STRT Insider Trading

Strattec Security Corporation (STRT) operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Auto - Parts industry, with a market capitalization near $266.1M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 2,654 people, carrying a beta of 1.23 to the broader market. Established in 1908 and headquartered in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Strattec Security Corporation specializes in the design, development, manufacturing, and marketing of automotive access control products. Led by Jennifer L. Slater, public since 1995-02-23.

In the last 12 months, Strattec Security Corporation insiders made 4 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 14, 2026Denis James1,103$0.00$0
Oct 14, 2026McDonald R Bruce0$0.00$0
Oct 14, 2026Warfield Patricia W0$0.00$0
Sep 3, 2026Becker-Varto CheyA-Award1,498$0.00$0
Sep 3, 2026Becker-Varto CheyA-Award1,498$0.00$0
Sep 3, 2026Slater Jennifer LynnA-Award9,296$0.00$0
Sep 3, 2026Slater Jennifer LynnA-Award9,296$0.00$0
Sep 3, 2026Denis JamesA-Award1,721$0.00$0
Sep 3, 2026Denis JamesA-Award1,721$0.00$0
Sep 3, 2026Pauli MatthewA-Award3,090$0.00$0

STRT Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under STRT's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Sep 1, 2009, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A12
Q2 20264$286.4K0N/A0
Q1 20260N/A0N/A0
Q4 20250N/A1$199.1K7
Q3 20250N/A1$1.5M19
Q2 20250N/A0N/A0
Q1 20250N/A2$175.4K0
Q4 20240N/A4$45.4K13

STRT Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 122 institutions reported holding 3,676,080 STRT shares, valued at $298.6M as reported, 88.7% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -10 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 14 opened a position, 21 closed one, 55 added and 37 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL506,879$41.3M-7,650
BlackRock, Inc.324,909$26.5M+18,653
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.278,144$21.8M+60,891
GABELLI FUNDS LLC254,300$20.7M+6,500
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP253,733$20.7M+5,597
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC172,622$14.1M-7,070
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC165,648$13.5M+21,979
JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC112,723$9.2M+21,099
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC109,324$8.9M+10,608
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC105,320$8.6M+93,770

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 20261223,676,080$298.6M
Q1 20261323,537,508$276.7M
Q4 20251233,439,495$260.8M
Q3 20251123,296,880$224.4M
Q2 2025993,075,087$191.3M
Q1 2025692,864,323$113.0M
Q4 2024602,719,965$112.1M
Q3 2024502,483,966$106.0M
Q2 2024392,511,234$62.8M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding STRT

FundWeight of STRTShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.03%159,541$10.4MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%119,567$8.4MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.01%127,574$8.3MOct 8, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.02%85,767$5.7MOct 8, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.01%52,668$3.5MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.00%48,778$3.4MOct 7, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.01%23,708$1.7MOct 7, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.00%19,055$1.3MOct 8, 2026
FDM First Trust Dow Jones Select MicroCap Index Fund0.45%18,134$1.2MOct 8, 2026
PSC Principal U.S. Small-Cap Multi-Factor ETF0.04%15,342$995.8KOct 8, 2026
IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.06%12,633$820.0KOct 8, 2026
PRFZ Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF0.02%9,601$623.2KOct 8, 2026
AVSC Avantis U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.02%8,212$533.0KOct 8, 2026
FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap ETF0.01%8,126$527.5KOct 8, 2026
GSSC Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.04%7,135$470.4KOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows STRT's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as STRT's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for STRT reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is STRT's share of that fund.

How to Read STRT Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 4 buy transactions versus 1 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked STRT insider trading questions

How active are STRT insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Strattec Security Corporation (STRT) insiders made 4 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (4 buys vs 1 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are STRT insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do STRT insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.