SR Insider Trading

Spire Inc. (SR) operates in the Utilities sector, specifically the Regulated Gas industry, with a market capitalization near $4.73B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 3,497 people, carrying a beta of 0.54 to the broader market. Spire Inc. Led by Scott E. Doyle, public since 1973-02-21.

In the last 12 months, Spire Inc. insiders made 3 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Aug 12, 2026Krick Timothy WA-Award1,230$81.04$99.7K
Jun 16, 2026Woodard Adam W.I-Discretionary1,100$78.65$86.5K
Jun 12, 2026KOONCE PAUL DP-Purchase500$78.46$39.2K
Jun 10, 2026Hyman Ryan LS-Sale3,822$80.51$307.7K
Jun 4, 2026KOONCE PAUL DP-Purchase500$80.50$40.3K
May 11, 2026KOONCE PAUL DP-Purchase2,000$85.81$171.6K
Feb 17, 2026KOONCE PAUL DJ-Other8,846$25.00$221.2K
Feb 9, 2026Newberry Brenda DA-Award1,640$85.27$139.8K
Feb 9, 2026KOONCE PAUL DA-Award1,640$85.27$139.8K
Feb 9, 2026Jones Rob L.A-Award1,640$85.27$139.8K

SR Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under SR's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Feb 26, 2020, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A1
Q2 20263$251.1K1$307.7K1
Q1 20260N/A0N/A10
Q4 20250N/A0N/A47
Q3 20250N/A0N/A0
Q2 20250N/A0N/A5
Q1 20250N/A0N/A13
Q4 20241$73.6K2$177.1K68

SR Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 396 institutions reported holding 53,751,622 SR shares, valued at $4.20B as reported, 88.1% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -7 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 45 opened a position, 49 closed one, 151 added and 131 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.8,549,646$667.6M+571,333
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC3,568,708$278.7M+57,956
STATE STREET CORP3,143,049$247.9M+167,284
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC2,559,670$199.9M+12,440
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC2,218,679$173.3M+126,540
FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC.1,678,028$131.0M+30,075
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC1,648,984$128.8M-58,177
CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS1,084,020$84.7M-143,156
ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C.1,076,440$84.1M-125,000
VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P.1,051,301$82.1M+199,569

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202639653,751,622$4.20B
Q1 202640352,427,526$4.75B
Q4 202536655,467,421$4.59B
Q3 202533954,458,112$4.44B
Q2 202533553,063,110$3.88B
Q1 202532750,689,366$3.97B
Q4 202432051,743,757$3.51B
Q3 202430750,051,582$3.37B
Q2 202429350,589,172$3.07B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding SR

FundWeight of SRShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%1,787,041$146.3MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.16%1,560,240$121.4MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.06%1,293,715$105.9MOct 7, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.10%820,638$67.2MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.06%686,425$56.2MOct 7, 2026
SDY State Street SPDR S&P Dividend ETF0.20%512,468$40.2MOct 8, 2026
MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust0.13%440,958$34.8MOct 8, 2026
VPU Vanguard Utilities ETF0.33%407,294$33.3MOct 7, 2026
FVD First Trust Value Line Dividend Index Fund0.42%404,347$31.5MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.15%340,793$27.9MOct 7, 2026
REGL ProShares - S&P MidCap 400 Dividend Aristocrats ETF1.57%331,301$25.8MOct 8, 2026
SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.14%316,409$25.0MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.11%311,172$24.0MOct 8, 2026
FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap ETF0.36%301,062$23.4MOct 8, 2026
VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF0.02%233,915$19.1MOct 7, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows SR's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as SR's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for SR reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is SR's share of that fund.

SR Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 8 transactions in SR on file (3 purchases, 5 sales) by 2 members, the latest trade on Oct 31, 2025.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Oct 31, 2025Nov 24, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Oct 30, 2025Nov 24, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Oct 30, 2025Nov 24, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jun 17, 2025Aug 13, 2025
Daniel S. Goldman (D-NY-10)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Jul 12, 2023Aug 13, 2023
Daniel S. Goldman (D-NY-10)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Apr 10, 2023May 19, 2023
Daniel S. Goldman (D-NY-10)HouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Mar 6, 2023Apr 17, 2023
Daniel S. Goldman (D-NY-10)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Mar 1, 2023Apr 17, 2023

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read SR Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 3 buy transactions versus 1 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked SR insider trading questions

How active are SR insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Spire Inc. (SR) insiders made 3 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (3 buys vs 1 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are SR insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do SR insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.