SITC Insider Trading
SITE Centers Corp. (SITC) operates in the Real Estate sector, specifically the REIT - Retail industry, with a market capitalization near $160.6M, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 155 people, carrying a beta of 1.02 to the broader market. SITE Centers specializes in the ownership and management of open-air retail complexes, curating an engaging shopping atmosphere and a desirable selection of stores for both its retail tenants and their customers. Led by David R. Lukes, public since 1993-02-02.
In the last 12 months, SITE Centers Corp. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 3, 2026 | Kitlowski Aaron | F-InKind | 3,916 | $6.16 | $24.1K |
| Feb 24, 2026 | Scott Jeffrey Alexander | F-InKind | 141 | $6.65 | $938 |
| Feb 24, 2026 | Kitlowski Aaron | F-InKind | 1,284 | $6.65 | $8.5K |
| Jul 31, 2025 | Scott Jeffrey Alexander | L-Small | 449.965 | $11.43 | $5.1K |
| Apr 2, 2025 | Sweeney Dawn M. | A-Award | 46,373 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Mar 4, 2025 | Kitlowski Aaron | F-InKind | 3,566 | $13.80 | $49.2K |
| Feb 25, 2025 | Scott Jeffrey Alexander | F-InKind | 275 | $14.62 | $4.0K |
| Feb 25, 2025 | Kitlowski Aaron | F-InKind | 1,880 | $14.62 | $27.5K |
| Dec 26, 2024 | Cattonar John M | S-Sale | 8,794 | $15.22 | $133.8K |
| Dec 18, 2024 | Sweeney Dawn M. | S-Sale | 3,768 | $15.54 | $58.6K |
SITC Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under SITC's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Mar 3, 2016, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 3 |
| Q4 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 1 |
| Q2 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 1 |
| Q1 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 3 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 5 | $5.0M | 8 |
SITC Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 181 institutions reported holding 55,934,181 SITC shares, valued at $222.2M as reported, 93.9% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -4 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 31 opened a position, 29 closed one, 66 added and 47 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 5,038,734 | $20.0M | +31,239 |
| RUSH ISLAND MANAGEMENT, LP | 4,499,853 | $17.9M | +54,187 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3,041,051 | $12.1M | +1,099,344 |
| Gumshoe Capital Management LLC | 2,672,797 | $10.6M | Unchanged |
| Irenic Capital Management LP | 2,605,378 | $10.3M | Unchanged |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,469,052 | $9.8M | -33,933 |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | 2,339,779 | $9.3M | +77,288 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,203,587 | $8.7M | +9,644 |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | 2,052,215 | $8.1M | Unchanged |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 1,819,088 | $7.2M | Unchanged |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 181 | 55,934,181 | $222.2M |
| Q1 2026 | 185 | 56,162,961 | $303.5M |
| Q4 2025 | 189 | 56,373,100 | $361.9M |
| Q3 2025 | 192 | 55,351,921 | $498.1M |
| Q2 2025 | 210 | 56,077,222 | $637.0M |
| Q1 2025 | 198 | 57,207,494 | $733.5M |
| Q4 2024 | 207 | 58,353,719 | $891.6M |
| Q3 2024* | 233 | 48,079,391 | $2.77B |
| Q2 2024 | 230 | 195,088,364 | $2.83B |
* Q3 2024: 3 with shares on another basis (not in the shares).
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding SITC
| Fund | Weight of SITC | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VNQ Vanguard Real Estate ETF | 0.01% | 1,973,642 | $5.8M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | 0.00% | 1,540,898 | $4.5M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.01% | 1,419,622 | $4.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | 0.00% | 608,352 | $1.8M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| SCHH Schwab U.S. REIT ETF | 0.01% | 421,129 | $1.3M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SPRE SP Funds S&P Global REIT Sharia ETF | 0.50% | 304,491 | $962.2K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | 0.00% | 285,025 | $899.8K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.00% | 293,156 | $864.8K | Oct 7, 2026 |
| FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF | 0.01% | 269,361 | $862.9K | Oct 7, 2026 |
| USRT iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.02% | 200,734 | $634.3K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.04% | 158,691 | $501.5K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| PRFZ Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF | 0.01% | 117,625 | $371.7K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| RWR State Street SPDR Dow Jones REIT ETF | 0.02% | 96,415 | $309.7K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| JPSE JPMorgan Diversified Return U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.05% | 85,881 | $293.7K | Oct 5, 2026 |
| ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF | 0.00% | 59,263 | $187.3K | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows SITC's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as SITC's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for SITC reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is SITC's share of that fund.
How to Read SITC Insider Activity
Net insider activity is balanced over the trailing twelve months: 0 buys against 0 sales. Balanced activity typically reflects routine compensation-related vesting and tax-driven liquidity rather than directional information signals. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked SITC insider trading questions
- How active are SITC insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, SITE Centers Corp. (SITC) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider activity over the trailing twelve months is balanced (0 buys, 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are SITC insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do SITC insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.