SMPL Insider Trading

The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) operates in the Consumer Defensive sector, specifically the Packaged Foods industry, with a market capitalization near $932.6M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 328 people, carrying a beta of 0.15 to the broader market. The Simply Good Foods Company operates as a global purveyor of consumer packaged food and beverage items, with a significant presence across North America and in international markets. Led by Joseph E. Scalzo, public since 2017-07-10.

In the last 12 months, The Simply Good Foods Company insiders made 4 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Jul 24, 2026Bealer Christopher JA-Award73,361$0.00$0
Jul 24, 2026KRAFT TIMOTHY RICHARDA-Award88,081$0.00$0
May 18, 2026DALEY CLAYTON C JRP-Purchase10,000$11.78$117.8K
May 13, 2026WEST DAVID JG-Gift261,000$0.00$0
May 13, 2026WEST DAVID JG-Gift87,000$0.00$0
Apr 24, 2026KILTS JAMES MP-Purchase80,000$12.39$991.5K
Apr 17, 2026Bealer Christopher JF-InKind2,361$11.61$27.4K
Mar 6, 2026Held Amy CF-InKind1,891$16.38$31.0K
Jan 30, 2026KILTS JAMES MA-Award6,500$0.00$0
Jan 30, 2026Schena Joseph JA-Award6,500$0.00$0

SMPL Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under SMPL's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Nov 2, 2018, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A2
Q2 20262$1.1M0N/A3
Q1 20260N/A0N/A12
Q4 20252$299.0K1$114.1K15
Q3 20251$200.3K0N/A11
Q2 20250N/A1$186.3K2
Q1 20250N/A0N/A4
Q4 20240N/A13$24.4M33

SMPL Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 299 institutions reported holding 85,975,270 SMPL shares, valued at $1.14B as reported, 94.7% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +22 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 71 opened a position, 49 closed one, 98 added and 88 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.13,622,948$180.9M+543,410
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC5,507,075$73.1M-56,806
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC3,699,509$49.1M-71,555
STATE STREET CORP3,452,116$45.8M+83,592
NORGES BANK3,021,177$40.1MNo comparable report
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC2,810,352$37.3M+605,889
River Road Asset Management, LLC2,577,795$34.2M-421,519
SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC2,535,192$33.7M+282,256
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.2,529,282$33.6M+868,727
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC2,419,092$32.1M+1,502,655

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202629985,975,270$1.14B
Q1 202627789,530,805$1.29B
Q4 202526790,825,797$1.82B
Q3 202530093,261,765$2.31B
Q2 202531196,139,565$3.04B
Q1 202529294,844,232$3.27B
Q4 202427695,426,512$3.72B
Q3 202426990,732,873$3.15B
Q2 202427290,223,958$3.26B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding SMPL

FundWeight of SMPLShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.05%4,811,864$47.6MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%2,597,133$29.7MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.01%1,872,922$21.4MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.03%2,160,060$21.4MOct 8, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.02%1,190,022$13.6MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.01%970,231$11.1MOct 7, 2026
VDC Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF0.12%932,107$10.7MOct 7, 2026
CPAI Northern Lights Fund Trust III - Counterpoint Quantitative Equity ETF1.95%963,361$9.6MOct 8, 2026
FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap ETF0.12%777,378$7.7MOct 8, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.05%742,894$7.4MOct 8, 2026
IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF0.09%664,191$6.6MOct 8, 2026
FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF0.07%636,825$6.3MOct 7, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.03%483,569$5.5MOct 7, 2026
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.02%524,498$5.2MOct 8, 2026
SFLO VictoryShares Small Cap Free Cash Flow ETF0.55%446,262$4.4MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows SMPL's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as SMPL's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for SMPL reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is SMPL's share of that fund.

SMPL Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 4 transactions in SMPL on file (4 purchases, 0 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on Mar 13, 2026.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Tim Moore (R-NC-14)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Mar 13, 2026Mar 25, 2026
Tim Moore (R-NC-14)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Mar 12, 2026Mar 25, 2026
Tim Moore (R-NC-14)HousePurchase$15,001 - $50,000Feb 11, 2026Feb 23, 2026
Tim Moore (R-NC-14)HousePurchase$15,001 - $50,000Feb 3, 2026Feb 23, 2026

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read SMPL Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 4 buy transactions versus 1 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked SMPL insider trading questions

How active are SMPL insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) insiders made 4 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (4 buys vs 1 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are SMPL insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do SMPL insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.