STRR Insider Trading

Star Equity Holdings, Inc. (STRR) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Conglomerates industry, with a market capitalization near $36.9M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 1,200 people, carrying a beta of 0.49 to the broader market. Star Equity Holdings, Inc. Led by Jeffrey E. Eberwein, public since 2004-06-10.

In the last 12 months, Star Equity Holdings, Inc. insiders made 49 buy transactions and 17 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 13, 2026Eberwein Jeffrey E.S-Sale1,000$9.14$9.1K
Oct 13, 2026Eberwein Jeffrey E.S-Sale1,000$9.13$9.1K
Oct 13, 2026Eberwein Jeffrey E.S-Sale1,000$9.13$9.1K
Oct 8, 2026Eberwein Jeffrey E.S-Sale1,000$9.20$9.2K
Oct 8, 2026Eberwein Jeffrey E.S-Sale1,000$9.17$9.2K
Oct 8, 2026Eberwein Jeffrey E.S-Sale1,000$9.17$9.2K
Oct 5, 2026Eberwein Jeffrey E.S-Sale1,000$9.22$9.2K
Oct 5, 2026Eberwein Jeffrey E.S-Sale1,000$9.25$9.3K
Oct 5, 2026Eberwein Jeffrey E.S-Sale1,000$9.21$9.2K
Aug 19, 2026Fruhbeis Todd MichaelM-Exempt535$0.00$1

STRR Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under STRR's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Nov 17, 2022, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 338 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A9
Q3 20260N/A0N/A15
Q2 202631$1.0M0N/A17
Q1 20269$50.4K0N/A26
Q4 20257$3.4M0N/A20
Q3 202514$723.0K0N/A13
Q2 20250N/A0N/A0
Q1 20250N/A0N/A0
Q4 20240N/A0N/A0

Filings Under Another SEC Company ID

338 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than STRR's (1210708). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the STRR ticker's, or another company's that STRR or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.

CIKLinesDatesSecurities
707388241Nov 15, 2022 to Aug 22, 2025Restricted Stock Unit, Common Stock, 10% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock
149558441Oct 19, 2023 to Dec 29, 2023Common Stock
160042256Nov 22, 2022 to Aug 11, 2023Common Stock

STRR Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 26 institutions reported holding 955,345 STRR shares, valued at $10.2M as reported, 24.9% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +1 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 3 opened a position, 2 closed one, 6 added and 6 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
Mink Brook Asset Management LLC316,139$3.4MUnchanged
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC134,567$1.4M-118
Cable Car Capital, LP104,543$1.1M+4,501
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC80,426$857.3K-500
BlackRock, Inc.61,416$654.7K+8,012
North Star Investment Management Corp.55,000$586.3KUnchanged
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP41,861$446.3KUnchanged
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC30,835$328.8K+6,451
RBF Capital, LLC28,112$299.7KUnchanged
Axxion S.A.23,542$251.0KNo comparable report

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202626955,345$10.2M
Q1 202625930,944$9.6M
Q4 2025231,039,333$11.7M
Q3 2025231,006,915$11.2M
Q2 2025221,333,959$11.4M
Q1 2025211,416,300$15.1M
Q4 2024251,439,680$18.8M
Q3 2024221,177,128$18.8M
Q2 2024241,159,393$19.2M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding STRR

FundWeight of STRRShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%105,380$1.1MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.00%29,187$312.3KOct 7, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.00%16,688$167.0KOct 8, 2026
DCOR U.S. Core Equity 1 Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.00%9,838$98.5KOct 8, 2026
IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.01%7,138$71.2KOct 8, 2026
DXUV U.S. Vector Equity Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.00%4,041$40.5KOct 8, 2026
DFSU Dimensional - US Sustainability Core 1 ETF0.00%245$2.4KOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows STRR's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as STRR's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for STRR reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is STRR's share of that fund.

How to Read STRR Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 49 buy transactions versus 17 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked STRR insider trading questions

How active are STRR insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Star Equity Holdings, Inc. (STRR) insiders made 49 buy transactions and 17 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (49 buys vs 17 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are STRR insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do STRR insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.