SES Insider Trading

SES AI Corporation (SES) operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Auto - Parts industry, with a market capitalization near $364.4M, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 215 people, carrying a beta of 0.99 to the broader market. SES AI Corporation develops and produces AI enhanced lithium metal and lithium-ion rechargeable battery technologies for electric vehicles, urban air mobility, drones, robotics, battery energy storage systems, and other applications. Led by Qichao Hu, public since 2021-03-01.

In the last 12 months, SES AI Corporation insiders made 0 buy transactions and 6 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 7, 2026Diemer PaulA-Award320,000$0.00$0
Sep 3, 2026Xu KangF-InKind35,198$0.52$18.4K
Aug 13, 2026Diemer Paul0$0.00$0
May 27, 2026Pilkington KyleS-Sale25,000$1.20$30.0K
May 20, 2026Liu Yi RayA-Award331,858$0.00$0
May 20, 2026Pilkington KyleA-Award353,982$0.00$0
May 20, 2026Xu KangA-Award221,239$0.00$0
May 20, 2026Hu QichaoA-Award1,504,425$0.00$0
May 20, 2026Boyd Andrew JA-Award141,593$0.00$0
May 20, 2026Luo EricA-Award141,593$0.00$0

SES Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under SES's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jan 6, 2021, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 6 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A1
Q3 20260N/A0N/A1
Q2 20260N/A1$30.0K11
Q1 20260N/A3$654.7K14
Q4 20250N/A2$483.1K6
Q3 20250N/A0N/A5
Q2 20250N/A0N/A13
Q1 20250N/A7$537.1K14
Q4 20240N/A42$8.2M5

Filings Under Another SEC Company ID

6 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than SES's (1819142). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the SES ticker's, or another company's that SES or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.

CIKLinesDatesSecurities
13750636Mar 7, 2018Stock Option (right to buy)

SES Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 130 institutions reported holding 90,191,086 SES shares, valued at $100.1M as reported, 29.9% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -11 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 36 opened a position, 44 closed one, 36 added and 30 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.18,946,396$18.2M+13,465,285
Invesco Ltd.10,265,727$9.9M+2,368,031
STATE STREET CORP9,621,184$9.2M+6,582,374
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC9,585,985$9.2M+114,877
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC6,619,239$6.4M+3,425,485
TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP5,711,123$5.5M+3,721,104
Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd3,160,712$3.0MUnchanged
General Motors Holdings LLC2,921,950$2.8MUnchanged
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC2,147,594$2.1M+547,826
NORTHERN TRUST CORP1,982,414$1.9M+1,343,967

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202613090,191,086$100.1M
Q1 202614173,557,216$70.7M
Q4 202513075,772,818$136.4M
Q3 20259661,113,066$102.1M
Q2 202511064,349,336$56.1M
Q1 202510478,389,354$40.8M
Q4 20249288,614,364$194.1M
Q3 20249296,355,774$61.7M
Q2 202477103,373,233$129.2M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding SES

FundWeight of SESShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.01%6,496,276$4.7MOct 8, 2026
KOMP State Street SPDR S&P Kensho New Economies Composite ETF0.13%4,764,361$3.5MOct 8, 2026
PBD Invesco Global Clean Energy ETF1.21%1,912,432$1.4MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.01%1,616,602$1.3MOct 8, 2026
IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.04%790,358$573.2KOct 8, 2026
ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF0.00%338,988$245.9KOct 8, 2026
HAIL State Street SPDR S&P Kensho Smart Mobility ETF1.12%271,934$201.1KOct 8, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.00%232,188$168.4KOct 8, 2026
RSSL Global X - Russell 2000 ETF0.01%121,213$95.8KOct 7, 2026
WATS Corgi ETF Trust I - Corgi Battery Energy Storage Systems ETF2.71%22,676$16.4KOct 8, 2026
ITWO ProShares Russell 2000 High Income ETF0.01%14,680$10.6KOct 8, 2026
URTY ProShares - UltraPro Russell20000.00%10,329$7.5KOct 8, 2026
UWM ProShares - Ultra Russell20000.00%6,333$4.6KOct 8, 2026
HDG ProShares - Hedge Replication ETF0.00%306$222Oct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows SES's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as SES's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for SES reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is SES's share of that fund.

How to Read SES Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 6 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked SES insider trading questions

How active are SES insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, SES AI Corporation (SES) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 6 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (6 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are SES insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do SES insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.