SBLK Insider Trading
Star Bulk Carriers Corp. (SBLK) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Marine Shipping industry, with a market capitalization near $3.32B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 294 people, carrying a beta of 0.76 to the broader market. Star Bulk Carriers Corp. Led by Petros Pappas, public since 2007-12-03.
In the last 12 months, Star Bulk Carriers Corp. insiders made 12 buy transactions and 23 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 14, 2026 | Zagari Raffaele | P-Purchase | 0 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | Zagari Raffaele | S-Sale | 7,580 | $30.00 | $227.4K |
| Oct 14, 2026 | Zagari Raffaele | P-Purchase | 0 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | Zagari Raffaele | S-Sale | 7,580 | $30.00 | $227.4K |
| Oct 7, 2026 | Erhardt Koert | S-Sale | 6,000 | $30.39 | $182.3K |
| Sep 22, 2026 | Balakrishnan Mahesh | S-Sale | 10,000 | $32.34 | $323.4K |
| Sep 22, 2026 | Vrettou Eleni | S-Sale | 3,500 | $32.12 | $112.4K |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Zagari Raffaele | P-Purchase | 50,000 | $28.27 | $1.4M |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Zagari Raffaele | P-Purchase | 10,000 | $28.27 | $282.7K |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Plakantonaki Charis | P-Purchase | 3,000 | $28.27 | $84.8K |
SBLK Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under SBLK's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jun 1, 2004, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 10 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 2 | N/A (0 of 2 priced) | 3 | $637.1K | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 9 | $6.9M | 8 | $4.5M | 1 |
| Q2 2026 | 1 | N/A (0 of 1 priced) | 10 | $3.7M | 15 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 2 | $2.62B | 0 |
| Q4 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q2 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q1 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
Filings Under Another SEC Company ID
10 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than SBLK's (1386716). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the SBLK ticker's, or another company's that SBLK or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.
| CIK | Lines | Dates | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|
| 922341 | 10 | May 19, 2003 to Jul 1, 2005 | DIRECTOR STOCK OPTION (RIGHT TO BUY), Common Stock, Common Stock Purchase Warrants (right to buy) |
SBLK Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 202 institutions reported holding 40,505,540 SBLK shares, valued at $1.01B as reported, 37.2% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +13 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 28 opened a position, 20 closed one, 62 added and 66 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 3,530,020 | $88.1M | +517,057 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 2,817,294 | $70.3M | +2,216,799 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 2,099,637 | $52.4M | +32,000 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 2,027,422 | $50.6M | +107,133 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2,014,371 | $50.3M | +276,438 |
| Philosophy Capital Management LLC | 1,752,666 | $43.8M | -121,752 |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 1,263,659 | $31.6M | +123,836 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 1,156,624 | $28.9M | +69,782 |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 1,040,248 | $26.0M | -494,457 |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 1,030,000 | $25.7M | New |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 202 | 40,505,540 | $1.01B |
| Q1 2026 | 189 | 38,100,041 | $874.4M |
| Q4 2025 | 174 | 32,705,686 | $628.0M |
| Q3 2025 | 164 | 29,248,176 | $543.7M |
| Q2 2025 | 170 | 31,954,954 | $551.6M |
| Q1 2025 | 182 | 36,010,259 | $557.3M |
| Q4 2024 | 218 | 38,782,503 | $579.7M |
| Q3 2024 | 220 | 45,431,633 | $1.07B |
| Q2 2024 | 240 | 59,242,169 | $1.44B |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding SBLK
| Fund | Weight of SBLK | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF | 0.01% | 337,765 | $10.4M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| BOAT SonicShares Global Shipping ETF | 1.63% | 72,265 | $2.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VT Vanguard Total World Stock ETF | 0.00% | 68,611 | $2.1M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| FTHI First Trust BuyWrite Income ETF | 0.07% | 58,250 | $1.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| ONEQ Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index ETF | 0.01% | 27,503 | $816.6K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| MMSC First Trust Multi-Manager Small Cap Opportunities ETF | 0.38% | 6,652 | $197.5K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| MFEM PIMCO RAFI Dynamic Multi-Factor Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 0.11% | 6,110 | $182.4K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SYZ Lazard US Systematic Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.19% | 4,315 | $128.8K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VUS Virtus U.S. Dividend ETF | 0.62% | 3,642 | $108.1K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| AVTM Avantis Total Equity Markets ETF 1 | 0.01% | 3,494 | $103.7K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| RFLR Innovator U.S. Small Cap Managed Floor ETF | 0.08% | 2,530 | $75.1K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| ENHE iShares Enhanced Emerging Markets Equity Active ETF | 0.59% | 2,126 | $63.1K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| FESC First Eagle Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.69% | 1,167 | $34.6K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| GEMQ Goldman Sachs Data Enhanced Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 0.33% | 1,089 | $32.5K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| BAMD Brookstone Dividend Stock ETF | 0.03% | 817 | $24.4K | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows SBLK's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as SBLK's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for SBLK reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is SBLK's share of that fund.
SBLK Congress Trades
Members of Congress and their households disclosed 2 transactions in SBLK on file (1 purchases, 1 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on Apr 30, 2024.
| Member | Chamber | Type | Amount | Traded | Disclosed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Tuberville (R-AL) | Senate | Sale (Full) | $50,001 - $100,000 | Apr 30, 2024 | May 14, 2024 |
| Tommy Tuberville (R-AL) | Senate | Purchase | $50,001 - $100,000 | Feb 27, 2024 | Mar 14, 2024 |
From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).
How to Read SBLK Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 23 sales versus 12 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked SBLK insider trading questions
- How active are SBLK insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Star Bulk Carriers Corp. (SBLK) insiders made 12 buy transactions and 23 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (23 sales vs 12 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are SBLK insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do SBLK insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.