SRRK Insider Trading

Scholar Rock Holding Corporation (SRRK) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Biotechnology industry, with a market capitalization near $4.86B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 289 people, carrying a beta of 0.62 to the broader market. Scholar Rock Holding Corporation is a biopharmaceutical firm dedicated to discovering and advancing treatments for severe medical conditions by targeting the crucial role of protein growth factor signaling. Led by David L. Hallal, public since 2018-05-25.

In the last 12 months, Scholar Rock Holding Corporation insiders made 3 buy transactions and 38 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 25, 2026Woods KeithG-Gift48,034$0.00$0
Sep 23, 2026Hallal DavidG-Gift36,652$0.00$0
Jul 6, 2026FLIER JEFFREY S.S-Sale1,568$53.53$83.9K
Jul 6, 2026FLIER JEFFREY S.S-Sale1,470$54.24$79.7K
Jul 6, 2026FLIER JEFFREY S.S-Sale15$54.88$823
Jul 6, 2026Gilman MichaelS-Sale1,346$53.54$72.1K
Jul 6, 2026Gilman MichaelS-Sale1,155$54.23$62.6K
Jul 6, 2026Gilman MichaelS-Sale43$54.81$2.4K
Jul 6, 2026Burow KristinaS-Sale2,105$53.49$112.6K
Jul 6, 2026Burow KristinaS-Sale948$54.28$51.5K

SRRK Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under SRRK's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Nov 19, 2021, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A13$923.1K2
Q2 20260N/A4$3.1M22
Q1 20260N/A18$9.2M18
Q4 20259$20.0M3$6.2M19
Q3 20250N/A7$1.6M0
Q2 20250N/A22$2.8M32
Q1 20250N/A21$12.8M36
Q4 20240N/A25$127.7M16

SRRK Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 306 institutions reported holding 138,721,624 SRRK shares, valued at $7.63B as reported, 109.5% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +32 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 52 opened a position, 19 closed one, 129 added and 83 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
FMR LLC17,995,241$989.7M+752,089
Siren, L.L.C.9,575,013$526.6M-1,250,000
BlackRock, Inc.9,494,084$522.2M+2,024,791
SAMSARA BIOCAPITAL, LLC6,897,652$379.4MUnchanged
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/6,794,837$373.7M+588,219
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP6,727,085$370.0M+9,430
Orbis Allan Gray Ltd5,933,533$326.3M+1,753,550
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC4,767,880$262.2M+876,533
STATE STREET CORP4,728,681$260.1M+697,364
Redmile Group, LLC4,311,092$237.1M-4,755,529

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026306138,721,624$7.63B
Q1 2026274133,837,895$6.58B
Q4 2025274123,511,953$5.44B
Q3 2025241116,719,770$4.35B
Q2 2025233110,177,581$3.90B
Q1 2025230104,971,213$3.38B
Q4 2024224104,371,757$4.51B
Q3 202416087,045,803$697.8M
Q2 202416586,096,271$717.2M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding SRRK

FundWeight of SRRKShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.16%2,934,179$123.8MOct 8, 2026
XBI State Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF0.78%1,847,733$79.1MOct 8, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.30%984,637$41.6MOct 8, 2026
IBB iShares Biotechnology ETF0.30%751,261$31.7MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.10%540,857$22.6MOct 8, 2026
TMSL T. Rowe Price Small-Mid Cap ETF0.18%135,329$5.7MOct 8, 2026
ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF0.01%134,794$5.7MOct 8, 2026
LABU Direxion Daily S&P Biotech Bull 3X Shares0.18%84,892$3.6MOct 8, 2026
SCHB Schwab U.S. Broad Market ETF0.01%60,735$2.6MOct 8, 2026
RSSL Global X - Russell 2000 ETF0.16%53,087$2.3MOct 7, 2026
FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap ETF0.03%43,062$1.8MOct 8, 2026
FHLC Fidelity MSCI Health Care Index ETF0.05%40,851$1.7MOct 8, 2026
SMLF iShares U.S. Small-Cap Equity Factor ETF0.03%29,943$1.3MOct 8, 2026
IWV iShares Russell 3000 ETF0.01%29,930$1.3MOct 8, 2026
ONEQ Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index ETF0.01%29,340$1.2MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows SRRK's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as SRRK's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for SRRK reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is SRRK's share of that fund.

How to Read SRRK Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 38 sales versus 3 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked SRRK insider trading questions

How active are SRRK insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Scholar Rock Holding Corporation (SRRK) insiders made 3 buy transactions and 38 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (38 sales vs 3 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are SRRK insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do SRRK insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.