STLA Cash-Secured Put Strategy
STLA (Stellantis N.V.), in the Consumer Cyclical sector, (Auto - Manufacturers industry), listed on NYSE.
Stellantis N.V. engages in the design, engineering, manufacturing, distribution, and sale of automobiles and light commercial vehicles, engines, transmission systems, metallurgical products, and production systems worldwide. It provides luxury, premium, and mainstream passenger vehicles; pickup trucks, sport utility vehicles, and commercial vehicles; and parts and services, as well as retail and dealer financing, leasing, and rental services. The company offers its products under the Abarth, Alfa Romeo, Chrysler, Citroën, DS, Dodge, Fiat, Fiat Professional, Jeep, Maserati, Ram, Opel, Lancia, Vauxhall, Peugeot, Teksid, and Comau brand names. It sells its products directly, as well as through distributors and dealers. Stellantis N.V. was founded in 1899 and is headquartered in Hoofddorp, the Netherlands.
STLA (Stellantis N.V.) trades in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically Auto - Manufacturers, with a market capitalization of approximately $22.02B, a trailing P/E of 2.88, a beta of 0.99 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 6.28-12.22, average daily share volume of 20.1M, a public-listing history dating back to 2010, approximately 248K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how STLA stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.99 places STLA roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. The trailing P/E of 2.88 is on the value side, where IV often compresses outside event windows because forward growth expectations are already discounted into the share price. STLA pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a cash-secured put on STLA?
A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.
Current STLA snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $7.53, ATM IV 51.18%, IV rank 32.96%, expected move 14.67%. The cash-secured put on STLA below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.
Why this cash-secured put structure on STLA specifically: STLA IV at 51.18% is mid-range versus its 1-year history, so the credit collected on a STLA cash-secured put sits in line with its long-run distribution, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 14.67% (roughly $1.10 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated STLA expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on STLA should anchor to the underlying notional of $7.53 per share and to the trader's directional view on STLA stock.
STLA cash-secured put setup
The STLA cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With STLA near $7.53, the first option leg uses a $7.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed STLA chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 STLA shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Put | $7.00 | $0.23 |
STLA cash-secured put risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$22.50
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $22.50
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$676.50
- Breakeven(s)
- $6.78
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.033
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.
STLA cash-secured put payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on STLA. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -99.9% | -$676.50 |
| $1.67 | -77.8% | -$510.12 |
| $3.34 | -55.7% | -$343.74 |
| $5.00 | -33.6% | -$177.35 |
| $6.67 | -11.5% | -$10.97 |
| $8.33 | +10.6% | +$22.50 |
| $9.99 | +32.7% | +$22.50 |
| $11.66 | +54.8% | +$22.50 |
| $13.32 | +76.9% | +$22.50 |
| $14.98 | +99.0% | +$22.50 |
When traders use cash-secured put on STLA
Cash-secured puts on STLA earn premium while a trader waits to acquire STLA stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning STLA.
STLA thesis for this cash-secured put
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for STLA extends from approximately $6.43 on the downside to $8.63 on the upside. A STLA cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire STLA at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current STLA IV rank near 32.96% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the cash-secured put thesis on STLA should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Consumer Cyclical name, STLA options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to STLA-specific events.
STLA cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. STLA positions also carry Consumer Cyclical sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move STLA alongside the broader basket even when STLA-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on STLA carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical STLA earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current STLA chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a cash-secured put on STLA?
- A cash-secured put on STLA is the cash-secured put strategy applied to STLA (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With STLA stock trading near $7.53, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed STLA chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are STLA cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the STLA cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 51.18%), the computed maximum profit is $22.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$676.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a STLA cash-secured put?
- The breakeven for the STLA cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $6.78 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current STLA market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 14.67%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a cash-secured put on STLA?
- Cash-secured puts on STLA earn premium while a trader waits to acquire STLA stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning STLA.
- How does current STLA implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
- STLA ATM IV is at 51.18% with IV rank near 32.96%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.