STUB Cash-Secured Put Strategy
STUB (StubHub Holdings, Inc.), in the Technology sector, (Software - Application industry), listed on NYSE.
StubHub is a leading global platform for secondary ticket sales for live events, facilitating millions of tickets for sports, concerts, theater, and more across over 200 countries. Founded in 2000, it enables buyers and sellers to connect and transact tickets through its online marketplace, earning primarily through transaction fees. The platform supports various event types and offers a digital marketplace for ticket resale.
STUB (StubHub Holdings, Inc.) trades in the Technology sector, specifically Software - Application, with a market capitalization of approximately $2.50B, a beta of 3.59 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 5.74-27.89, average daily share volume of 4.3M, a public-listing history dating back to 2025, approximately 918 full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how STUB stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 3.59 indicates STUB has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position.
What is a cash-secured put on STUB?
A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.
Current STUB snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $8.88, ATM IV 71.95%, IV rank 0.00%, expected move 20.63%. The cash-secured put on STUB below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.
Why this cash-secured put structure on STUB specifically: STUB IV at 71.95% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which means a premium-selling STUB cash-secured put collects less credit per unit of strike-width risk, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 20.63% (roughly $1.83 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated STUB expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on STUB should anchor to the underlying notional of $8.88 per share and to the trader's directional view on STUB stock.
STUB cash-secured put setup
The STUB cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With STUB near $8.88, the first option leg uses a $8.50 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed STUB chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 STUB shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Put | $8.50 | $0.53 |
STUB cash-secured put risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$52.50
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $52.50
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$796.50
- Breakeven(s)
- $7.98
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.066
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.
STUB cash-secured put payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on STUB. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -99.9% | -$796.50 |
| $1.97 | -77.8% | -$600.27 |
| $3.93 | -55.7% | -$404.04 |
| $5.90 | -33.6% | -$207.81 |
| $7.86 | -11.5% | -$11.58 |
| $9.82 | +10.6% | +$52.50 |
| $11.78 | +32.7% | +$52.50 |
| $13.75 | +54.8% | +$52.50 |
| $15.71 | +76.9% | +$52.50 |
| $17.67 | +99.0% | +$52.50 |
When traders use cash-secured put on STUB
Cash-secured puts on STUB earn premium while a trader waits to acquire STUB stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning STUB.
STUB thesis for this cash-secured put
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for STUB extends from approximately $7.05 on the downside to $10.71 on the upside. A STUB cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire STUB at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current STUB IV rank near 0.00% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on STUB at 71.95%. As a Technology name, STUB options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to STUB-specific events.
STUB cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. STUB positions also carry Technology sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move STUB alongside the broader basket even when STUB-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on STUB carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical STUB earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current STUB chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a cash-secured put on STUB?
- A cash-secured put on STUB is the cash-secured put strategy applied to STUB (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With STUB stock trading near $8.88, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed STUB chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are STUB cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the STUB cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 71.95%), the computed maximum profit is $52.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$796.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a STUB cash-secured put?
- The breakeven for the STUB cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $7.98 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current STUB market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 20.63%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a cash-secured put on STUB?
- Cash-secured puts on STUB earn premium while a trader waits to acquire STUB stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning STUB.
- How does current STUB implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
- STUB ATM IV is at 71.95% with IV rank near 0.00%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.