SHOO Insider Trading

Steven Madden, Ltd. (SHOO) operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Apparel - Footwear & Accessories industry, with a market capitalization near $3.27B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 6,300 people, carrying a beta of 1.18 to the broader market. Steven Madden, Ltd. Led by Edward R. Rosenfeld, public since 1993-12-13.

In the last 12 months, Steven Madden, Ltd. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 19 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 1, 2026Pilot Kenneth0$0.00$0
Aug 5, 2026VARELA AMELIAS-Sale15,000$48.59$728.8K
Aug 5, 2026Reed Arian SimoneS-Sale1,250$48.76$61.0K
Aug 5, 2026KLIPPER MITCHELL SS-Sale3,918$48.54$190.2K
Aug 4, 2026Ferrara AlS-Sale3,918$48.26$189.1K
Aug 4, 2026Davis Peter AllanS-Sale525$48.30$25.4K
Aug 3, 2026Keith LisaF-InKind581$46.08$26.8K
Jun 16, 2026MIGLIORINI PETERS-Sale4,000$45.30$181.2K
Jun 16, 2026Reed Arian SimoneS-Sale1,100$45.38$49.9K
Jun 10, 2026Ciglar ChristinaS-Sale5,147$44.74$230.3K

SHOO Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under SHOO's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Mar 16, 2016, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A5$1.2M1
Q2 20260N/A6$635.3K8
Q1 20260N/A1$120.4K26
Q4 20250N/A7$1.6M2
Q3 20250N/A2$81.9K2
Q2 20252$206.7K2$58.1K11
Q1 20250N/A1$25.2K17
Q4 20240N/A1$22.7K2

SHOO Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 300 institutions reported holding 73,528,090 SHOO shares, valued at $3.09B as reported, 100.6% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +19 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 47 opened a position, 28 closed one, 126 added and 79 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.11,310,357$476.2M+509,880
FMR LLC7,118,821$299.7M-882,097
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC4,580,272$192.8M+150,385
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC3,290,615$138.5M+41,794
STATE STREET CORP2,895,948$121.9M+139,273
NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC.2,685,433$113.1M-99,733
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP2,414,873$101.7M+61,542
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC2,273,075$95.7M+542,746
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC1,907,811$80.3M-115,682
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.1,901,972$80.1M-117,535

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202630073,528,090$3.09B
Q1 202628175,602,200$2.57B
Q4 202528781,184,891$3.38B
Q3 202525984,556,552$2.83B
Q2 202526578,763,376$1.89B
Q1 202527775,495,350$2.01B
Q4 202428673,228,290$3.11B
Q3 202427372,010,901$3.53B
Q2 202425774,136,060$3.14B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding SHOO

FundWeight of SHOOShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.19%4,374,111$195.1MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%2,326,943$100.5MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.11%1,926,890$85.9MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.04%1,680,810$72.6MOct 7, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.07%1,067,940$46.1MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.04%848,911$36.7MOct 7, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.12%774,592$35.3MOct 8, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.22%686,328$30.6MOct 8, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.19%675,042$30.5MOct 8, 2026
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.08%577,536$25.8MOct 8, 2026
XSMO Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF0.78%502,344$22.4MOct 8, 2026
FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF0.21%411,336$18.8MOct 7, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.10%421,649$18.2MOct 7, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.08%385,198$17.3MOct 8, 2026
VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF0.01%291,265$12.6MOct 7, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows SHOO's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as SHOO's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for SHOO reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is SHOO's share of that fund.

SHOO Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 1 transaction in SHOO on file (0 purchases, 1 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on Feb 13, 2015.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Thom Tillis (R-NC)SenateSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Feb 13, 2015Feb 25, 2015

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read SHOO Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 19 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked SHOO insider trading questions

How active are SHOO insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Steven Madden, Ltd. (SHOO) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 19 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (19 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are SHOO insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do SHOO insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.