STZ shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Buy 100 sharesStock$142.15long
Sell 1Call$150.00$2.03
Buy 1Put$135.00$1.85

STZ collar risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
-$14,197.50
Max Profit (per contract)
$802.50
Max Loss (per contract)
-$697.50
Breakeven(s)
$141.98
Risk / Reward Ratio
1.151

Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.

STZ collar payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on STZ. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%-$697.50
$31.44-77.9%-$697.50
$62.87-55.8%-$697.50
$94.30-33.7%-$697.50
$125.73-11.6%-$697.50
$157.16+10.6%+$802.50
$188.58+32.7%+$802.50
$220.01+54.8%+$802.50
$251.44+76.9%+$802.50
$282.87+99.0%+$802.50

When traders use collar on STZ

Collars on STZ hedge an existing long STZ stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.

STZ thesis for this collar

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for STZ extends from approximately $129.97 on the downside to $154.33 on the upside. A STZ collar hedges an existing long STZ position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current STZ IV rank near 37.54% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the collar thesis on STZ should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Consumer Defensive name, STZ options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to STZ-specific events.

STZ collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. STZ positions also carry Consumer Defensive sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move STZ alongside the broader basket even when STZ-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current STZ chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a collar on STZ?
A collar on STZ is the collar strategy applied to STZ (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With STZ stock trading near $142.15, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed STZ chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are STZ collar max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the STZ collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 29.88%), the computed maximum profit is $802.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$697.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a STZ collar?
The breakeven for the STZ collar priced on this page is roughly $141.98 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current STZ market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 8.57%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a collar on STZ?
Collars on STZ hedge an existing long STZ stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
How does current STZ implied volatility affect this collar?
STZ ATM IV is at 29.88% with IV rank near 37.54%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.

Related STZ analysis