SFM Cash-Secured Put Strategy
SFM (Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.), in the Consumer Defensive sector, (Grocery Stores industry), listed on NASDAQ.
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. offers fresh, natural, and organic food products in the United States. The company offers perishable product categories, including fresh produce, meat, seafood, deli, bakery, floral and dairy, and dairy alternatives; and non-perishable product categories, such as grocery, vitamins and supplements, bulk items, frozen foods, beer and wine, and natural health and body care. As of January 2, 2022, it operated 374 stores in 23 states. Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. was founded in 2002 and is headquartered in Phoenix, Arizona.
SFM (Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.) trades in the Consumer Defensive sector, specifically Grocery Stores, with a market capitalization of approximately $8.30B, a trailing P/E of 16.50, a beta of 0.68 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 64.75-182, average daily share volume of 2.5M, a public-listing history dating back to 2013, approximately 35K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how SFM stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.68 indicates SFM has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure.
What is a cash-secured put on SFM?
A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.
Current SFM snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $86.13, ATM IV 43.40%, IV rank 17.48%, expected move 12.44%. The cash-secured put on SFM below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this cash-secured put structure on SFM specifically: SFM IV at 43.40% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which means a premium-selling SFM cash-secured put collects less credit per unit of strike-width risk, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 12.44% (roughly $10.72 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated SFM expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on SFM should anchor to the underlying notional of $86.13 per share and to the trader's directional view on SFM stock.
SFM cash-secured put setup
The SFM cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With SFM near $86.13, the first option leg uses a $80.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed SFM chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 SFM shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Put | $80.00 | $1.95 |
SFM cash-secured put risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$195.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $195.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$7,804.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $78.05
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.025
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.
SFM cash-secured put payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on SFM. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$7,804.00 |
| $19.05 | -77.9% | -$5,899.73 |
| $38.10 | -55.8% | -$3,995.46 |
| $57.14 | -33.7% | -$2,091.19 |
| $76.18 | -11.6% | -$186.91 |
| $95.22 | +10.6% | +$195.00 |
| $114.27 | +32.7% | +$195.00 |
| $133.31 | +54.8% | +$195.00 |
| $152.35 | +76.9% | +$195.00 |
| $171.39 | +99.0% | +$195.00 |
When traders use cash-secured put on SFM
Cash-secured puts on SFM earn premium while a trader waits to acquire SFM stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning SFM.
SFM thesis for this cash-secured put
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for SFM extends from approximately $75.41 on the downside to $96.85 on the upside. A SFM cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire SFM at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current SFM IV rank near 17.48% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on SFM at 43.40%. As a Consumer Defensive name, SFM options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to SFM-specific events.
SFM cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. SFM positions also carry Consumer Defensive sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move SFM alongside the broader basket even when SFM-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on SFM carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical SFM earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current SFM chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a cash-secured put on SFM?
- A cash-secured put on SFM is the cash-secured put strategy applied to SFM (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With SFM stock trading near $86.13, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed SFM chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are SFM cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the SFM cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 43.40%), the computed maximum profit is $195.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$7,804.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a SFM cash-secured put?
- The breakeven for the SFM cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $78.05 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current SFM market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 12.44%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a cash-secured put on SFM?
- Cash-secured puts on SFM earn premium while a trader waits to acquire SFM stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning SFM.
- How does current SFM implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
- SFM ATM IV is at 43.40% with IV rank near 17.48%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.