SNEX Insider Trading

StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Financial - Capital Markets industry, with a market capitalization near $7.16B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 5,251 people, carrying a beta of 0.62 to the broader market. StoneX Group Inc. Led by Philip Andrew Smith, public since 1995-03-06.

In the last 12 months, StoneX Group Inc. insiders made 2 buy transactions and 57 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 14, 2026Maurer Mark LowryM-Exempt69,372$8.90$617.4K
Oct 14, 2026Maurer Mark LowryM-Exempt69,372$8.90$617.4K
Oct 14, 2026Maurer Mark LowryS-Sale52,953$60.35$3.2M
Oct 13, 2026OCONNOR SEAN MICHAELM-Exempt157,500$8.90$1.4M
Oct 13, 2026OCONNOR SEAN MICHAELS-Sale76,148$60.35$4.6M
Oct 13, 2026OCONNOR SEAN MICHAELM-Exempt157,500$8.90$1.4M
Oct 9, 2026DiCiollo Anthony J0$0.00$0
Sep 29, 2026Smith Philip AndrewM-Exempt56,250$8.90$500.6K
Sep 29, 2026Smith Philip AndrewM-Exempt56,250$8.90$500.6K
Sep 29, 2026Smith Philip AndrewS-Sale56,250$65.69$3.7M

SNEX Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under SNEX's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Dec 22, 2021, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A2$7.8M4
Q3 20261$161.2K18$51.8M30
Q2 20260N/A26$97.1M30
Q1 20260N/A7$20.0M22
Q4 20251$97.3K4$659.1K22
Q3 20250N/A3$586.0K5
Q2 20251$119.0K14$18.2M22
Q1 20250N/A2$2.3M14
Q4 20240N/A11$10.3M24

SNEX Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 471 institutions reported holding 67,125,303 SNEX shares, valued at $7.94B as reported, 114.9% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +82 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 103 opened a position, 25 closed one, 158 added and 148 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.11,340,734$1.34B+328,283
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC4,003,159$474.4M+262,173
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC3,203,895$379.7M+178,999
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/3,118,162$369.5M-353,836
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC2,962,664$351.1M-435,811
STATE STREET CORP2,901,690$343.8M+119,489
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.2,340,262$277.3M-170,930
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC2,081,459$246.7M+88,289
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP1,652,900$195.8M-454,895
AltraVue Capital, LLC1,377,144$163.2M-251,853

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202647167,125,303$7.94B
Q1 202638967,142,425$5.42B
Q4 202536243,329,326$4.12B
Q3 202536942,201,094$4.26B
Q2 202534639,724,789$3.62B
Q1 202531238,911,261$2.97B
Q4 202428425,084,343$2.46B
Q3 202425624,894,566$2.04B
Q2 202424825,068,112$1.89B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding SNEX

FundWeight of SNEXShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.39%6,488,800$398.8MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%3,402,820$233.0MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.23%2,886,289$177.4MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.09%2,461,721$168.6MOct 7, 2026
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.53%2,616,059$160.8MOct 8, 2026
VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF0.21%1,412,563$96.7MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.09%1,229,077$84.2MOct 7, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.45%1,021,629$62.8MOct 8, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.39%996,373$62.0MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.23%628,014$43.0MOct 7, 2026
SLYG State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF0.82%634,758$39.6MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.17%573,109$37.3MOct 8, 2026
XSMO Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF1.21%568,088$34.9MOct 8, 2026
FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap ETF0.49%516,565$31.7MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.03%438,362$28.9MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows SNEX's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as SNEX's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for SNEX reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is SNEX's share of that fund.

How to Read SNEX Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 57 sales versus 2 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked SNEX insider trading questions

How active are SNEX insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) insiders made 2 buy transactions and 57 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (57 sales vs 2 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are SNEX insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do SNEX insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.