STM Collar Strategy
STM (STMicroelectronics N.V.), in the Technology sector, (Semiconductors industry), listed on NYSE.
STMicroelectronics N.V., together with its subsidiaries, designs, develops, manufactures, and sells semiconductor products in Europe, the Middle East, Africa, the Americas, and the Asia Pacific. The company operates through Automotive and Discrete Group; Analog, MEMS and Sensors Group; and Microcontrollers and Digital ICs Group segments. The Automotive and Discrete Group segment offers automotive integrated circuits (ICs), and discrete and power transistor products. The Analog, MEMS and Sensors Group segment provides industrial application-specific integrated circuits (ASICs) and application-specific standard products (ASSPs); general purpose analog products; custom analog ICs; wireless charging solutions; galvanic isolated gate drivers; low and high voltage amplifiers, comparators, and current-sense amplifiers; MasterGaN, a solution that integrates a silicon driver and GaN power transistors in a single package; wireline and wireless connectivity ICs; touch screen controllers; micro-electro-mechanical systems (MEMS) products, including sensors or actuators; and optical sensing solutions. The Microcontrollers and Digital ICs Group segment offers general purpose and secure microcontrollers; and radio frequency (RF) products. It also offers application-specific standard products for analog, digital and mixed-signal applications.
STM (STMicroelectronics N.V.) trades in the Technology sector, specifically Semiconductors, with a market capitalization of approximately $56.34B, a trailing P/E of 368.80, a beta of 1.51 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 21.11-63.73, average daily share volume of 9.7M, a public-listing history dating back to 1994, approximately 50K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how STM stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.51 indicates STM has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position. The trailing P/E of 368.80 is on the rich side, which tends to correlate with higher earnings-window IV expansion as the market debates whether forward growth supports the multiple. STM pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a collar on STM?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current STM snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $61.55, ATM IV 63.12%, IV rank 84.29%, expected move 18.10%. The collar on STM below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on STM specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; elevated STM IV at 63.12% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 18.10% (roughly $11.14 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated STM expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on STM should anchor to the underlying notional of $61.55 per share and to the trader's directional view on STM stock.
STM collar setup
The STM collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With STM near $61.55, the first option leg uses a $65.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed STM chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 STM shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $61.55 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $65.00 | $3.10 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $58.00 | $2.55 |
STM collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$6,100.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $400.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$300.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $61.00
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 1.333
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
STM collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on STM. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$300.00 |
| $13.62 | -77.9% | -$300.00 |
| $27.23 | -55.8% | -$300.00 |
| $40.83 | -33.7% | -$300.00 |
| $54.44 | -11.5% | -$300.00 |
| $68.05 | +10.6% | +$400.00 |
| $81.66 | +32.7% | +$400.00 |
| $95.27 | +54.8% | +$400.00 |
| $108.87 | +76.9% | +$400.00 |
| $122.48 | +99.0% | +$400.00 |
When traders use collar on STM
Collars on STM hedge an existing long STM stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
STM thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for STM extends from approximately $50.41 on the downside to $72.69 on the upside. A STM collar hedges an existing long STM position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current STM IV rank near 84.29% sits in the upper third of its 1-year distribution, which historically reverts; this raises the bar for premium-buying structures and lowers it for premium-selling structures on STM at 63.12%. As a Technology name, STM options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to STM-specific events.
STM collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. STM positions also carry Technology sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move STM alongside the broader basket even when STM-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current STM chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on STM?
- A collar on STM is the collar strategy applied to STM (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With STM stock trading near $61.55, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed STM chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are STM collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the STM collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 63.12%), the computed maximum profit is $400.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$300.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a STM collar?
- The breakeven for the STM collar priced on this page is roughly $61.00 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current STM market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 18.10%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on STM?
- Collars on STM hedge an existing long STM stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current STM implied volatility affect this collar?
- STM ATM IV is at 63.12% with IV rank near 84.29%, which is elevated relative to its 1-year range. Premium-selling structures (covered call, cash-secured put, iron condor) generally look more attractive when IV rank is high; premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are more expensive in that regime.