SPRY Insider Trading

ARS Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SPRY) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Biotechnology industry, with a market capitalization near $402.2M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 195 people, carrying a beta of 0.88 to the broader market. ARS Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Led by Donn Casale, public since 2020-12-04.

In the last 12 months, ARS Pharmaceuticals, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 5 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 5, 2026Casale DonnA-Award1,036,923$4.12$4.3M
Sep 2, 2026Smith Margaret EkinsA-Award1,001,738$5.77$5.8M
Aug 17, 2026Smith Margaret Ekins0$0.00$0
Jul 2, 2026Casale DonnA-Award898,456$7.96$7.2M
Jun 26, 2026RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P.A-Award30,000$10.54$316.2K
Jun 26, 2026Dadoo RajeevA-Award30,000$10.54$316.2K
Jun 26, 2026Shah PratikA-Award30,000$10.54$316.2K
Jun 26, 2026Kelly MichaelA-Award30,000$10.54$316.2K
Jun 26, 2026Islam SaqibA-Award30,000$10.54$316.2K
Jun 26, 2026Thompson Peter A.A-Award30,000$10.54$316.2K

SPRY Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under SPRY's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Nov 10, 2022, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 1 line filed under another SEC company ID is not counted.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A1
Q3 20260N/A0N/A2
Q2 20260N/A2$283.6K11
Q1 20260N/A0N/A9
Q4 20250N/A3$1.7M6
Q3 20250N/A5$1.9M4
Q2 20250N/A6$11.6M21
Q1 20250N/A5$1.9M21
Q4 20240N/A58$37.6M48

Filings Under Another SEC Company ID

1 filing line on file was filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than SPRY's (1671858). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the SPRY ticker's, or another company's that SPRY or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. It is not counted in the figures above.

CIKLinesDatesSecurities
8293251Feb 1, 2015Common Stock

SPRY Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 206 institutions reported holding 90,684,446 SPRY shares, valued at $726.6M as reported, 85.7% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +3 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 36 opened a position, 30 closed one, 74 added and 56 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P.10,860,977$87.0MUnchanged
Rubric Capital Management LP8,540,861$68.4M+540,861
ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC8,288,510$66.4MUnchanged
DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P.7,503,812$60.1MUnchanged
BlackRock, Inc.5,311,319$42.5M+299,065
Tyro Capital Management LLC4,459,337$35.7M+1,490,738
Aberdeen Group plc4,170,629$33.4M+57,012
SR One Capital Management, LP4,012,903$32.1MUnchanged
STATE STREET CORP3,730,623$29.9M+85,657
Capital World Investors2,754,931$22.1MNew

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202620690,684,446$726.6M
Q1 202620394,106,911$757.5M
Q4 202519190,158,236$1.05B
Q3 202518883,667,811$840.8M
Q2 202518684,624,040$1.48B
Q1 202518376,292,065$959.8M
Q4 202416571,304,900$752.3M
Q3 202415064,086,181$928.8M
Q2 202411462,717,910$533.7M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding SPRY

FundWeight of SPRYShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
XBI State Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF0.10%2,205,035$9.8MOct 8, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.01%1,639,804$7.1MOct 8, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.02%583,599$2.5MOct 8, 2026
IBB iShares Biotechnology ETF0.02%473,531$2.1MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.01%336,859$1.4MOct 8, 2026
LABU Direxion Daily S&P Biotech Bull 3X Shares0.02%101,723$443.5KOct 8, 2026
ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF0.00%81,743$356.4KOct 8, 2026
SMLF iShares U.S. Small-Cap Equity Factor ETF0.01%80,055$349.0KOct 8, 2026
RSSL Global X - Russell 2000 ETF0.01%29,633$127.3KOct 7, 2026
FHLC Fidelity MSCI Health Care Index ETF0.00%23,796$103.8KOct 8, 2026
SPGM State Street SPDR Portfolio MSCI Global Stock Market ETF0.01%22,289$95.2KOct 8, 2026
IWV iShares Russell 3000 ETF0.00%17,843$77.8KOct 8, 2026
IBBQ Invesco Nasdaq Biotechnology ETF0.03%7,380$32.2KOct 8, 2026
ITWO ProShares Russell 2000 High Income ETF0.01%3,588$15.6KOct 8, 2026
BIB ProShares Ultra Nasdaq Biotechnology0.02%3,502$15.3KOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows SPRY's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as SPRY's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for SPRY reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is SPRY's share of that fund.

How to Read SPRY Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 5 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked SPRY insider trading questions

How active are SPRY insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, ARS Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SPRY) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 5 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (5 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are SPRY insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do SPRY insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.