SQM Insider Trading

Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (SQM) operates in the Basic Materials sector, specifically the Chemicals - Specialty industry, with a market capitalization near $17.95B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 7,637 people, carrying a beta of 1.07 to the broader market. Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S. Led by Ricardo Ramos Rodríguez, public since 1993-09-21.

In the last 12 months, Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Nov 3, 2016SailingStone Capital Partners LLCI0$0.00$0
Nov 3, 2016SailingStone Capital Partners LLC0$0.00$0

SQM Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under SQM's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A0
Q2 20260N/A0N/A0
Q1 20260N/A0N/A0
Q4 20250N/A0N/A0
Q3 20250N/A0N/A0
Q2 20250N/A0N/A0
Q1 20250N/A0N/A0
Q4 20240N/A0N/A0

SQM Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 314 institutions reported holding 37,453,840 SQM shares, valued at $2.77B as reported, 13.6% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +10 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 51 opened a position, 39 closed one, 107 added and 99 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO4,731,131$350.3M-976,080
VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP2,656,075$196.7M-237,735
BlackRock, Inc.2,372,988$175.7M+119,888
EARNEST PARTNERS LLC2,104,577$155.8M+14,600
Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC1,612,070$119.4M-67,666
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC1,196,233$88.6M+677,265
MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.1,023,677$75.2M-168,060
Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.987,173$73.1M+245,628
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.908,075$67.2M-41,691
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC779,484$57.7M+277,000

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202631437,453,840$2.77B
Q1 202630439,501,640$3.20B
Q4 202528541,177,568$2.83B
Q3 202523242,333,825$1.82B
Q2 202523941,977,263$1.47B
Q1 202523541,824,987$1.66B
Q4 202423835,281,388$1.29B
Q3 202422228,362,351$1.18B
Q2 202422929,367,774$1.19B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding SQM

FundWeight of SQMShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
REMX VanEck Rare Earth and Strategic Metals ETF8.36%2,313,832$153.1MOct 8, 2026
ILF iShares Latin America 40 ETF1.32%832,617$53.8MOct 8, 2026
LIT Global X - Lithium & Battery Tech ETF3.03%682,642$45.2MOct 7, 2026
VWO Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF0.01%275,162$21.7MOct 7, 2026
AVEM Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF0.06%263,821$17.0MOct 8, 2026
SETM Sprott Critical Materials ETF3.26%254,299$16.4MOct 8, 2026
IDVO Amplify CWP International Enhanced Dividend Income ETF1.07%237,530$15.3MOct 8, 2026
VEU Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US ETF0.01%141,568$11.2MOct 7, 2026
QCLN First Trust NASDAQ Clean Edge Green Energy Index Fund1.02%88,488$5.7MOct 8, 2026
KOMP State Street SPDR S&P Kensho New Economies Composite ETF0.18%75,373$5.0MOct 8, 2026
PBW Invesco WilderHill Clean Energy ETF1.37%71,469$4.6MOct 8, 2026
DRIV Global X - Autonomous & Electric Vehicles ETF1.10%61,401$4.1MOct 7, 2026
DFAE Dimensional - Emerging Core Equity Market ETF0.04%62,428$4.0MOct 8, 2026
DFEM Dimensional - Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 ETF0.04%55,521$3.6MOct 8, 2026
LITP Sprott Lithium Miners ETF10.70%53,343$3.4MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows SQM's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as SQM's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for SQM reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is SQM's share of that fund.

SQM Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 5 transactions in SQM on file (3 purchases, 2 sales) by 2 members, the latest trade on Mar 18, 2025.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Sheri Biggs (R-SC-3)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Mar 18, 2025Oct 6, 2025
Thomas R. Carper (D-DE)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Mar 13, 2024Mar 28, 2024
Thomas R. Carper (D-DE)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Feb 21, 2023Feb 28, 2023
Thomas R. Carper (D-DE)SenateSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Sep 8, 2022Oct 3, 2022
Thomas R. Carper (D-DE)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Aug 18, 2022Sep 1, 2022

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read SQM Insider Activity

Net insider activity is balanced over the trailing twelve months: 0 buys against 0 sales. Balanced activity typically reflects routine compensation-related vesting and tax-driven liquidity rather than directional information signals. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked SQM insider trading questions

How active are SQM insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (SQM) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider activity over the trailing twelve months is balanced (0 buys, 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are SQM insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do SQM insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.