SLM Insider Trading

SLM Corporation (SLM) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Financial - Credit Services industry, with a market capitalization near $4.27B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 1,788 people, carrying a beta of 0.98 to the broader market. SLM Corporation, through its subsidiaries, originates and services private education loans to students and their families to finance the cost of their education in the United States. Led by Jonathan W. Witter, public since 1983-09-23.

In the last 12 months, SLM Corporation insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 18, 2026Leech Christopher T.A-Award914$0.00$0
Sep 18, 2026Lavelle Mark LA-Award1,038$0.00$0
Sep 18, 2026GREIG HENRY FA-Award988$0.00$0
Sep 18, 2026Blackley Richard ScottA-Award1,087$0.00$0
Jun 18, 2026Wolberg Kirsten O.A-Award7,349$0.00$0
Jun 18, 2026Schneck-Last Vivian C.A-Award7,349$0.00$0
Jun 18, 2026MILLERCHIP GARYA-Award7,349$0.00$0
Jun 18, 2026Matheson James D.A-Award7,349$0.00$0
Jun 18, 2026Manvitz TedA-Award1,062$0.00$0
Jun 18, 2026Manvitz TedA-Award7,349$0.00$0

SLM Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under SLM's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jan 30, 2020, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A4
Q2 20260N/A0N/A19
Q1 20260N/A0N/A32
Q4 20250N/A0N/A5
Q3 20250N/A1$1.8M3
Q2 20250N/A2$434.3K22
Q1 20251$289.0K4$2.5M36
Q4 20240N/A3$324.4K5

SLM Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 388 institutions reported holding 209,768,323 SLM shares, valued at $5.44B as reported, 109.3% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +17 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 59 opened a position, 43 closed one, 122 added and 137 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.17,562,699$455.6M-1,318,111
FMR LLC17,052,007$442.3M-864,462
Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC13,381,145$347.1M-203,223
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/12,522,958$324.8M+4,086,231
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC9,621,467$249.6M-1,205,662
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC8,198,835$212.7M-364,988
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP7,898,402$204.9M+383,372
HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC7,216,318$187.2M+730,130
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC7,206,261$186.9M+890,666
BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC6,520,274$169.1M+1,289,315

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026388209,768,323$5.44B
Q1 2026371204,995,862$4.39B
Q4 2025373212,501,887$5.75B
Q3 2025394221,550,685$6.13B
Q2 2025424219,954,096$7.21B
Q1 2025396215,143,655$6.32B
Q4 2024343218,050,457$6.01B
Q3 2024315202,918,904$4.64B
Q2 2024295217,047,326$4.51B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding SLM

FundWeight of SLMShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%5,706,462$148.2MOct 7, 2026
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.43%5,745,982$129.9MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.06%4,124,415$107.1MOct 7, 2026
SDVY First Trust SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers ETF0.70%3,350,735$75.7MOct 8, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.10%2,617,984$68.0MOct 7, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.21%2,857,711$64.5MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.06%2,191,939$56.9MOct 7, 2026
MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust0.12%1,402,002$32.2MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.03%1,033,162$23.3MOct 8, 2026
SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.13%1,006,075$23.1MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.10%989,373$22.0MOct 8, 2026
VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF0.02%757,671$19.7MOct 7, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.03%750,337$17.0MOct 8, 2026
TMSL T. Rowe Price Small-Mid Cap ETF0.51%707,236$16.0MOct 8, 2026
DCOR U.S. Core Equity 1 Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.03%619,301$14.0MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows SLM's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as SLM's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for SLM reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is SLM's share of that fund.

How to Read SLM Insider Activity

Net insider activity is balanced over the trailing twelve months: 0 buys against 0 sales. Balanced activity typically reflects routine compensation-related vesting and tax-driven liquidity rather than directional information signals. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked SLM insider trading questions

How active are SLM insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, SLM Corporation (SLM) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider activity over the trailing twelve months is balanced (0 buys, 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are SLM insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do SLM insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.