SSYS Insider Trading
Stratasys Ltd. (SSYS) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Computer Hardware industry, with a market capitalization near $650.2M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 1,757 people, carrying a beta of 1.99 to the broader market. Stratasys Ltd. Led by Yoav Zeif, public since 1994-10-21.
In the last 12 months, Stratasys Ltd. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 18, 2026 | CRUMP S SCOTT | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Mar 18, 2026 | CRUMP S SCOTT | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Mar 18, 2026 | CRUMP S SCOTT | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Mar 18, 2026 | CRUMP S SCOTT | 7,370 | $9.50 | $70.0K | |
| Mar 18, 2026 | CRUMP S SCOTT | 6,829 | $10.25 | $70.0K | |
| Mar 18, 2026 | CRUMP S SCOTT | 11,056 | $11.45 | $126.6K | |
| Mar 18, 2026 | CRUMP S SCOTT | 12,883 | $9.32 | $120.1K | |
| Mar 18, 2026 | CRUMP S SCOTT | 100,000 | $19.96 | $2.0M | |
| Mar 18, 2026 | CRUMP S SCOTT | 4,745 | $25.03 | $118.8K | |
| Mar 18, 2026 | Zeif Yoav | 0 | $0.00 | $0 |
SSYS Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under SSYS's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Nov 3, 2005, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 30 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q4 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q2 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q1 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
Filings Under Another SEC Company ID
30 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than SSYS's (1517396). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the SSYS ticker's, or another company's that SSYS or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.
| CIK | Lines | Dates | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|
| 915735 | 30 | Mar 31, 2005 to Aug 10, 2012 | Common Stock, Employee Stock Option (right to buy), Stock Option (right to buy) |
SSYS Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 147 institutions reported holding 41,498,870 SSYS shares, valued at $354.7M as reported, 50.3% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -2 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 22 opened a position, 22 closed one, 51 added and 30 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rubric Capital Management LP | 8,000,000 | $68.5M | Unchanged |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | 5,874,194 | $50.1M | +1,558,705 |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. | 3,033,045 | $26.0M | -406,261 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 2,698,146 | $23.1M | +1,125,569 |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | 1,563,583 | $13.4M | +141,392 |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC | 1,394,198 | $11.9M | -441,483 |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 1,222,018 | $10.5M | +6,773 |
| RPG Investment Advisory, LLC | 1,138,435 | $9.7M | +7,533 |
| TSP Capital Management Group, LLC | 1,111,050 | $9.5M | No comparable report |
| Kopion Asset Management, LLC | 947,970 | $8.1M | +21,171 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 147 | 41,498,870 | $354.7M |
| Q1 2026 | 149 | 38,930,485 | $304.6M |
| Q4 2025 | 148 | 38,342,965 | $332.9M |
| Q3 2025 | 141 | 38,467,748 | $430.9M |
| Q2 2025 | 150 | 39,802,093 | $477.4M |
| Q1 2025 | 142 | 40,651,062 | $398.2M |
| Q4 2024 | 140 | 38,394,001 | $341.5M |
| Q3 2024 | 137 | 37,518,448 | $318.1M |
| Q2 2024 | 138 | 37,187,101 | $312.1M |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding SSYS
| Fund | Weight of SSYS | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KOMP State Street SPDR S&P Kensho New Economies Composite ETF | 0.80% | 2,562,310 | $21.6M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| ROBO ROBO Global Robotics and Automation Index ETF | 0.60% | 1,460,351 | $12.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| PRNT The 3D Printing ETF | 3.63% | 275,002 | $2.3M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IZRL ARK Israel Innovative Technology ETF | 1.66% | 263,217 | $2.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| ITEQ Amplify BlueStar Israel Technology ETF | 0.95% | 124,788 | $1.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SPDW State Street SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 0.00% | 121,686 | $1.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| PRFZ Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF | 0.03% | 100,861 | $831.1K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DTEC ALPS Disruptive Technologies ETF | 1.06% | 94,116 | $775.5K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| ISRA VanEck Israel ETF | 0.40% | 74,433 | $637.1K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| BULD Pacer BlueStar Engineering the Future ETF | 4.03% | 73,166 | $602.9K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| GWX State Street SPDR S&P International Small Cap ETF | 0.04% | 43,374 | $360.7K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| GINN Goldman Sachs Innovate Equity ETF | 0.08% | 17,663 | $151.2K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| MAKX ProShares - S&P Kensho Smart Factories ETF | 2.76% | 17,398 | $143.4K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| QQQS Invesco NASDAQ Future Gen 200 ETF | 0.56% | 15,470 | $127.5K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| FSPC First Trust Bloomberg Space Economy ETF | 0.14% | 316 | $2.6K | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows SSYS's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as SSYS's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for SSYS reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is SSYS's share of that fund.
SSYS Congress Trades
Members of Congress and their households disclosed 15 transactions in SSYS on file (8 purchases, 7 sales) by 3 members, the latest trade on Aug 15, 2025. The newest 10 are below.
| Member | Chamber | Type | Amount | Traded | Disclosed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D-FL-25) | House | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Aug 15, 2025 | Aug 19, 2025 |
| Tommy Tuberville (R-AL) | Senate | Sale (Full) | $50,001 - $100,000 | Aug 26, 2022 | Sep 14, 2022 |
| Tommy Tuberville (R-AL) | Senate | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Jun 21, 2022 | Jul 12, 2022 |
| Tommy Tuberville (R-AL) | Senate | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Jun 14, 2022 | Jul 12, 2022 |
| Tommy Tuberville (R-AL) | Senate | Purchase | $15,001 - $50,000 | Jun 9, 2022 | Jul 12, 2022 |
| Tommy Tuberville (R-AL) | Senate | Sale (Full) | $1,001 - $15,000 | Jan 3, 2022 | Feb 13, 2022 |
| Tommy Tuberville (R-AL) | Senate | Purchase | $15,001 - $50,000 | Dec 13, 2021 | Jan 11, 2022 |
| Tommy Tuberville (R-AL) | Senate | Sale (Full) | $1,001 - $15,000 | Nov 4, 2021 | Dec 9, 2021 |
| Tommy Tuberville (R-AL) | Senate | Purchase | $50,001 - $100,000 | Sep 20, 2021 | Oct 14, 2021 |
| Tommy Tuberville (R-AL) | Senate | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Aug 18, 2021 | Sep 7, 2021 |
From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).
How to Read SSYS Insider Activity
Net insider activity is balanced over the trailing twelve months: 0 buys against 0 sales. Balanced activity typically reflects routine compensation-related vesting and tax-driven liquidity rather than directional information signals. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked SSYS insider trading questions
- How active are SSYS insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Stratasys Ltd. (SSYS) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider activity over the trailing twelve months is balanced (0 buys, 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are SSYS insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do SSYS insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.