SND Insider Trading

Smart Sand, Inc. (SND) operates in the Energy sector, specifically the Oil & Gas Equipment & Services industry, with a market capitalization near $230.4M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 318 people, carrying a beta of 0.36 to the broader market. Smart Sand, Inc. Led by Charles E. Young, public since 2016-11-04.

In the last 12 months, Smart Sand, Inc. insiders made 3 buy transactions and 15 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Aug 24, 2026Young James DouglasS-Sale25,716$4.83$124.2K
Aug 24, 2026Young James DouglasS-Sale19,078$4.83$92.1K
Aug 24, 2026Young James DouglasS-Sale2,236$4.70$10.5K
Aug 20, 2026Young James DouglasA-Award62,893$0.00$0
Aug 20, 2026Beckelman Lee EA-Award62,893$0.00$0
Aug 20, 2026KISZKA ROBERTA-Award41,929$0.00$0
Aug 20, 2026YOUNG WILLIAM JOHNA-Award62,893$0.00$0
Aug 20, 2026YOUNG CHARLES EDWINA-Award110,063$0.00$0
Aug 20, 2026WHELAN RONALD PA-Award41,929$0.00$0
Aug 20, 2026Green Christopher M.A-Award12,176$0.00$0

SND Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under SND's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Apr 21, 2017, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A9$763.1K13
Q2 20261$20.0K1$246.5K6
Q1 20260N/A5$1.6M39
Q4 20252$22.4K0N/A1
Q3 20256$170.2K1$22.4K8
Q2 20250N/A0N/A5
Q1 20250N/A0N/A42
Q4 20240N/A0N/A1

SND Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 91 institutions reported holding 19,512,609 SND shares, valued at $97.7M as reported, 49.7% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +7 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 30 opened a position, 22 closed one, 39 added and 17 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
GENDELL JEFFREY L3,437,474$17.2M+310,559
BlackRock, Inc.2,012,494$10.1M+1,528,716
ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC1,345,018$6.7M+385,383
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1,069,704$5.4M-114,204
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP883,817$4.4M+85,008
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC843,240$4.2M+410,284
BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC803,837$4.0M+18,921
SPROTT INC.750,000$3.8MUnchanged
ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP657,000$3.3M-141,823
Simcoe Capital LLC620,962$3.1M+773

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 20269119,512,609$97.7M
Q1 20268417,297,289$88.5M
Q4 20256413,996,521$56.0M
Q3 20254511,640,443$24.9M
Q2 20255311,088,799$22.2M
Q1 20255910,811,325$28.0M
Q4 2024519,824,271$22.1M
Q3 2024429,253,106$18.3M
Q2 2024449,442,834$19.9M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding SND

FundWeight of SNDShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.00%737,643$3.9MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%706,019$3.7MOct 7, 2026
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.01%681,196$3.6MOct 8, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.01%364,092$1.9MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.00%339,906$1.8MOct 7, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.00%173,503$914.4KOct 7, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.00%142,789$759.6KOct 8, 2026
IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.04%94,117$491.3KOct 8, 2026
ONEQ Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index ETF0.00%77,025$402.1KOct 8, 2026
GSSC Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.03%53,431$284.3KOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.00%48,170$256.3KOct 8, 2026
AVSC Avantis U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.01%47,193$246.3KOct 8, 2026
VTWV Vanguard Russell 2000 Value ETF0.01%25,982$136.9KOct 7, 2026
RSSL Global X - Russell 2000 ETF0.01%14,522$77.3KOct 7, 2026
DCOR U.S. Core Equity 1 Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.00%8,830$47.0KOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows SND's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as SND's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for SND reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is SND's share of that fund.

How to Read SND Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 15 sales versus 3 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked SND insider trading questions

How active are SND insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Smart Sand, Inc. (SND) insiders made 3 buy transactions and 15 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (15 sales vs 3 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are SND insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do SND insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.