STLA Collar Strategy

STLA (Stellantis N.V.), in the Consumer Cyclical sector, (Auto - Manufacturers industry), listed on NYSE.

Stellantis N.V. engages in the design, engineering, manufacturing, distribution, and sale of automobiles and light commercial vehicles, engines, transmission systems, metallurgical products, and production systems worldwide. It provides luxury, premium, and mainstream passenger vehicles; pickup trucks, sport utility vehicles, and commercial vehicles; and parts and services, as well as retail and dealer financing, leasing, and rental services. The company offers its products under the Abarth, Alfa Romeo, Chrysler, Citroën, DS, Dodge, Fiat, Fiat Professional, Jeep, Maserati, Ram, Opel, Lancia, Vauxhall, Peugeot, Teksid, and Comau brand names. It sells its products directly, as well as through distributors and dealers. Stellantis N.V. was founded in 1899 and is headquartered in Hoofddorp, the Netherlands.

STLA (Stellantis N.V.) trades in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically Auto - Manufacturers, with a market capitalization of approximately $22.02B, a trailing P/E of 2.88, a beta of 0.99 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 6.28-12.22, average daily share volume of 20.1M, a public-listing history dating back to 2010, approximately 248K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how STLA stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 0.99 places STLA roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. The trailing P/E of 2.88 is on the value side, where IV often compresses outside event windows because forward growth expectations are already discounted into the share price. STLA pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.

What is a collar on STLA?

A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.

Current STLA snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $7.53, ATM IV 51.18%, IV rank 32.96%, expected move 14.67%. The collar on STLA below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.

Why this collar structure on STLA specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; mid-range STLA IV at 51.18% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 14.67% (roughly $1.10 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated STLA expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on STLA should anchor to the underlying notional of $7.53 per share and to the trader's directional view on STLA stock.

STLA collar setup

The STLA collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With STLA near $7.53, the first option leg uses a $8.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed STLA chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 STLA shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Buy 100 sharesStock$7.53long
Sell 1Call$8.00$0.25
Buy 1Put$7.00$0.23

STLA collar risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
-$750.50
Max Profit (per contract)
$49.50
Max Loss (per contract)
-$50.50
Breakeven(s)
$7.51
Risk / Reward Ratio
0.980

Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.

STLA collar payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on STLA. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-99.9%-$50.50
$1.67-77.8%-$50.50
$3.34-55.7%-$50.50
$5.00-33.6%-$50.50
$6.67-11.5%-$50.50
$8.33+10.6%+$49.50
$9.99+32.7%+$49.50
$11.66+54.8%+$49.50
$13.32+76.9%+$49.50
$14.98+99.0%+$49.50

When traders use collar on STLA

Collars on STLA hedge an existing long STLA stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.

STLA thesis for this collar

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for STLA extends from approximately $6.43 on the downside to $8.63 on the upside. A STLA collar hedges an existing long STLA position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current STLA IV rank near 32.96% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the collar thesis on STLA should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Consumer Cyclical name, STLA options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to STLA-specific events.

STLA collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. STLA positions also carry Consumer Cyclical sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move STLA alongside the broader basket even when STLA-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current STLA chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a collar on STLA?
A collar on STLA is the collar strategy applied to STLA (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With STLA stock trading near $7.53, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed STLA chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are STLA collar max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the STLA collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 51.18%), the computed maximum profit is $49.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$50.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a STLA collar?
The breakeven for the STLA collar priced on this page is roughly $7.51 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current STLA market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 14.67%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a collar on STLA?
Collars on STLA hedge an existing long STLA stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
How does current STLA implied volatility affect this collar?
STLA ATM IV is at 51.18% with IV rank near 32.96%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.

Related STLA analysis