SLDE Insider Trading
Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. Common Stock (SLDE) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Insurance - Property & Casualty industry, with a market capitalization near $2.98B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 627 people, carrying a beta of -0.04 to the broader market. Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. Led by Bruce Thomas Lucas, public since 2025-06-18.
In the last 12 months, Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. Common Stock insiders made 0 buy transactions and 120 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2, 2026 | Lucas Bruce | M-Exempt | 22,919 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Lucas Bruce | F-InKind | 9,019 | $22.31 | $201.2K |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Lucas Bruce | M-Exempt | 22,919 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Lucas Bruce | M-Exempt | 22,919 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Lucas Shannon | M-Exempt | 22,919 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Lucas Shannon | M-Exempt | 22,919 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Lucas Shannon | F-InKind | 9,019 | $22.31 | $201.2K |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Lucas Shannon | M-Exempt | 22,919 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | ROHDE STEPHEN L | M-Exempt | 7,500 | $1.38 | $10.3K |
| Sep 16, 2026 | ROHDE STEPHEN L | M-Exempt | 7,500 | $1.38 | $10.3K |
SLDE Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under SLDE's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Sep 30, 2003, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 5 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 14 | $8.7M | 40 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 73 | $85.4M | 57 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 33 | $35.1M | 39 |
| Q4 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 40 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 25 |
| Q2 2025 | 0 | N/A | 5 | $6.8M | 24 |
| Q1 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
Filings Under Another SEC Company ID
5 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than SLDE's (1886428). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the SLDE ticker's, or another company's that SLDE or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.
| CIK | Lines | Dates | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|
| 904350 | 5 | Jan 16, 2003 to Sep 26, 2003 | Common Stock Purchase Warrant (right to buy), Employee Stock Option (right to buy), Common Stock Purchase Warrant (Right to Buy) |
SLDE Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 217 institutions reported holding 57,175,567 SLDE shares, valued at $1.11B as reported, 47.0% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +30 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 54 opened a position, 23 closed one, 78 added and 54 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 5,087,170 | $98.5M | -2,584,720 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 4,991,909 | $96.7M | +383,813 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 4,250,123 | $82.3M | +796,941 |
| Capital World Investors | 2,997,422 | $58.1M | +81,773 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 2,817,330 | $54.6M | +129,528 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,311,200 | $44.8M | -195,256 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 2,285,058 | $44.3M | +1,917,518 |
| UBS Group AG | 2,152,612 | $41.7M | -376,781 |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | 1,884,474 | $36.5M | +631,484 |
| DME Capital Management, LP | 1,686,630 | $32.7M | Unchanged |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 217 | 57,175,567 | $1.11B |
| Q1 2026 | 187 | 53,192,135 | $959.1M |
| Q4 2025 | 165 | 41,712,639 | $812.5M |
| Q3 2025 | 111 | 34,840,446 | $550.0M |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | 30,275,788 | $655.7M |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding SLDE
| Fund | Weight of SLDE | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF | 0.18% | 2,219,711 | $54.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | 0.00% | 1,993,267 | $46.3M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.06% | 1,803,769 | $44.4M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | 0.02% | 1,449,059 | $33.7M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.03% | 920,688 | $21.4M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| SYLD Cambria Shareholder Yield ETF | 1.06% | 416,458 | $10.3M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| PSC Principal U.S. Small-Cap Multi-Factor ETF | 0.38% | 412,693 | $10.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| FYC First Trust Small Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund | 0.71% | 383,363 | $9.4M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SMLF iShares U.S. Small-Cap Equity Factor ETF | 0.22% | 369,520 | $9.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.05% | 381,040 | $8.9M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | 0.04% | 333,207 | $7.9M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | 0.01% | 251,280 | $5.8M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| FSCC Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core ETF | 1.13% | 200,053 | $4.8M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| FYX First Trust Small Cap Core AlphaDEX Fund | 0.35% | 187,757 | $4.6M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| FSMD Fidelity Small-Mid Multifactor ETF | 0.12% | 125,869 | $3.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows SLDE's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as SLDE's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for SLDE reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is SLDE's share of that fund.
How to Read SLDE Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 120 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked SLDE insider trading questions
- How active are SLDE insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. Common Stock (SLDE) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 120 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (120 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are SLDE insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do SLDE insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.