SMR Insider Trading

NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Electrical Equipment & Parts industry, with a market capitalization near $1.94B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 428 people, carrying a beta of 2.37 to the broader market. NuScale Power Corporation provides proprietary and innovative small modular reactor (SMR) nuclear technology. Led by John Lawrence Hopkins, public since 2022-03-01.

In the last 12 months, NuScale Power Corporation insiders made 0 buy transactions and 21 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 5, 2026Hamady Robert RamseyM-Exempt20,000$3.20$64.0K
Oct 5, 2026Hamady Robert RamseyS-Sale20,000$7.89$157.8K
Oct 5, 2026Hamady Robert RamseyM-Exempt20,000$3.20$64.0K
Oct 2, 2026BOECKMANN ALAN LA-Award4,509$0.00$0
Oct 2, 2026KRESA KENTA-Award3,338$0.00$0
Sep 11, 2026Hamady Robert Ramsey0$0.00$0
Sep 11, 2026Hamady Robert RamseyM-Exempt20,000$3.20$64.0K
Sep 11, 2026Hamady Robert RamseyS-Sale20,000$9.49$189.8K
Aug 28, 2026Hamady Robert RamseyM-Exempt76,923$0.00$0
Aug 28, 2026Hamady Robert RamseyS-Sale29,880$9.39$280.6K

SMR Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under SMR's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to May 10, 2023, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A1$157.8K2
Q3 20260N/A5$823.3K (4 of 5 priced)9
Q2 20260N/A4$473.0M14
Q1 20260N/A10$1.36B38
Q4 20250N/A20$159.7M11
Q3 20250N/A44$450.4M12
Q2 20250N/A10$3.9M23
Q1 20250N/A10$15.1M34
Q4 20240N/A6$4.5M14

SMR Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 520 institutions reported holding 225,550,895 SMR shares, valued at $2.26B as reported, 61.4% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +24 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 90 opened a position, 67 closed one, 238 added and 96 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP29,311,762$294.0M+9,278,802
BlackRock, Inc.25,857,274$259.3M+13,008,142
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC15,151,963$152.0M+4,203,794
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC14,079,030$141.2M+3,346,659
Marex Group Ltd12,711,180$127.5M+3,613,002
MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.11,769,071$118.0M+316,910
TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP11,655,351$116.9M+7,932,077
MORGAN STANLEY9,138,597$91.7M+2,085,628
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC6,830,134$68.5M+3,101,204
STATE STREET CORP6,662,750$66.8M+3,124,774

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026520225,550,895$2.26B
Q1 2026496167,779,505$1.82B
Q4 2025462130,315,303$1.85B
Q3 202547399,203,550$3.57B
Q2 202544088,925,380$3.52B
Q1 202531868,788,969$974.0M
Q4 202430458,949,210$1.06B
Q3 202420444,089,399$516.5M
Q2 202417838,654,777$451.9M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding SMR

FundWeight of SMRShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
URA Global X - Uranium ETF2.75%19,897,674$159.6MOct 7, 2026
NLR VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF3.74%17,330,442$139.0MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%11,032,177$102.3MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.04%7,958,091$73.8MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.09%9,125,066$70.0MOct 8, 2026
VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF0.09%4,582,817$42.5MOct 7, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.18%3,259,092$25.0MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.02%2,491,615$23.1MOct 7, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.09%1,871,947$17.4MOct 7, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.08%2,160,344$17.1MOct 8, 2026
NUKZ Range Nuclear Renaissance Index ETF1.81%1,605,732$12.9MOct 8, 2026
ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF0.00%563,821$4.3MOct 8, 2026
AIPO Defiance AI & Power Infrastructure ETF0.46%562,445$4.3MOct 8, 2026
VIS Vanguard Industrials ETF0.05%415,920$3.9MOct 7, 2026
VTWG Vanguard Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.19%355,562$3.3MOct 7, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows SMR's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as SMR's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for SMR reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is SMR's share of that fund.

SMR Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 3 transactions in SMR on file (3 purchases, 0 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on Jul 9, 2025.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HousePurchase$15,001 - $50,000Jul 9, 2025Oct 29, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HousePurchase$15,001 - $50,000Jul 8, 2025Oct 29, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Nov 8, 2024Aug 13, 2025

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read SMR Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 21 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked SMR insider trading questions

How active are SMR insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 21 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (21 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are SMR insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do SMR insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.