SARO Insider Trading

StandardAero, Inc. (SARO) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Aerospace & Defense industry, with a market capitalization near $6.61B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 8,000 people, carrying a beta of 0.91 to the broader market. StandardAero, Inc. Led by Paul A. McElhinney, public since 2024-10-02.

In the last 12 months, StandardAero, Inc. insiders made 1 buy transaction and 35 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 29, 2026Spitale GiovanniA-Award12,254$0.00$0
Aug 12, 2026Ford Russell WayneS-Sale41$30.00$1.2K
Aug 10, 2026Ford Russell WayneS-Sale20,413$30.56$623.9K
Aug 7, 2026Ford Russell WayneS-Sale40,000$30.89$1.2M
Aug 7, 2026Ford Russell WayneS-Sale40,000$31.42$1.3M
Aug 5, 2026Ford Russell WayneS-Sale10,969$30.04$329.5K
Aug 5, 2026Ford Russell WayneS-Sale40,000$30.24$1.2M
Jul 8, 2026Ford Russell WayneS-Sale40,000$30.44$1.2M
Jul 8, 2026Ford Russell WayneS-Sale40,000$30.12$1.2M
Jul 6, 2026Ford Russell WayneS-Sale40,000$30.23$1.2M

SARO Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under SARO's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A10$9.5M1
Q2 20260N/A9$559.0K56
Q1 20261$983.6K15$2.46B2
Q4 20250N/A1$292.1K1
Q3 20250N/A4$2.8M0
Q2 20250N/A4$941.9M26
Q1 20250N/A2$977.8M3
Q4 20241$2.5M2$358.2M1

SARO Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 364 institutions reported holding 359,753,770 SARO shares, valued at $10.76B as reported, 117.2% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +36 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 98 opened a position, 62 closed one, 139 added and 96 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
Carlyle Group Inc.84,587,035$2.53BUnchanged
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/45,316,694$1.36B+6,270,976
BlackRock, Inc.21,602,404$646.1M-184,727
Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC15,225,314$456.8M+143,798
STATE STREET CORP13,031,046$389.8M+356,078
Jupiter Topco LLC12,265,391$366.9MNo comparable report
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC10,530,153$315.0M+2,746,881
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC9,972,706$298.3M+2,797,506
VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC9,842,209$294.4M+334,763
NORGES BANK7,337,516$219.5MNo comparable report

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026364359,753,770$10.76B
Q1 2026328328,046,767$8.48B
Q4 2025247322,126,009$9.25B
Q3 2025233306,077,872$8.36B
Q2 2025224320,639,773$10.14B
Q1 2025204263,610,588$7.07B
Q4 202413294,260,693$6.04B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding SARO

FundWeight of SAROShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%7,930,762$194.2MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.08%5,738,567$140.5MOct 7, 2026
XAR State Street SPDR S&P Aerospace & Defense ETF2.44%6,605,383$138.7MOct 8, 2026
VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF0.18%3,293,896$80.7MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.06%2,202,146$53.9MOct 7, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.16%2,272,417$47.6MOct 8, 2026
ITA iShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF0.35%2,068,585$41.9MOct 8, 2026
PPA Invesco Aerospace & Defense ETF0.55%2,017,067$40.8MOct 8, 2026
MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust0.13%1,649,049$33.9MOct 8, 2026
SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.13%1,183,281$24.3MOct 8, 2026
TMSL T. Rowe Price Small-Mid Cap ETF0.65%958,505$20.1MOct 8, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.03%946,182$19.2MOct 8, 2026
SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF0.09%663,805$13.9MOct 7, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.02%641,995$13.4MOct 8, 2026
IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF0.01%507,765$10.3MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows SARO's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as SARO's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for SARO reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is SARO's share of that fund.

SARO Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 9 transactions in SARO on file (9 purchases, 0 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on May 11, 2026.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000May 11, 2026Jun 9, 2026
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Mar 27, 2026Apr 8, 2026
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Dec 10, 2025Jan 12, 2026
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Nov 17, 2025Dec 15, 2025
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Oct 14, 2025Nov 18, 2025
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Oct 7, 2025Nov 18, 2025
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Oct 2, 2025Nov 18, 2025
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Oct 1, 2025Oct 10, 2025
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Sep 30, 2025Oct 10, 2025

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read SARO Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 35 sales versus 1 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked SARO insider trading questions

How active are SARO insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, StandardAero, Inc. (SARO) insiders made 1 buy transaction and 35 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (35 sales vs 1 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are SARO insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do SARO insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.