SN Collar Strategy
SN (SharkNinja, Inc.), in the Consumer Cyclical sector, (Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry), listed on NYSE.
SharkNinja, Inc., a product design and technology company, engages in the provision of various solutions for consumers worldwide. It offers cleaning appliances, including corded and cordless vacuums, as well as other floorcare products; cooking and beverage appliances, such as air fryers, multi-cookers, outdoor and countertop grills and ovens, coffee systems, cookware, cutlery, kettles, toasters, and bakeware products; food preparation appliances comprising blenders, food processors, ice cream makers, and juicers; and beauty appliances, home environment products, and garment care products. The company sells its products through retailers, online and offline, and distributors. SharkNinja, Inc. was incorporated in 2017 and is headquartered in Needham, Massachusetts.
SN (SharkNinja, Inc.) trades in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances, with a market capitalization of approximately $14.57B, a trailing P/E of 20.65, a beta of 1.33 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 80.69-133.99, average daily share volume of 1.8M, a public-listing history dating back to 2023, approximately 4K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how SN stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.33 indicates SN has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position.
What is a collar on SN?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current SN snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $105.16, ATM IV 43.90%, IV rank 17.58%, expected move 12.59%. The collar on SN below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on SN specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; compressed SN IV at 43.90% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 12.59% (roughly $13.24 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated SN expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on SN should anchor to the underlying notional of $105.16 per share and to the trader's directional view on SN stock.
SN collar setup
The SN collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With SN near $105.16, the first option leg uses a $110.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed SN chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 SN shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $105.16 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $110.00 | $3.85 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $100.00 | $3.35 |
SN collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$10,466.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $534.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$466.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $104.66
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 1.146
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
SN collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on SN. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$466.00 |
| $23.26 | -77.9% | -$466.00 |
| $46.51 | -55.8% | -$466.00 |
| $69.76 | -33.7% | -$466.00 |
| $93.01 | -11.6% | -$466.00 |
| $116.26 | +10.6% | +$534.00 |
| $139.51 | +32.7% | +$534.00 |
| $162.76 | +54.8% | +$534.00 |
| $186.01 | +76.9% | +$534.00 |
| $209.26 | +99.0% | +$534.00 |
When traders use collar on SN
Collars on SN hedge an existing long SN stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
SN thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for SN extends from approximately $91.92 on the downside to $118.40 on the upside. A SN collar hedges an existing long SN position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current SN IV rank near 17.58% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on SN at 43.90%. As a Consumer Cyclical name, SN options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to SN-specific events.
SN collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. SN positions also carry Consumer Cyclical sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move SN alongside the broader basket even when SN-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current SN chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on SN?
- A collar on SN is the collar strategy applied to SN (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With SN stock trading near $105.16, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed SN chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are SN collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the SN collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 43.90%), the computed maximum profit is $534.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$466.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a SN collar?
- The breakeven for the SN collar priced on this page is roughly $104.66 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current SN market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 12.59%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on SN?
- Collars on SN hedge an existing long SN stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current SN implied volatility affect this collar?
- SN ATM IV is at 43.90% with IV rank near 17.58%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.