SAIL Insider Trading

SailPoint, Inc. (SAIL) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Software - Infrastructure industry, with a market capitalization near $10.99B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 3,229 people, carrying a beta of 2.14 to the broader market. SailPoint, Inc. Led by Mark D. McClain, public since 2025-02-13.

In the last 12 months, SailPoint, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 29 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 9, 2026REZVAN MITRAS-Sale1,168$20.00$23.4K
Oct 8, 2026McClain Mark D.S-Sale91,986$20.27$1.9M
Oct 8, 2026McClain Mark D.S-Sale11,907$21.03$250.4K
Oct 8, 2026McClain Mark D.S-Sale114,913$19.71$2.3M
Oct 8, 2026McClain Mark D.S-Sale443$20.44$9.1K
Oct 8, 2026REZVAN MITRAS-Sale2,298$20.27$46.6K
Oct 8, 2026REZVAN MITRAS-Sale298$21.03$6.3K
Oct 8, 2026REZVAN MITRAS-Sale4,474$19.71$88.2K
Oct 8, 2026REZVAN MITRAS-Sale17$20.44$347
Oct 8, 2026CAROLAN BRIANS-Sale25,268$20.27$512.1K

SAIL Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under SAIL's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jul 26, 2019, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 471 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A29$10.2M0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A0
Q2 20260N/A0N/A0
Q1 20260N/A0N/A0
Q4 20250N/A0N/A0
Q3 20250N/A0N/A0
Q2 20250N/A0N/A0
Q1 20250N/A0N/A0
Q4 20240N/A0N/A0

Filings Under Another SEC Company ID

471 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than SAIL's (2030781). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the SAIL ticker's, or another company's that SAIL or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.

CIKLinesDatesSecurities
1627857471May 31, 2019 to Aug 16, 2022Stock Option (right to buy), Common Stock

SAIL Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 238 institutions reported holding 579,442,502 SAIL shares, valued at $8.48B as reported, 114.0% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +20 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 63 opened a position, 42 closed one, 104 added and 48 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
THOMA BRAVO, L.P.479,842,514$7.02BUnchanged
NORGES BANK13,058,978$191.2MNo comparable report
UBS Group AG4,579,890$67.0M+2,544,807
WASATCH ADVISORS LP4,519,996$66.2MNew
BlackRock, Inc.4,443,309$65.1M+749,707
Stephens Investment Management Group LLC4,154,901$60.8M+1,259,201
GW&K Investment Management, LLC4,017,925$58.8M+929,975
MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.3,595,408$52.6M+999,776
Driehaus Capital Management LLC3,574,494$52.3MNew
Point72 Asset Management, L.P.3,352,955$49.1M+289,055

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026238579,442,502$8.48B
Q1 2026218555,393,899$7.35B
Q4 2025202567,246,516$11.47B
Q3 2025189554,075,046$12.23B
Q2 2025150553,066,799$12.64B
Q1 2025141551,528,988$10.34B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding SAIL

FundWeight of SAILShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
BUG Global X - Cybersecurity ETF4.34%4,861,655$96.8MOct 7, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%1,791,126$36.8MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.01%1,304,463$26.8MOct 7, 2026
IHAK iShares Cybersecurity and Tech ETF1.64%1,000,637$19.6MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.02%855,560$17.6MOct 7, 2026
VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF0.03%747,678$15.4MOct 7, 2026
WCBR WisdomTree Cybersecurity Fund4.09%413,000$8.2MOct 7, 2026
FPX First Trust US Equity Opportunities ETF0.49%364,579$7.1MOct 8, 2026
KOMP State Street SPDR S&P Kensho New Economies Composite ETF0.23%306,879$6.1MOct 8, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.01%268,974$5.3MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.01%248,528$4.9MOct 8, 2026
WCLD WisdomTree Cloud Computing Fund1.59%235,912$4.7MOct 7, 2026
SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF0.03%222,868$4.4MOct 7, 2026
XSW State Street SPDR S&P Software & Services ETF0.83%197,608$3.9MOct 8, 2026
GSC Goldman Sachs Small Cap Equity ETF1.11%156,309$3.1MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows SAIL's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as SAIL's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for SAIL reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is SAIL's share of that fund.

SAIL Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 2 transactions in SAIL on file (2 purchases, 0 sales) by 2 members, the latest trade on Jul 21, 2026.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jul 21, 2026Sep 7, 2026
Josh Gottheimer (D-NJ-5)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jul 20, 2026Aug 11, 2026

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read SAIL Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 29 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked SAIL insider trading questions

How active are SAIL insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, SailPoint, Inc. (SAIL) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 29 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (29 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are SAIL insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do SAIL insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.