SMMT Insider Trading

Summit Therapeutics Inc. (SMMT) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Biotechnology industry, with a market capitalization near $12.38B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 265 people, carrying a beta of -1.24 to the broader market. Summit Therapeutics Inc. Led by Robert W. Duggan, public since 2015-03-05.

In the last 12 months, Summit Therapeutics Inc. insiders made 9 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 14, 2026Anand BhaskarA-Award100,000$0.00$0
Jun 12, 2026Zanganeh MahkamP-Purchase3,810,000$13.12$50.0M
Jun 12, 2026DUGGAN ROBERT WP-Purchase3,810,000$13.12$50.0M
Jun 4, 2026DUGGAN ROBERT WP-Purchase100,000$14.60$1.5M
Jun 4, 2026Zanganeh MahkamP-Purchase100,000$14.60$1.5M
Jun 4, 2026Soni Manmeet SinghP-Purchase25,000$14.43$360.8K
Jun 4, 2026Soni Manmeet SinghP-Purchase25,000$14.46$361.5K
Jan 12, 2026Anand BhaskarA-Award30,000$18.83$564.9K
Jan 6, 2026Zanganeh MahkamA-Award11,232$17.52$196.8K
Jan 6, 2026DUGGAN ROBERT WA-Award11,232$17.52$196.8K

SMMT Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under SMMT's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Oct 6, 2020, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A1
Q3 20260N/A0N/A0
Q2 20266$103.6M0N/A0
Q1 20260N/A0N/A13
Q4 20253$11.0M0N/A6
Q3 20254$12.0M0N/A1
Q2 20250N/A0N/A17
Q1 20250N/A0N/A13
Q4 20240N/A0N/A3

SMMT Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 242 institutions reported holding 135,956,068 SMMT shares, valued at $1.98B as reported, 18.2% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +20 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 54 opened a position, 30 closed one, 97 added and 57 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP32,786,348$477.7M-3,604,715
FMR LLC10,043,947$146.3M-809,252
STATE STREET CORP9,536,796$139.0M+2,508,636
BlackRock, Inc.9,529,041$138.8M-124,717
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC5,734,484$83.6M+22,682
UBS Group AG5,233,798$76.3M+1,553,483
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC5,042,190$73.5M-191,062
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC4,513,399$65.8M+4,202,671
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/3,893,820$56.7M-4,384,039
Point72 Asset Management, L.P.3,697,803$53.9M+2,913,617

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026242135,956,068$1.98B
Q1 2026222118,916,542$2.25B
Q4 2025206117,888,640$2.06B
Q3 2025232103,038,877$2.13B
Q2 202522697,948,058$2.08B
Q1 202520197,979,712$1.89B
Q4 202419692,622,585$1.65B
Q3 202416484,641,059$1.85B
Q2 202412072,674,350$566.9M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding SMMT

FundWeight of SMMTShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
XBI State Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF0.67%3,684,075$67.1MOct 8, 2026
IBB iShares Biotechnology ETF0.20%1,153,125$20.7MOct 8, 2026
IWP iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF0.07%782,334$14.0MOct 8, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.02%574,366$10.3MOct 8, 2026
IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF0.01%507,371$9.1MOct 8, 2026
PINK Simplify Health Care ETF2.68%474,781$8.5MOct 8, 2026
SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF0.06%479,238$8.3MOct 7, 2026
QQQJ Invesco NASDAQ Next Gen 100 ETF0.41%270,979$4.9MOct 8, 2026
ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF0.00%217,918$3.9MOct 8, 2026
CANC Tema Oncology ETF1.89%214,127$3.8MOct 8, 2026
ONEQ Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index ETF0.03%192,097$3.4MOct 8, 2026
SCHX Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF0.00%177,105$3.1MOct 8, 2026
LABU Direxion Daily S&P Biotech Bull 3X Shares0.16%169,944$3.1MOct 8, 2026
SCHB Schwab U.S. Broad Market ETF0.00%94,841$1.6MOct 8, 2026
IYH iShares U.S. Healthcare ETF0.04%87,918$1.6MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows SMMT's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as SMMT's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for SMMT reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is SMMT's share of that fund.

How to Read SMMT Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 9 buy transactions versus 0 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked SMMT insider trading questions

How active are SMMT insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Summit Therapeutics Inc. (SMMT) insiders made 9 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (9 buys vs 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are SMMT insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do SMMT insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.