SFIX Insider Trading

Stitch Fix, Inc. (SFIX) operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Apparel - Retail industry, with a market capitalization near $326.9M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 4,240 people, carrying a beta of 2.35 to the broader market. Stitch Fix, Inc. Led by Matthew H. Baer, public since 2017-11-17.

In the last 12 months, Stitch Fix, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 30 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 18, 2026Baer MattM-Exempt61,452$0.00$0
Sep 18, 2026Baer MattF-InKind115,062$2.94$338.3K
Sep 18, 2026Baer MattM-Exempt61,452$0.00$0
Sep 18, 2026O'Connor CaseyM-Exempt25,284$0.00$0
Sep 18, 2026O'Connor CaseyF-InKind25,999$2.94$76.4K
Sep 18, 2026O'Connor CaseyM-Exempt25,284$0.00$0
Sep 18, 2026Aufderhaar DavidM-Exempt43,895$0.00$0
Sep 18, 2026Aufderhaar DavidF-InKind62,665$2.94$184.2K
Sep 18, 2026Aufderhaar DavidM-Exempt43,895$0.00$0
Aug 5, 2026Bacos AnthonyM-Exempt50,000$2.48$124.0K

SFIX Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under SFIX's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Sep 20, 2021, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A12$1.8M19
Q2 20260N/A9$1.7M22
Q1 20260N/A7$1.5M24
Q4 20250N/A2$1.8M25
Q3 20250N/A15$6.1M33
Q2 20250N/A2$6.6M4
Q1 20250N/A0N/A4
Q4 20240N/A4$4.3M20

SFIX Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 187 institutions reported holding 104,011,575 SFIX shares, valued at $427.3M as reported, 69.9% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -5 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 25 opened a position, 26 closed one, 81 added and 45 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
DISCIPLINED GROWTH INVESTORS INC /MN18,910,052$77.7M+171,872
BlackRock, Inc.12,121,197$49.8M+1,008,906
Working Capital Advisors (UK) Ltd.8,155,789$33.5M-2,890,288
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC6,003,658$24.7M+357,800
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC4,959,202$20.4M+169,066
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC4,843,056$19.9M+1,293,053
STATE STREET CORP3,503,504$14.4M+322,030
ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP3,192,908$13.1M+287,245
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC3,146,916$12.9M+260,221
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC3,042,880$12.5M+181,287

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026187104,011,575$427.3M
Q1 2026192108,127,689$358.2M
Q4 2025184106,209,713$557.6M
Q3 2025182107,463,457$467.5M
Q2 2025166102,051,395$377.6M
Q1 202516497,569,415$317.1M
Q4 202417298,839,088$426.0M
Q3 202415488,321,654$249.0M
Q2 202415386,643,715$359.6M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding SFIX

FundWeight of SFIXShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%3,455,063$11.0MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.01%3,039,885$8.3MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.00%1,414,882$4.5MOct 7, 2026
XRT State Street SPDR S&P Retail ETF0.78%1,086,697$3.1MOct 8, 2026
FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap ETF0.04%975,447$2.7MOct 8, 2026
FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF0.02%804,443$2.2MOct 7, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.01%674,880$2.1MOct 7, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.01%615,893$1.6MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.00%481,729$1.3MOct 8, 2026
VCR Vanguard Consumer Discretionary ETF0.02%381,903$1.2MOct 7, 2026
IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.07%358,782$979.5KOct 8, 2026
PRFZ Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF0.03%287,220$784.1KOct 8, 2026
AVSC Avantis U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.02%207,512$566.5KOct 8, 2026
GSSC Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.05%203,349$542.9KOct 8, 2026
ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF0.00%180,988$494.1KOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows SFIX's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as SFIX's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for SFIX reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is SFIX's share of that fund.

How to Read SFIX Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 30 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked SFIX insider trading questions

How active are SFIX insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Stitch Fix, Inc. (SFIX) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 30 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (30 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are SFIX insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do SFIX insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.