SLVM Insider Trading

Sylvamo Corp (SLVM) operates in the Basic Materials sector, specifically the Paper, Lumber & Forest Products industry, with a market capitalization near $1.28B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 6,500 people, carrying a beta of 0.77 to the broader market. Sylvamo Corporation produces and markets uncoated freesheet for cutsize, offset paper, and pulp in Europe, Latin America, and North America. Led by John Van Sims, public since 2021-09-23.

In the last 12 months, Sylvamo Corp insiders made 0 buy transactions and 7 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 2, 2026Ferguson Kevin WF-InKind78.307$35.92$2.8K
Jul 30, 2026Zallie James P.A-Award44.815$0.00$0
Jul 30, 2026PETRATIS DAVID DA-Award463.587$0.00$0
Jul 30, 2026JOHNSON JOIA MA-Award161.464$0.00$0
Jul 30, 2026JOHNSON JOIA MA-Award44.815$0.00$0
Jul 30, 2026Desmond Jeanmarie F.A-Award136.213$0.00$0
Jul 30, 2026Bruce Lizanne MA-Award44.815$0.00$0
Jul 30, 2026Breves Christine SA-Award67.638$0.00$0
Jul 30, 2026Breves Christine SA-Award44.815$0.00$0
Jul 30, 2026Wilczynski PatrickA-Award95.951$0.00$0

SLVM Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under SLVM's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Aug 3, 2022, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A18
Q2 20260N/A1$51.3K26
Q1 20260N/A3$509.8K40
Q4 20250N/A3$239.7K17
Q3 20250N/A0N/A21
Q2 20250N/A1$105.2K37
Q1 20250N/A4$5.6M46
Q4 20240N/A0N/A20

SLVM Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 332 institutions reported holding 39,653,530 SLVM shares, valued at $1.50B as reported, 95.3% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +9 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 42 opened a position, 33 closed one, 105 added and 90 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
Atlas FRM LLC6,312,454$238.6MUnchanged
BlackRock, Inc.5,541,150$209.5M+60,247
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC2,517,545$95.2M+132,114
NOMURA HOLDINGS INC2,150,000$81.3MUnchanged
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC1,801,120$68.1M+260,296
LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT1,586,335$60.0M-8,035
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP1,554,145$58.7M+191,671
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1,447,478$54.7M-61,791
STATE STREET CORP1,389,749$52.5M+69,299
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC965,700$36.5M-54,412

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202633239,653,530$1.50B
Q1 202632339,810,047$1.68B
Q4 202536139,730,574$1.91B
Q3 202534437,587,322$1.66B
Q2 202537036,742,312$1.84B
Q1 202538338,734,750$2.60B
Q4 202439539,098,426$3.09B
Q3 202439238,925,479$3.33B
Q2 202437539,103,149$2.68B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding SLVM

FundWeight of SLVMShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.06%1,996,391$63.4MOct 8, 2026
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.19%1,874,888$59.6MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%1,004,333$36.1MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.04%909,354$28.9MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.01%387,079$13.9MOct 7, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.04%375,825$12.4MOct 8, 2026
WOOD iShares Global Timber & Forestry ETF4.24%337,293$10.7MOct 8, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.06%302,370$9.7MOct 8, 2026
SYLD Cambria Shareholder Yield ETF0.96%292,917$9.3MOct 8, 2026
IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF0.12%275,562$8.8MOct 8, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.03%261,505$8.6MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.04%194,896$7.0MOct 7, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.03%176,688$5.7MOct 8, 2026
SLYV State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF0.12%174,267$5.6MOct 8, 2026
FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF0.06%166,316$5.5MOct 7, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows SLVM's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as SLVM's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for SLVM reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is SLVM's share of that fund.

How to Read SLVM Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 7 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked SLVM insider trading questions

How active are SLVM insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Sylvamo Corp (SLVM) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 7 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (7 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are SLVM insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do SLVM insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.