SAFE Insider Trading
Safehold Inc. (SAFE) operates in the Real Estate sector, specifically the REIT - Diversified industry, with a market capitalization near $857.2M, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 72 people, carrying a beta of 1.79 to the broader market. Safehold Inc. Led by Jay S. Sugarman, public since 1989-11-16.
In the last 12 months, Safehold Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 11, 2026 | JOSEPHS ROBIN | S-Sale | 9,500 | $14.56 | $138.3K |
| Jul 17, 2026 | JOSEPHS ROBIN | A-Award | 335 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jul 17, 2026 | RIDINGS BARRY W | A-Award | 30 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Uhlick Christopher Michael | A-Award | 4,500 | $0.00 | $0 |
| May 15, 2026 | RIDINGS BARRY W | A-Award | 8,778 | $0.00 | $0 |
| May 15, 2026 | JOSEPHS ROBIN | A-Award | 8,778 | $0.00 | $0 |
| May 15, 2026 | NYDICK JAY S | A-Award | 8,778 | $0.00 | $0 |
| May 15, 2026 | SELIG STEFAN M | A-Award | 13,655 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Apr 17, 2026 | JOSEPHS ROBIN | A-Award | 359 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Apr 17, 2026 | RIDINGS BARRY W | A-Award | 33 | $0.00 | $0 |
SAFE Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under SAFE's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jun 18, 2019, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 384 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $138.3K | 2 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 7 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 8 |
| Q4 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 3 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 3 |
| Q2 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 6 |
| Q1 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 8 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 2 |
Filings Under Another SEC Company ID
384 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than SAFE's (1095651). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the SAFE ticker's, or another company's that SAFE or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.
| CIK | Lines | Dates | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1688852 | 384 | Dec 1, 2001 to Mar 21, 2023 | Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share, Common stock, $0.01 par value per share, Common Stock, $0.01 par value per share |
SAFE Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 215 institutions reported holding 48,640,340 SAFE shares, valued at $764.5M as reported, 64.8% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). 1 of them reported some or all of their shares on another basis (before a reverse split, or as ADRs): they are in the institutions and the value, those shares not in the shares. That is -2 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 26 opened a position, 25 closed one, 78 added and 66 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 9,938,575 | $156.0M | +200,628 |
| MSD CAPITAL, L.P. | 5,782,745 | $90.8M | Unchanged |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 5,095,645 | $80.0M | +99,625 |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 4,677,813 | $73.4M | +778,722 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 2,596,198 | $41.2M | -10,975 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,300,293 | $36.1M | +33,087 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,469,703 | $23.1M | +114,441 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1,143,866 | $18.0M | +135,490 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 861,555 | $14.0M | +46,710 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 843,064 | $13.2M | +44,894 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026* | 215 | 48,640,340 | $764.5M |
| Q1 2026* | 217 | 48,358,990 | $654.8M |
| Q4 2025* | 208 | 49,269,903 | $675.1M |
| Q3 2025* | 201 | 49,301,261 | $762.7M |
| Q2 2025* | 199 | 47,252,782 | $732.6M |
| Q1 2025* | 204 | 47,916,136 | $897.3M |
| Q4 2024* | 197 | 49,689,647 | $918.5M |
| Q3 2024 | 206 | 50,959,706 | $1.34B |
| Q2 2024* | 184 | 50,642,754 | $977.3M |
* Q2 2026: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares). * Q1 2026: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares). * Q4 2025: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares). * Q3 2025: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares). * Q2 2025: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares). * Q1 2025: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares). * Q4 2024: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares). * Q2 2024: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares).
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding SAFE
| Fund | Weight of SAFE | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.03% | 2,639,765 | $31.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.02% | 1,499,529 | $18.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF | 0.03% | 413,779 | $5.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.06% | 368,098 | $4.4M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SCHH Schwab U.S. REIT ETF | 0.04% | 355,438 | $4.3M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | 0.01% | 239,996 | $2.9M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SLYV State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF | 0.06% | 232,691 | $2.8M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| USRT iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.06% | 209,976 | $2.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| REET iShares Global REIT ETF | 0.04% | 151,833 | $1.8M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| NETL Colterpoint Net Lease Real Estate ETF | 2.61% | 102,545 | $1.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| BBRE JPMorgan BetaBuilders MSCI US REIT ETF | 0.09% | 95,645 | $1.2M | Oct 5, 2026 |
| PSC Principal U.S. Small-Cap Multi-Factor ETF | 0.04% | 87,535 | $1.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| RZV Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Pure Value ETF | 0.36% | 84,422 | $1.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF | 0.00% | 78,114 | $938.9K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| ICAP Infrastructure Capital Equity Income Fund ETF | 0.74% | 72,708 | $874.0K | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows SAFE's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as SAFE's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for SAFE reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is SAFE's share of that fund.
How to Read SAFE Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 1 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked SAFE insider trading questions
- How active are SAFE insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Safehold Inc. (SAFE) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (1 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are SAFE insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do SAFE insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.